Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Universal-Edition A. G., Wien & Leipzig
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Covers are darkened. Pages have scattered traces of foxing. ; German text. With introductory study by Richard Batka, biographical chronology by Hedwig Neumayr. Approx. 10" wide by 13". ; 326 pages.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Forgotten Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1333789165 ISBN 13: 9781333789169
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by E. M. Wetzler, Wien, 1884
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
8vo. quarter leather, paper-covered boards. xxvi, 157+(1) pages. Historisch-Kritische Übersicht. Written in German. With a foreword, introduction, index, and list of abbreviations. A list of composers, ordered chronologically, with brief information about them followed by the works they composed for the piano. Heavy wear, with paper loss from cover on all corners, tears at spine, etc. Former library copy with stamps and markings. quarter leather, paper-covered boards.
Language: German
Published by Alfred Hölder, 1900
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech Republic
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Spuren von Feuchtigkeit / Nässe; Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Gebrochener Buchrücken; Riss größer als 1 cm.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
OLWd., XXVIII+326 Seiten, 2°, mit Abbildungen im Text. etwas berieben, leicht gelockert und auf Oberfläche leicht beschmutzt. ansonsten gutes Exemplar, guter Zustand. Book Language/s: German.
Language: German
Published by Wien, Alfred Hölder, 1915
8° Broschiert. Condition: Sehr gut. 426 Seiten Auf den Deckeln Verlagsangabe mit Überklebung der Universal-Edition; Deckel etwas stärker lagerspurig, Rücken oben mit kleiner Fehlstelle; unregelmäßig beschnitten; Broschur an der oberen Ecke leicht bestoßen, entsprechend dei Seiten in diesem Bereich gering gebogen; sonst Papier innen kaum altersbedingt nachgedunkelt und sehr gut, lediglich Seite 249 etwas stärker gebrauchsspurig und Namensregister mit wenigen Unterstreichungen; insgesamt gutes bis noch sehr gutes Exempolar B04-03-06F|KISA-05 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 725.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Forgotten Books, 2018
ISBN 10: 1333789165 ISBN 13: 9781333789169
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: German
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1019241578 ISBN 13: 9781019241578
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Alfred Hölder, Wien, 1915
Seller: J & J LUBRANO MUSIC ANTIQUARIANS LLC, Syosset, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3 volumes. Octavo. Half dark brown leather with marbled boards and edges, raised bands on spine with titling gilt. 1f., 1f. (title), [v]-vii, 167 pp.; 1f.,1f. (title), [v]-vii, 303 pp.; 1f.,1f. (title), [v]-vi, 1f. (table of contents), 426 pp. Pencil markings throughout; 1f. slightly defective with some loss of text; several leaves with small repairs to inner margins; staining to 4ff. to Vol. II. Spine and corners rubbed; head of spine frayed. [?]First Editions Vols. II and III, second edition Vol. I. Prosniz based his comprehensive survey of music history on carefully chosen sources; Philipp Spitta praised the Compendium for its unique and lasting merit. MGG, col. 1657.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 19.03
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the development of the piano and piano music from its origins to the 20th century. The author traces the evolution of the instrument and its repertoire, providing detailed analysis of key composers and their works. The book delves deeply into the Romantic era, examining the contributions of Chopin, Schumann, Liszt, and Brahms. It also explores the emergence of nationalistic styles in the late 19th century and discusses the influence of the piano on chamber music and orchestral works. The author's insights shed light on the rich history and significance of piano music, making this book an invaluable resource for music lovers and scholars alike. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Amid a time of musical reform, this book explores the early 17th century, when music transitioned from the old to the new. The book details the story of Claudio Monteverdi, a pivotal figure in the shift to modern music. Monteverdi's evolution from contrapunctist to advocate of the new dramatic style, and his influence on the composers who followed him are central to the narrative. The book traces the development of several types of musical expression during this era, including opera, sacred music, instrumental music and the increasing independence of secular music. By setting this against the backdrop of the era's broader cultural shifts, the author illuminates a pivotal period in the history of Western music. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.