Albee George Sumner (45 results)
Language: English
Published by Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd. 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.50
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.
Published by Ballantine Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dell First Edition 4 1953
- Softcover
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.86
£ 4.42 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: VG. paperback.
Published by Dell 1964
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 2892 very good paperback.
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. ,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 4 reading copy 1953, PBO. Cover by Carl Bobertz. paperback.

Published by Dell Publishing Co. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Cover has some light edge wear and bumped corners. Binding is intact. There are some creases on the spine. Spine has some slanting. Pages are clean, unmarked with minimal tanning. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many… titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Published by Dell First Edition 4 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 255pp. book has a slight warp. paper yellowing. light creases on cover. otherwise clean & unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. First Printing. Size: 16mo - over 5 3/4 in - 6 3/4 in tall. Year: 1953.
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. B-131 good - very good, spine faded and rubbed paperback.
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. ,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 4 very good , a damp mark inside 1953, PBO. Cover by Carl Bobertz. paperback.
Published by Avon, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.51
£ 8.25 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. Avon F-102. Light creases to the spine. Circular impression on the back cover.
More imagesPublished by Gold Medal Book / Fawcett Publications Inc [1963], Greenwich 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.18
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Greenwich: Gold Medal Book / Fawcett Publications Inc [1963]. Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. First edition. Gold Medal Book d1366 with 50 cents cover price. Collects 12 stories. 192 pages. Very good with light wear, text paper tanning. See photos… sr 4/8.
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. ,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 4 very good 1953, PBO. Cover by Carl Bobertz. paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Retrograde Media, Pullman, U.S.A.Retrograde Media
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good+. She had sworn to take whatever the summer offered? ** Beachcomber romances a girl unlucky in love, Dell First Edition No. 4. Cover by Carl Bobertz. Pen across middle of cover art and foxing on inside covers. Spine intact though more of a reading/placeholder copy due to general wear. Teal dyed page ed…ges. Kept in poly sleeve for protection. Packed and shipped with care.
Published by Dell Pub. Co
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. ,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 4 very good -fine, reading crease 1953, PBO. Cover by Carl Bobertz. , paperback.

Published by Dell First Edition 42, U.S. 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, CanadaJohn Thompson
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid with a crease on the spine and creases on the covers.

Published by Dell Publishing Co. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.66
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. A book that is used but still very attractive. ; "she had sworn to take whatever the summer offered".
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. 1959
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. B-131 almost near fine paperback.

Published by Fawcett, Greenwich 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass market paperback. Condition: Very good. Mass market paperback. First Printing. Slight spine lean, wraps lightly rubbed, few faint creases to rear, else very good.

Published by Dell First Edition 1953
- First Edition
Seller: My Book Heaven, Alameda, U.S.A.My Book Heaven
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First Printing. Internal soiling. Dell First Edition 4. Good condition.
Published by Atlas Publishing, London 1963
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. UK edition. Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, No 121, February 1963. Covers are lightly marked. Spine is creased. Binding is intact, contents are clean and clear. AM. Used.
Published by Atlas Publishing & Distributing Co. Ltd., London 1963
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.00
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. UK edition. Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine; No 128, September 1963 Paperback with lightly creased and worn leading corners. Minor creases across early pages. Page block and pages are tanned. Two tears on leading edge of final page. Lower leading corners of some middle pages are lightly bumped. Bindin…g is intact, contents are clean and clear. T. Used.
Published by Dell First Editions. New York: Dell Publishing Co. ,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 4 near fine 1953, PBO. Cover by Carl Bobertz. paperback.
Published by Pocket / Cardinal 1963
- Softcover
Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, U.S.A.GridFreed
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. 1963, stated 1st printing. November, 1963. Good condition with some wear and markings.
More imagesPublished by Victor Gollancz 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. Book has a slight lean with little wear and faded spine. Light toning to pages. DJ has edge wear and ring mark to front.

COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN Photo cover / Executive Spies by Richard Gehman / College Man by JOHN D. MacDONALD;
JOHN D. MacDONALD - Donald M. Douglass; T.F. James, Elizabeth Honor, Booton Herndon, Eugene D. Fleming, E.M.D. Watson, Richard Gehman, Michael Shaara, George Sumner Albee, Isabel Langis, Jon Whitcomb
Published by Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA. 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN in America, by Jon Whitcomb = Photo cover & 4 page article with 4 interior Photo's; (136 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 280. CONTENTS; SPECIAL SECTION : HOW TO LIVE WITH SUCCES…S - (1) "Living with Success" by T.F. James; (2) Help Your Husband get Ahead" by Elisbeth Honor; Cartoons by Chon Day; (3) "How to Invest" by Booton Herndon; (4) "Thriving on Tension" by E.M.D. Watson; (5) "Executive Spies" by Richard Gehman; Cartoons by John Huehnergarth; *** FICTION - (1) "The Lightning" by Michael Shaara; art by Alex Ross; (2) "Surprise Party" by George Sumner Albee; art by Bernard D'Andrea; (3) "Nancy and Saralee" by Isabel Langis; Art by Phil Hays; (4) "College Man" by JOHN D. MacDONALD; art by Thornton Utz; COMPLETE MYSTERY NOVEL - "Asleep in the Deep" by Donald M. Douglass; art by Denver Gillen; ** Overall VG, but Scar from partly removed Mailing Label at bottom right cover, thus G/VG Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. PHOTO Cover / Interior Art by Chon Day, John Huehnergarth, Alex Ross, Bernard D'Andrea, Phil Hays, Thornton Utz, Denver Gillen; (illustrator). Book.

