Alfred Cox (191 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Century Company, NY 1886
- Softcover
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.Legacy Books II
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.39
£ 4.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: VG. 16pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 14 drawings, salvaged from a damaged issue of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine, Volume XXXII, No. 4, August,1886. Illustrations include Kabyle women in an Arab lane, the Road of the Blue Fountain, a bric a brac dealer, a Negro, a Negress…, the Court, and interior of the Museum and Library, a veiled Moorish woman, an old Arab well near a Fig tree, Rue De La Mer Rouge in the Old Town, the Mosque and Cemetery, the interior of a Villa, a Kabyle Belt, and the Rue De L'Arabe in the Old Town. Housed in protective mylar report cover. Irving R. Wiles, Kenyon Cox, John Mazzanovitch, Alfred Brennan (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: Calendula Horticultural Books, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.Calendula Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.88
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Later Printing. 176 pages with very many colour photos. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by author. Signed by Author(s).

THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION JANUARY 1953
(Arthur C. Clarke; John Jakes; Alfred J. Coppel, Jr.; John Christopher; Milton Lesser; Irving Cox, Jr.; Bryce Walton; E. Everett Evans; Charles L. Harness; Glen Malin; Frank Owen; Theodore R. Cogswell)
Published by Mercury Press 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Light wear. Some loss to cover as pictured. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Sp…ace Ark" (Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli.

SPIRITS OF CHRISTMAS
Hartwell, David G.; Cramer, Kathryn (editors) (Charles Dickens; Michael Bishop; Russell Kirk; Marjorie Bowen; Susan Palwick; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Greg Cox; Elizabeth Bowen; Martha Soukup; Mrs. Alfred Baldwin; Richard A. Lupoff; Hildegarde Hawthorne)
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York 1995
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 7.42 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. (xi) 400 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a faint crease on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Nicholas Jainschigg. This anthology contains: The Haunted Man by Charles Dickens; Icicle Music by Michael Bishop; The Peculiar Demesne by Russell Kirk; The Br…eakdown by Marjorie Bowen; A Masquerade of Voices by Susan Palwick; A Handful of Silver by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; But Do You Recall? by Greg Cox; Green Holly by Elizabeth Bowen; Floodlights by Martha Soukup; The Real and the Counterfeit by Mrs. Alfred Baldwin; Snow Ghosts by Richard A. Lupoff; Unawares by Hildegarde Hawthorne; A Midwinter's Tale by Michael Swanwick; The Haunted Man: A Christmas Story by CH-R-S D-C-K-N-S by Bret Harte; The Confessions of Ebenezer Scrooge by James Morrow; O Come Little Children by Chet Williamson; The Mystery of My Grandmother's Hair Sofa by John Kendrick Bangs; How the Bishop Sailed to Inniskeen by Gene Wolfe; and Old Applejoy's Ghost by Frank R. Stockton. Nicholas Jainschigg; (illustrator). Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.23
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.05
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Front hinge cracked. Bookplate inside. (Furniture, Church of Englad).

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.92
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by E.P. Dutton, New York 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Fair condition. Several ownership marks on the FEP, breaks in the spine, yet no page loosening. Edge wear and chipping at the head and tail of spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesPublished by Major Poets Press, Tremont, IL 1970
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Tremont, IL: Major Poets Press 1970. First Edition Magazine. Printed wrappers [about 5.25" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, 31+ pages. Poet Percival R. Roberts III [who contributed a poem to this issue] has written his name ["PRRobertsIII"] and "p24" [referencing on which page his poem app…ears] to the upper right corner of the first page. Near fine copy with very light wear. bx298E.
Published by Methuen & Co. 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-library, foxing. Worn and slightly sunned cover. Otherwise good. 397 pp.
Published by Christopher Johnson, London
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, ME, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.43
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Memoirs of this former Secretary of The British Medical Association, and of his full and interesting life. His general practitioner work was in Newcastle and County Durham, as well as Darlington and Gateshead. Includes his experiences with and thought…s about the National Health Insurance Act of 1911 and the National Health Service Act when this book was written. Undated; circa early twentieth century. Book has minor edgewear; dust jacket has the top 1/4 of the front torn off; moderate wear on the top rear edge, and light soils. Book.

