Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1992
ISBN 10: 0394555910 ISBN 13: 9780394555911
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 0394728858 ISBN 13: 9780394728858
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 0394728858 ISBN 13: 9780394728858
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1985
ISBN 10: 0394728858 ISBN 13: 9780394728858
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1972
ISBN 10: 0135228883 ISBN 13: 9780135228883
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. xii + 339 pp. Pages clean except for a very few pencil markings, and previous owner's name in upper right corner of first page. Binding tight. An anthology of essays addressed to teachers of "cultural and linguistic minorities in America.".
Language: English
Published by Pantheon Books, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0394728858 ISBN 13: 9780394728858
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. Edition Not Stated. 326 Pages. Cover is bright with some edge wear and bottom corner crease. First and last seveeral pages have bottom corners slightly turned up. Remainder mark on bottom page edges. No marks, stamps or underlining. Interior text pages are faultless. Contains 107 folktales and stories in with editor's preface and introduction, plus introductory material to various sections. Includes appendix, index of tales, and bibliography. Tales from the canefields of the antebellum South, the villages of Caribbean islands, and the streets of contemporary Philadelphia. Throbbing with life, they range from earthy comedy, recounting the scandalous doings of tricksters Rabbit and Fox, to inventive stories explaining why the world is the way it is Includes moral fables about encounters between masters and slaves, kings and servants, black and white. Together they demonstrate the ways an uprooted people have drawn from the traditions of their past to fashion a life and new and vital culture in the New World.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0812239598 ISBN 13: 9780812239591
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Seller: Starboard Rail Books, Gordo, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good.
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. book, cover and text all in good condition, binding tight and square, spine not creased, text clean and unmarked no names no stamps.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, c.1972,, 1972
ISBN 10: 0135228964 ISBN 13: 9780135228968
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good, Prentice-Hall, c.1972, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 339pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, taped over spine, G $.
Softcover. Condition: Fair. Edition Unstated. Text has some writing inside, some shelf ware, their is creases on cover some ware on the spine, a price on front of book in black marker, and also some ones name and number on title page. 339 pp. Multiple copies available this title. Quantity Available: 4. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Language & Linguistics; ISBN: 0135228883. ISBN/EAN: 9780135228883. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 1561001559.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0292784007 ISBN 13: 9780292784000
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. First Edition. First Printing. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group, 1983
ISBN 10: 0394502361 ISBN 13: 9780394502366
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1981
ISBN 10: 029270352X ISBN 13: 9780292703520
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Amer Anthropologist, 1971
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 73, pp. 762-772, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled Pamphlet, else VG.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Reprint. Octavo in stiff paper covers. Fine condition. Pages: xviii, 353.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Moderate toning. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Seller: Pomfret Street Books, Carlisle, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear No Dust Jacket Previous Owner's Name On First Page. Book.
Language: English
Published by Mystic Seaport Museum, 2002
ISBN 10: 0913372986 ISBN 13: 9780913372982
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Texas Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0292710577 ISBN 13: 9780292710573
hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Excellent, unmarked copy with little wear and tight binding. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.