Alex Barris (124 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (124)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2002

    0002000822 / 9780002000826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.Zoom Books East

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 3.59

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: like_new. Book is in like new condition with minimal signs of wear. Pages are clean and free from notes or highlighting. Dust cover is intact. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2002

    0002000822 / 9780002000826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 6.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2002

    0002000822 / 9780002000826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.88

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2002

    0002000822 / 9780002000826

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Housing Works Online Bookstore, New York, NY, U.S.A.Housing Works Online Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.83

    £ 2.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Good condition, mild wear Hardcover.

  • Language: English

    Published by A. S. Barnes 1975

    0498014886 / 9780498014888

    • Hardcover

    Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp

  • Language: English

    Published by Barnes & Company, Incorporated, A. S. 1975

    0498014886 / 9780498014888

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.43

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. 1St Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins Publishers 2002

    0002000822 / 9780002000826

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.66

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by A. S. Barnes 1975

    0498014282 / 9780498014284

    • Hardcover

    Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Movies

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.84

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Barnes & Company, Incorporated, A. S. 1975

    0498014282 / 9780498014284

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.72

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan Canada 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 4.23

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. 1st ptg. SIGNED by both authors on title page; 304pp + 16pp b/w photos; interior clean + tight; photo il'd dust jacket. Fran Dowie (endpages) (illustrator). Signed by author. Hardcover (dj).

  • Language: English

    Published by A.S. Barnes & Co. 1975

    0498014282 / 9780498014284

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.91

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by MacMillan Canada, Toronto 1996

    0771574002 / 9780771574009

    • Softcover

    Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.Great Expectations Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.57

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good+. Second Printing. Large trade paperback. 304pp., Bibliography, Index. Illustrated with photographs. Second printing. A popularist history of Canada during the war years examining the lifes. hopes and dreams of ordinary canadians, much as Studs Terkel did for American south of the border. No previous

  • Language: English

    Published by A.S. Barnes and Company, Ny 1978

    0498017486 / 9780498017483

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 4.61

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket. 1st. Very good plus or better with no markings or easily seen wear of any sort in a used jacket that is still good but overall faded and frayed at edges. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by A.S. Barnes, NY 1978

    0498017486 / 9780498017483

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 4.61

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket. 1st. Very good plus or better with no markings or easily seen wear of any sort in a used jacket that is still good but overall faded and frayed at edges. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by A.S. Barnes & Co. 1975

    0498014282 / 9780498014284

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.Drew

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: VeryGood. The dust jacket is missing. Clean pages with no underlining or highlights. stock photo. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by A.S. Barnes 1978

    0498017486 / 9780498017483

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Cape Cod Booksellers, Yarmouth, MA, U.S.A.Cape Cod Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.87

    £ 2.94 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. A.S. Barnes, 1978, 4to, 212 pages, numerous photos. Book and jacket in very good+ condition. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan Canada, Toronto, Ontario 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good+, Not Price Clipped. Canadian First. Complete number line from 1 to 5; minor wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by A. S. Barnes, South Brunswick, NJ 1978

    0498017486 / 9780498017483

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.20

    £ 5.96 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Gazelle Book Services Ltd 1975

    0498014282 / 9780498014284

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.00

    £ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is sunned to page ends. DJ with some edge wear, tears and toning. Profusely Illustrated (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan Canada 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 6.10

    £ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. pp.viii, 304 pages, a near fine hardback in a like dust-jacket [0771573014].

  • Language: English

    Published by A. S. Barnes and Co., Inc. 1975

    0498014886 / 9780498014888

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.79

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

  • Language: English

    Published by A. S. Barnes / Thomas Yoseloff, New York / London 1976

    049801603X / 9780498016035

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.21

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4" 211 pages. ex library. dj label inked at lower inner corner of front cover (dj now in mylar protector). stamped on top edge of pages and title page. pocket on last page. old tape spots to inside front and rear covers & first and last pages. priori

  • Language: English

    Published by 1975 1975

    0498014886 / 9780498014888

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Drew, Hutchinson, KS, U.S.A.Drew

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.34

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: VeryGood.

  • Language: English

    Published by Macmillan Canada, Toronto, Ontario 1995

    0771573014 / 9780771573019

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Very Good+, Not Price Clipped. Canadian First. Complete cover line from 1 to 10; signed by both authors on the title page; minimal wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs and cartoons. Signed by Autho

  • Language: English

    Published by HarperCollins, Toronto, Ontario 2001

    0002000563 / 9780002000567

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good, Not Price Clipped. Canadian First. Complete number line from 1 to 9; inscribed by both Alex Barris and Ted Barris on the half-title page:"__ - Don't talk when I'm interrupting! Love you - Alex B & Ted Barris"; some edge wear to boards and dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy with

  • Language: English

    Published by Harper Collins 2001

    0002000563 / 9780002000567

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, CanadaLaurel Reed Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.77

    £ 8.50 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Good clean tight copy, lightly circulated.