Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780521410328.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. xiv + 358pp, illustrated figures, maps, photographs, brown cloth with gilt spine lettering and fine dustwrapper AS NEW; Cambridge Studies In Historical Geography; Large octavo; 372 pages.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press., 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
1st ed. 15 x 23 cm. 372 pages. Paperback. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Libresso Antiquariat, Jens Hagedorn, Harsefeld, Germany
XIV, 356 S. : Mit Abbildungen und graphischen Darstellungen; mit Literatur und Register; [Cambridge studies in historical geography, Vol. 18]; Verlagstext: "Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning: praxis is itself symbolic, and all landscapes are symbolic in practice. Ideology and landscape in historical perspective draws together fifteen historical geographers to examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The range of examples is wide in terms of period, from the medieval to the modern, and of place, embracing the USA, Canada, Palestine, Israel, South Africa, India, Singapore, France and Germany. Each essay addresses a specific problem, but collectively they are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of church and state, and their historical impress upon landscapes. The book is introduced by an essay which explores the dialectical understanding of landscapes, and landscapes as expressions of the connection of an ideology to a quest for order, to an assertion of authority and to a prospect of totalization. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings - issues of individual and collective action, of objective and subjective knowing, of materialist and idealist explanation - are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines."; mit Schutzumschlag; --- gutes Exemplar Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 850 Gr.-8°, Gebundene Ausgabe / Pappband.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No faults to book or jacket.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 62.07
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Editor(s): Baker, Alan R. H.; Biger, Gideon. Series Editor(s): Dennis, Richard; Holdworth, Deryck. Series: Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography. Num Pages: 372 pages, 44 b/w illus. 33 maps. BIC Classification: HBTP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 550. . 2008. Illustrated. paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 372.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Editor(s): Baker, Alan R. H.; Biger, Gideon. Series Editor(s): Dennis, Richard; Holdworth, Deryck. Series: Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography. Num Pages: 372 pages, 44 b/w illus. 33 maps. BIC Classification: HBTP. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 550. . 2008. Illustrated. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Cambridge University Press, GB, 1992
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: nrFine. Dust Jacket Condition: nrFine DW. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning: praxis is itself symbolic, and all landscapes are symbolic in practice. Ideology and Landscape in Historical Perspective draws together fifteen historical geographers to examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The range of examples is wide in terms of period, from the medieval to the modern, and of place, embracing the USA, Canada, Palestine, Israel, South Africa, India, Singapore, France and Germany. Each essay addresses a specific problem, but collectively they are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and state, and their historical impress upon landscapes. The book is introduced by an essay which explores the dialectical understanding of landscapes, and landscapes as expressions of the connection of an ideology to a quest for order, to an assertion of authority and to a project of totalization. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings - issues of individual and collective action, of objective knowing, of materialist and idealist explanation - are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 138.87
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Editor(s): Baker, Alan R. H.; Biger, Gideon. Series Editor(s): Dennis, Richard; Holdworth, Deryck. Series: Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography. Num Pages: 372 pages, 44 b/w illus. 33 maps. BIC Classification: HBTP; WMD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 720. . 1992. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Editor(s): Baker, Alan R. H.; Biger, Gideon. Series Editor(s): Dennis, Richard; Holdworth, Deryck. Series: Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography. Num Pages: 372 pages, 44 b/w illus. 33 maps. BIC Classification: HBTP; WMD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 25. Weight in Grams: 720. . 1992. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning: praxis is itself symbolic, and all landscapes are symbolic in practice. Ideology and Landscape in Historical Perspective draws together fifteen historical geographers to examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The range of examples is wide in terms of period, from the medieval to the modern, and of place, embracing the USA, Canada, Palestine, Israel, South Africa, India, Singapore, France and Germany. Each essay addresses a specific problem, but collectively they are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and state, and their historical impress upon landscapes. The book is introduced by an essay which explores the dialectical understanding of landscapes, and landscapes as expressions of the connection of an ideology to a quest for order, to an assertion of authority and to a project of totalization. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings - issues of individual and collective action, of objective knowing, of materialist and idealist explanation - are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition Print on Demand
