Alexander Rani (23 results)

Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press (edition First Edition) 2004
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 32.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.70
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 31.97
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized.

- Hardcover
Seller: Our Kind Of Books, Liphook, United KingdomOur Kind Of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.00
£ 22.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. This book has been in storage since publication and is unread. Very slight bumping to bottom corner and a couple of hairline scratches to boards. Otherwise in 'as new' condition with pages free from marks or inscriptions. Please see images for further details. Synopsis: This impressive collection fe…atures the work of archaeologists who systematically explore the material and social consequences of new technological systems introduced after the sixteenth-century Spanish invasion in Mesoamerica. It is the first collection to present case studies that show how both commonplace and capital-intensive technologies were intertwined with indigenous knowledge systems to reshape local, regional, and transoceanic ecologies, commodity chains, and political, social, and religious institutions across Mexico and Central America.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R. Rivers Books, Running Springs, U.S.A.R. Rivers Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.62
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. University of New Mexico Press, 2004. Hardcover. 7 x 10 ". 207 pp. Very good in a very good dust jacket. Minor shelf wear. The interior appears unmarked. The binding is solid.

- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 42.49
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 2005. Mesoamerica, Colonialism. University of New Mexico Press. Very good to near fine red cloth and very good dust jacket 260p. 11/23.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 46.23
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sparrow Reads, Edgewood, U.S.A.Sparrow Reads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 71.41
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition.

World-Systems Theory in Practice: Leadership, Production, and Exchange (Of Technology; 24)
Kardulias, Nick P. [Editor]; Alexander, Rani T. [Contributor]; Feinman, Gary M. [Contributor]; Frank, Andre Gunder [Contributor]; Hall, Thomas D. [Contributor]; Jeske, Robert J. [Contributor]; Kardulias, P Nick [Contributor]; Kuznar Indiana University - Purdue University Fort Wayne, Lawrence A. [Contributor]; LaLone, Darrell [Contributor]; Modelski, George [Contributor]; Morris, Ian [Contributor]; Peregrine, Peter [Contributor]; Schortman Kenyon College, Edward M. [Contributor]; Shutes, Mark T. [Contributor]; Stein, Gil [Contributor]; Thompson, William R. [Contributor]; Urban, Patricia A. [Contributor]; Wells, Peter [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 75.10
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 85.82
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. These essays bring to light archaeological data and analysis to show that many historic and prehistoric states lacked the mechanisms to dominate the distant (and in some cases, nearby) societies with which they interacted. Editor(s): Kardulias, P. Nick. Num Pages: 352 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Class…ification: HBG; JHM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 153 x 25. Weight in Grams: 526. . 1998. paperback. . . . .

Language: English
Published by The University of New Mexico Press, Albuqueque 2019
- Hardcover
Seller: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, CanadaEdmonton Book Store
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 61.80
£ 42.75 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. no dustjacket. 4to pp.284. book.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 104.50
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. These essays bring to light archaeological data and analysis to show that many historic and prehistoric states lacked the mechanisms to dominate the distant (and in some cases, nearby) societies with which they interacted. Editor(s): Kardulias, P. Nick. Num Pages: 352 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Class…ification: HBG; JHM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 216 x 153 x 25. Weight in Grams: 526. . 1998. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 104.79
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Offers a new account of human interaction and culture change for Mesoamerica that connects the present to the past. The authors weigh the material manifestations of the colonial and postcolonial trajectory in light of local, regional, and global historical .

- Hardcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 75.94
£ 90.78 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 264 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Offers a new account of human interaction and culture change for Mesoamerica that connects the present to the past. The authors weigh the material manifestations of the colonial and postcolonial trajectory in light of local, regional,… and global historical processes that have unfolded over the last five hundred years.

- Hardcover
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 115.24
£ 60.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Colonial and Postcolonial Change in Mesoamerica | Archaeology As Historical Anthropology | Rani T. Alexander (u. a.) | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 2018 | University of New Mexico Press | EAN 9780826359735 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld,…gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.

Language: English
Published by University Of New Mexico Press Nov 2018 2018
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 131.13
£ 57.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book offers a new account of human interaction and culture change for Mesoamerica that connects the present to the past. Social histories that assess the cultural upheavals between the Spanish invasion of Mesoamerica and the ethnographic present overlook the archaeological record, with its un…ique capacity to link local practices to global processes. To fill this gap, the authors weigh the material manifestations of the colonial and postcolonial trajectory in light of local, regional, and global historical processes that have unfolded over the last five hundred years.Research on a suite of issues-economic history, production of commodities, agrarian change, resistance, religious shifts, and sociocultural identity-demonstrates that the often shocking patterns observed today are historically contingent and culturally mediated, and therefore explainable. This book belongs to a new wave of scholarship that renders the past immediately relevant to the present, which Alexander and Kepecs see as one of archaeology's most crucial goals.

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 231.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

Condition: New
£ 519.46
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. The eight authors are a team of shipping barristers who practise from 4 Pump Court, London, and have been involved in many of the most significant developments in this area in recent years.This book examines and explains the law relevant to ba.

Bareboat Charters (Lloyd's Shipping Law Library)
Jones, Edward; Leabeater KC, James; Noakes, Rani; O'Sullivan KC, Sean; Scrivener, Robert; Steward, Thomas; Watthey, James; Wright KC, Alexander
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 636.72
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Bareboat Charters (Lloyd's Shipping Law Library)
Jones, Edward; Leabeater KC, James; Noakes, Rani; O'Sullivan KC, Sean; Scrivener, Robert; Steward, Thomas; Watthey, James; Wright KC, Alexander
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 585.93
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Bareboat Charters (Lloyd's Shipping Law Library)
Jones, Edward; Leabeater KC, James; Noakes, Rani; O'Sullivan KC, Sean; Scrivener, Robert; Steward, Thomas; Watthey, James; Wright KC, Alexander
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 558.14
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería José Porrúa Turanzas S.A., Madrid, SpainLibrería José Porrúa Turanzas S.A.
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition - Primera edición. Albuquerque, University of New México Press, 2005. En 4º (260 x 210)mm. xii-260 pp., (2) h., numerosas ilustraciones y mapas en blanco y negro. Encuadernación en tela editorial con camisa. Primera edición. "In this volume, thirteen anthropological archaeologists working in historical time frames…in Mesoamerica, including editors Susan Kepecs and Rani Alexander, break down the artificial barrier between archaeology and history by offering new material evidence of the transition from native-ruled, prehispanic society to the age of Spanish administration. Taken together, the chapters contained herein cover most of the key Mesoamerican regions that eventually came under Spanish control" (nota del editor). 260x210mm. (10¼x8¼").