AVON SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY READER: January, Jan. 1953
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Arthur C. Clarke; John Jakes; Alfred J. Coppel, Jr.; John Christopher; Milton Lesser; Irving Cox, Jr.; Bryce Walton; E. Everett Evans; Charles L. Harness; Glen Malin; Frank Owen; Theodore R. Cogswell)
Published by Avon, NY 1953
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (…Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli. Tear at upper frotn cover spine corner; edge and corner nicks and wear; soiling; minor frotn cover scars; tanning. Book.

AVON SCIENCE FICTION AND FANTASY READER: January, Jan. 1953
Avon Science Fiction Reader (Arthur C. Clarke; John Jakes; Alfred J. Coppel, Jr.; John Christopher; Milton Lesser; Irving Cox, Jr.; Bryce Walton; E. Everett Evans; Charles L. Harness; Glen Malin; Frank Owen; Theodore R. Cogswell)
Published by Avon, NY 1953
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 1. Edited by Sol Cohen. Cover art by Leo Manso. Includes "For Humans Only" by Alfred Coppel; "Like Gods They Came" by Irving E. Cox, Jr.; "The Forgotten Enemy" by Arthur C. Clarke; "The Agents" by Bryce Walton; "Mr. Kowtshook" by John Christopher; "The Space Ark" (…Book Reviews) by Noah Gordon; "The Shed" by E. Everett Evans; "Come Blow Your Horn" by Milton Lesser; "The Call of the Black Lagoon" by Charles L. Harness; "Agratha" by Glen Malin; "Checkmate Morning" by John Jakes; "One-Man God" by Frank Owen; "The Short Count" by Theodore R. Cogswell. Illustrated by John Giunta, Everett Raymond Kinstler, Gerald McCann, Mort Lawrence, and Vincent Napoli. Small tear with loss at heel, about 1/4"; dealer's marks on front; edge and corner nicks and wear; lean; creasing; address label inside cover; marks on contents page; stress; twine dents to rear edges. Book.

Language: English
Published by Oak Knoll Pr, New Castle, Delaware, U.S.A. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Renaissance Books, Victoria, BC, CanadaRenaissance Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.98
£ 12.68 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket ( as Issued ). Facsimile. Fine, unread copy. As new.

AMAZING Stories:No. 19 (cooresponds in US with November, Nov. 1952)
Amazing Stories (Don Wilcox; Irving Cox, Jr.; Willard Hawkins; Author Unborn; Lester Del Rey; Alfred Coppel)
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, NY 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 26, No. 11. Pulp magazine. UK edition; abridged. Cover art by Walter Popp for "The Mad Monster of Mogo" (novel) by Don Wilcox. Includes "Too Many Worlds" by Irving Cox, Jr.; "Master of the Universe - VIII" by Author Unborn; ". . .And Goal to Go" by Alfred Coppel. Features: "Star S…hip Centauri" by Edward Leslie Stewart; "But What Did It Say?" by Jack Winter; "New Neighbors" by Sid Seeman; "Life in the Sky" by Sam Dewey; "Big Ear for the Generals" by Sid Overman; "Carbon - A Girl's Best Friend" by June Lurie; "Interstellat Hot Box" by Jack Winter; "Utopia - When Nobody Works" by Leland Wing. Illustrated by Dick Francis, William Slade, and Ed Valigursky. Glue-shrink; minor soiling; tanning. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.61
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Methuen & Company 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 11.11
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1907. First Published. 397 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. End-papers are more notably tanned. Ink stamp to front paste down. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Heavy cracking at the hinges with exposed binding mater…ial. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Gilt lettering has become dull. Sunning to spine and board edges. Mottled cloth.

- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.75
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.
More imagesPublished by Alfred Cox & Co., Nottingham.
- Photo
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, sheffield, , United KingdomN. G. Lawrie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.00
£ 9.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Original Cabinet Photograph Card (approx 6 1/2 x 4 1/4 inches). Circa 1890. Printed back.