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning: praxis is itself symbolic, and all landscapes are symbolic in practice. Ideology and Landscape in Historical Perspective draws together fifteen historical geographers to examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The range of examples is wide in terms of period, from the medieval to the modern, and of place, embracing the USA, Canada, Palestine, Israel, South Africa, India, Singapore, France and Germany. Each essay addresses a specific problem, but collectively they are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and state, and their historical impress upon landscapes. The book is introduced by an essay which explores the dialectical understanding of landscapes, and landscapes as expressions of the connection of an ideology to a quest for order, to an assertion of authority and to a project of totalization. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings - issues of individual and collective action, of objective knowing, of materialist and idealist explanation - are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning. In this book fifteen historical geographers examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The essays are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and of state, and their historical impress upon the landscape. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 356 pages. 8.75x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 68.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 372 2:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 372.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
First Edition Print on Demand
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning: praxis is itself symbolic, and all landscapes are symbolic in practice. Ideology and Landscape in Historical Perspective draws together fifteen historical geographers to examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The range of examples is wide in terms of period, from the medieval to the modern, and of place, embracing the USA, Canada, Palestine, Israel, South Africa, India, Singapore, France and Germany. Each essay addresses a specific problem, but collectively they are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and state, and their historical impress upon landscapes. The book is introduced by an essay which explores the dialectical understanding of landscapes, and landscapes as expressions of the connection of an ideology to a quest for order, to an assertion of authority and to a project of totalization. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings - issues of individual and collective action, of objective knowing, of materialist and idealist explanation - are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning. In this book fifteen historical geographers examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The essays are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and of state, and their historical impress upon the landscape. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning. In this book fifteen historical geographers examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The essays are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics,.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521024706 ISBN 13: 9780521024709
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
First Edition Print on Demand
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning: praxis is itself symbolic, and all landscapes are symbolic in practice. Ideology and Landscape in Historical Perspective draws together fifteen historical geographers to examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The range of examples is wide in terms of period, from the medieval to the modern, and of place, embracing the USA, Canada, Palestine, Israel, South Africa, India, Singapore, France and Germany. Each essay addresses a specific problem, but collectively they are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and state, and their historical impress upon landscapes. The book is introduced by an essay which explores the dialectical understanding of landscapes, and landscapes as expressions of the connection of an ideology to a quest for order, to an assertion of authority and to a project of totalization. The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings - issues of individual and collective action, of objective knowing, of materialist and idealist explanation - are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning. In this book fifteen historical geographers examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The essays are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of Church and of state, and their historical impress upon the landscape. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press CUP, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 372, 33 Maps, Index.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning: praxis is itself symbolic, and all landscapes are symbolic in practice. Ideology and landscape in historical perspective draws together fifteen historical geographers to examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The range of examples is wide in terms of period, from the medieval to the modern, and of place, embracing the USA, Canada, Palastine, Israel, South Africa, India, Singapore, France and Germany. Each essay addresses a specific problem, but collectively they are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of church and state, and their historical impress upon landscapes. The book is introduced by an essay which explores the dialectical understanding of landscapes, and landscapes as expressions of the connection of an ideology to a quest for order, to an assertion of authority and to a project of totalization.The issues raised by landscapes and their meanings - issues of individual and collective action, of objective knowing, of materialist and idealist explanation - are fundamental not only to historical geography but to any humanistic study, and render the geographical study of landscapes of interest to scholars in many disciplines. Landscapes of material are also landscapes of meaning. In this book fifteen historical geographers examine landscapes as messages to be decoded, as signs to be deciphered. The essays are principally concerned with the ideologies of religion and of politics, of church and of state, and their historical impress upon the landscape. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0521410320 ISBN 13: 9780521410328
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 372 Figures, 44 Illus., 33 Maps.