Published by New York: Ballantine Books,
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, U.S.A.BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. (1957). First edition, first printing. Three tiny specks to the top page edges, one upper corner tip bumped, else very good in blue cloth with silver lettering and rules; lacking the dust jacket. A magnificent job.a gentle, rueful, humorous, reflective book."--Bentz Plageman. Comic c…oming-of-age tale in a scarce Ballantine hardcover. Contrary to Ballantine's practice at the time, no simultaneous paperback was issued.

COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN Photo cover / Executive Spies by Richard Gehman / College Man by JOHN D. MacDONALD;
JOHN D. MacDONALD - Donald M. Douglass; T.F. James, Elizabeth Honor, Booton Herndon, Eugene D. Fleming, E.M.D. Watson, Richard Gehman, Michael Shaara, George Sumner Albee, Isabel Langis, Jon Whitcomb
Published by Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA. 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.54
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD Minus. COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN in America, by Jon Whitcomb = Photo cover & 4 page article with 4 interior Photo's; (136 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 280. CONTENTS; SPECIAL SECTION : HOW TO LIVE WITH SUCCESS - (1) "Living with Suc…cess" by T.F. James; (2) Help Your Husband get Ahead" by Elisbeth Honor; Cartoons by Chon Day; (3) "How to Invest" by Booton Herndon; (4) "Thriving on Tension" by E.M.D. Watson; (5) "Executive Spies" by Richard Gehman; Cartoons by John Huehnergarth; *** FICTION - (1) "The Lightning" by Michael Shaara; art by Alex Ross; (2) "Surprise Party" by George Sumner Albee; art by Bernard D'Andrea; (3) "Nancy and Saralee" by Isabel Langis; Art by Phil Hays; (4) "College Man" by JOHN D. MacDONALD; art by Thornton Utz; COMPLETE MYSTERY NOVEL - "Asleep in the Deep" by Donald M. Douglass; art by Denver Gillen; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. PHOTO Cover / Interior Art by Chon Day, John Huehnergarth, Alex Ross, Bernard D'Andrea, Phil Hays, Thornton Utz, Denver Gillen; (illustrator). Book.

COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN Photo cover / Executive Spies by Richard Gehman / College Man by JOHN D. MacDONALD;
JOHN D. MacDONALD - Donald M. Douglass; T.F. James, Elizabeth Honor, Booton Herndon, Eugene D. Fleming, E.M.D. Watson, Richard Gehman, Michael Shaara, George Sumner Albee, Isabel Langis, Jon Whitcomb
Published by Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA. 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.08
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN in America, by Jon Whitcomb = Photo cover & 4 page article with 4 interior Photo's; (136 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 280. CONTENTS; SPECIAL SECTION : HOW TO LIVE WITH SUCCESS - (1) "Living with Success"…by T.F. James; (2) Help Your Husband get Ahead" by Elisbeth Honor; Cartoons by Chon Day; (3) "How to Invest" by Booton Herndon; (4) "Thriving on Tension" by E.M.D. Watson; (5) "Executive Spies" by Richard Gehman; Cartoons by John Huehnergarth; *** FICTION - (1) "The Lightning" by Michael Shaara; art by Alex Ross; (2) "Surprise Party" by George Sumner Albee; art by Bernard D'Andrea; (3) "Nancy and Saralee" by Isabel Langis; Art by Phil Hays; (4) "College Man" by JOHN D. MacDONALD; art by Thornton Utz; COMPLETE MYSTERY NOVEL - "Asleep in the Deep" by Donald M. Douglass; art by Denver Gillen; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. PHOTO Cover / Interior Art by Chon Day, John Huehnergarth, Alex Ross, Bernard D'Andrea, Phil Hays, Thornton Utz, Denver Gillen; (illustrator). Book.

COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN Photo cover / Executive Spies by Richard Gehman / College Man by JOHN D. MacDONALD;
JOHN D. MacDONALD - Donald M. Douglass; T.F. James, Elizabeth Honor, Booton Herndon, Eugene D. Fleming, E.M.D. Watson, Richard Gehman, Michael Shaara, George Sumner Albee, Isabel Langis, Jon Whitcomb
Published by Hearst Corporation., New York, NY, USA. 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.08
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. COSMOPOLITAN MAGAZINE ( February 1958, SPECIAL ISSUE; Volume-144 #2); SOPHIA LOREN in America, by Jon Whitcomb = Photo cover & 4 page article with 4 interior Photo's; (136 Pages including Covers); >>> weight = 280. CONTENTS; SPECIAL SECTION : HOW TO LIVE WITH SUCCESS - (1) "Living with Success"…by T.F. James; (2) Help Your Husband get Ahead" by Elisbeth Honor; Cartoons by Chon Day; (3) "How to Invest" by Booton Herndon; (4) "Thriving on Tension" by E.M.D. Watson; (5) "Executive Spies" by Richard Gehman; Cartoons by John Huehnergarth; *** FICTION - (1) "The Lightning" by Michael Shaara; art by Alex Ross; (2) "Surprise Party" by George Sumner Albee; art by Bernard D'Andrea; (3) "Nancy and Saralee" by Isabel Langis; Art by Phil Hays; (4) "College Man" by JOHN D. MacDONALD; art by Thornton Utz; COMPLETE MYSTERY NOVEL - "Asleep in the Deep" by Donald M. Douglass; art by Denver Gillen; Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. PHOTO Cover / Interior Art by Chon Day, John Huehnergarth, Alex Ross, Bernard D'Andrea, Phil Hays, Thornton Utz, Denver Gillen; (illustrator). Book.