Published by Alfred Cox & Co., Nottingham.
- Photo
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, sheffield, , United KingdomN. G. Lawrie Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.00
£ 9.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Original Carte De Visite Photograph Card (approx 4 1/4 x 2 1/2 inches). Circa 1880s. Printed back.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, United KingdomPendleburys - the bookshop in the hills
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.65
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. hardback, octavo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, no dust wrapper, a near fine tightly bound copy, text unmarked and clean, b&w illustrations, 88pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.23
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Treatise on Landscape Painting in Water-colours by David Cox
Cox, David; Baldry, A L (Alfred Lys); Holme, C Geoffrey (Charles Geoffrey)
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.98
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Batsford [for] the Royal Horticultural Society 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.14
£ 23.12 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 296 pages. Dj worn. name on ffep PP.296, Color Plates, B & W Photos.

Marxism Today July 1963 / Joan Carritt "Children in a Changing World - New Trends in Child Care" / Alan Bush "What Does Music Express?" / Idris Cox "Monopoly Sharks in India" / William Ash "Philosophical Revisionism" / Mike Down "Satire - The New Revolt?" / Alfred Corum "What is Jazz?"
James Klugmann (Editor) / Joan Carritt "Children in a Changing World - New Trends in Child Care" / Alan Bush "What Does Music Express?" / Idris Cox "Monopoly Sharks in India" / William Ash "Philosophical Revisionism" / Mike Down "Satire - The New Revolt?" / Alfred Corum "What is Jazz?"
Published by Communist Party of Great Britain 1963
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Joan Carritt "Children in a Changing World - New Trends in Child Care" / Alan Bush "What Does Music Express?" / Idris Cox "Monopoly Sharks in India" / William Ash "Philosophical Revisionism" / Mike Down "Satire - The New Revolt?" / Alfred Corum "What is Jazz?" (SL#125/5).

AMAZING Stories: November, Nov. 1952
Amazing Stories (Don Wilcox; Irving Cox, Jr.; Willard Hawkins; Author Unborn; Lester Del Rey; Alfred Coppel)
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing, NY 1952
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.45
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 26, No. 11. Pulp magazine. Cover art by Walter Popp for "The Mad Monster of Mogo" (novel) by Don Wilcox. Includes "Too Many Worlds" by Irving Cox, Jr.; "Scratch One Asteroid" (novelette) by Willard Hawkins; "Master of the Universe - VIII" by Author Unborn; "Stacked Deck" by Lester… Del Rey; ". . .And Goal to Go" by Alfred Coppel. Features: "The Observatory"; "Star Ship Centauri" by Edward Leslie Stewart; "But What Did It Say?" by Jack Winter; "New Neighbors" by Sid Seeman; "Flexible Iron" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Walking Television" by A. T. Kedzie; "Life in the Sky" by Sam Dewey; "Big Ear for the Generals" by Sid Overman; "Carbon - A Girl's Best Friend" by June Lurie; "Interstellat Hot Box" by Jack Winter; "The CLub House" by Rog Phillips; "Utopia - When Nobody Works" by Leland Wing; "Reader's Forum"; "How Old Is Father Time?" by Dan Morrow; "Vest Pocket Universe" by Howard Eisen; "X Ray - Prime Killer" by Lincoln Warren; "Atom Juice" by Ralph Cox. Illustrated by Dick Francis, William Slade, Ed Emsler, and Ed Valigursky. Creasing; minor bumps and dings; minor soiling/stains; edges a little trimmed; tanning; minor corner loss to frotn cover. Book.

Published by Methuen & Co 1907
- Hardcover
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 12.80
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. 1907. First Published. 397 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heaviest at paste downs, end papers and text block edges. Plates are bright and clear. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Som…e occasional mild cracking to gutters throughout, binding remains reasonably firm. Boards have moderate edge wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends, with fraying cloth and small splits. Gilt lettering has become dull. Book has a slight forward lean. Sunning to spine.
Published by The Geological Society 1921
- Softcover
Seller: Siop y Morfa BA, Y RHYL, , United KingdomSiop y Morfa BA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.00
£ 11.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Extract from the Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society, January 17th, 1921. No.303. Pp. 254-324. Card covers. Clean text; rusty staples.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 25.96
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.