PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Muller, London, 1962
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condition: VG++, Shelfwear, Browning. 1st UK Edition. Psychological drama, set in France. Expanded condition report/scan on request.
Published by Frederick Muller Ltd, 1962
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1962. First Edition Thus. 206 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight backward lean. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Gustav Fischer,, Jena,, 1944
Seller: Antiquariat Tode, Berlin, Germany
17 x 25,5 cm, VII, 137 S., Halbleinen, farb. Kopfschnitt, gut erhaltenes Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart ; Köln : Kohlhammer, 1955
Seller: Wimbauer Buchversand, Hagen, NRW, Germany
kart. Condition: Befriedigend. 4. Aufl. IX, 256 S. ; gr. 8 Kanten berieben / bestossen, Besitzeintrag, Anstreichungen / Notizen, papierbedingte Seitenbräunung /// Standort Wimregal HOM-10311 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 376.
Published by Jena Gustav Fischer, 1943
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
VIII, 350 SS. Gr.-8°. OHln. Ecken gering bestoßen, Schnitt gering fleckig. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 999 gr.
Published by Freiburg i. Br., 1963
Seller: Antiquariat D. Gorodin, Freiburg, Germany
Kartoniert. Condition: Sehr gut erhalten. 2, Auflage; 56 S. Size: 90 g. Buch.
Published by Albert Langen, 1907
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germany
Gr.8° Broschur. ohne Schutzumschlag, geringe Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block, Block sauber und fest, Einband berieben und leicht knickspurig, Rücken mit Fehlstellen Stichworte: Heftromane 96 Deutsch 450g.
Published by Jena Fischer, 1934
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
IV, 213 SS. Gr.-8°. OBroschur. Umschlag mit Einriss und kl. Rückenläsuren. Unbeschn., breitrandiges Exemplar. (=Grundriß der politischen Oekonomie, Bd. 4). Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 999 gr.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Jena, Verlag Gustav Fischer, ., 1904
Condition: Gut. 0. 24,5x16,5 cm. XI, 234 S., Brosch., Rck. etwas eingerissen, Ecken und Kanten geknickt. Innen sauber, leicht randgebräunt, Seiten unbeschn. Natur und Staat, Beiträge zur naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaftslehre. DX-H3|4665BB Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 700.
Published by Lehrmittel, Offenburg 1950,, 1950
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, Germany
HC. Condition: Gut. ohln, originalgetreuer Umschlag (Faks.)., ., gr 8?, 397s., in gutem Zustand, [HSA6,4b] Deu 700g.
Published by Langen, 1907
Seller: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germany
8° Broschur 1 - 101 Seiten Gebrauchsspuren an Einband und Block Einband deutlich berieben kleine Fehlstelle am Rücken Deutsch 300g.
Published by Bln R Friedländer & Sohn, 1907
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
IV, 1662 SS. 8°. OHldr. Rücken etwas berieben, Kopfschnitt stark angestaubt. Generalregister II des "Chemischen Centralblatts". Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 2249 gr.
Language: German
Published by Stuttgart ; Köln : Kohlhammer, 1955
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 4. Aufl. IX, 256 S. ; gr. 8 Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Starke Anbräunung des Papiers. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 470.
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germany
Condition: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Birch Lane Press / Carol Publishing Group, New York, 1995
Seller: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Brower, Steven (jacket design); Hesse, Paul (jacket front photograph); Ferreira, Albert (jacket rear photograph); Iskra Design (calligraphy) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Fine condition marbled boards, blue cloth spine, and copper spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes List of Other Books by C. David Heymann; Author Dedication; Preliminary Page Quotes by Truman Capote and Mary Howitt; Chapter Notes; Bibliography; Filmography; Movies Made For Television; Stage Appearances; Acknowledgments and Index. Illustrated with two sections of black-and-white photographic plates and one section of color photographic plates. "She is an icon, one of the most watched, photographed, and gossiped-about personalities of our time. Now, in this long-anticipated biography, bestselling author C. David Heymann tells Elizabeth Taylor's remarkable story as it has never been told before. Childhood sensation in National Velvet, youthful object of desire who was controlled by her mother and M-G-M, Oscar-winning actress in Butterfield 8 and Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, seductress and eight-time wife, champion of funding for AIDS research, purveyor of perfumes and jewelry, close friend of celebrities and tycoons - Elizabeth Taylor for more than six decades has played most completely, beautifully, cunningly, flamboyantly, and scandalously her greatest role of all: herself. Based on more than a thousand interviews with stars, directors, producers, designers, friends, family, business associates, employees, and other and on extensive research among previously undisclosed court, business, medical, and studio documents, Liz protrays Taylor's entire life and career in fascinating, revealing detail. Heymann shows us her very public escapades and her most private moments - frequently through the words of those who have known her best. Here are the highs and lows of her movie career and the intimate circumstancs of her marriages to Nicky Hilton, Michael Wilding, Mike Todd, Eddie Fisher, Richard Burton, Senator John Warner, and Larry Fortensky. Here, too, is the truth about Taylor's father and her friendships with leading men Montgomery Clift, James Dean, and Rock Hudson, as well as with the eccentric Malcolm Forbes and Michael Jackson. From her illnesses, injuries, weight swings, and battles against drug and alcohol dependencies to her sexual exploits, diamond studded luxury, and tumultuous relationships with husbands and lovers, this is the enormously contradictory and glamorous life of Hollywood's last great star. There will never be another Elizabeth Tayllor. Her lilac eyes, resilience, and legendary fame define the very image of celebrity. Liz is surely the most absorbing and definitive portrait of a mythic woman who has never stopped beguiling the public's imagination." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps.
Published by Jena, Gustav Fischer, , 1. Auflage, 1939
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Netherlands
red cloth, gold lettering, 8vo, 2 vols viii+132, viii+134 pp. die Wirtschaftsordnung, die Gütererzeugung, die Güterumlauf, die Güterverteilung; Kriegswirtschaft; Agragpolitik, Gewerbepolitik, Handelspolitik; VG condition (fine binding, almost unused).
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Offenburg Lehrmittel-Verlag / 1950, 1949
Seller: buch-radel, Köln, Germany
313, 342 und 397 S., OHLwd., 4.Aufl., Deckel gebräunt., Untere Ecken bestoßen., Schnitt und Seiten gebräunt., In Band 1 einige Anstreichungen in Blaustift., [K2_Mehrb_1] Sprache: Deutsch 0 1850 gr.
Language: German
Published by Albert Langen, München, 1907
Seller: Antiquariat Seibold, Schorndorf, WN, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. OHLdr. mit rotem und grünem Rückenschild, Rückenvergoldung, Buntpapierüberzug, kl. 4°, 4 Bll., 520 S., Abb., Einband stellenweise berieben und leicht fleckig, insgesamt schönen Exemplar.
Language: German
Published by Albert Langen, München, 1907
Seller: Antiquariat Seibold, Schorndorf, WN, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. OHLdr. mit rotem und grünem Rückenschild, Rückenvergoldung, Buntpapierüberzug, kl. 4°, 4 Bll., 520 S., Abb., Einband stellenweise leicht berieben.
Language: German
Published by Jena, Gustav Fischer, 1913
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Bibliothekseinband. Condition: Gut. 56 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Einband leicht staubschmutzig, Seiten alters-/papierbedingt angebräunt; ansonsten ordentlicher Erhaltungszustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 140.
Published by Presses Universitaires de France (PUF), 1988
Seller: Librairie Diona, Lattes, France
First Edition
Couverture souple. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale. In-8° broché 191 pp.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.