Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1955
Seller: Losaw Service, Lenox Dale, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dust jacket is clipped, worn edges, in mylar. Red cloth cover has lightly worn edges. Pages are bright and unmarked, solid binding.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314314475 ISBN 13: 9781314314472
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314314475 ISBN 13: 9781314314472
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London, Oxford University Press, 1935
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Ex-library (college closed), with the usual ownership markings; covers sun-faded; gift inscription on front endpaper; otherwise very good condition. . 192p.
Published by Oxford Univ Pr
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1955
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 194 pages, a very good hardback in a very good minus dust-jacket, ex-library, with frontispiece and 3 plates.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Published by London: Oxford University Press, 1928, 1928
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (english poets, 19th century, critics ) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Published by Constable & Co.Ltd, 1932
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1932. No Edition Remarks. 242 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking. Lettering is darkened.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1955
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1955. 2nd Impression. 194 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Constable and Co, 1932
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Boards are toned/faded with a few small stains to front. Light toning to pages.
Published by Oxford At The Clarendon Press, 1967
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ but has toning.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1935
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Corners show light to modest wear, light sunfade to spine, a couple of pages have small pencil marks. otherwise a very nice copy, clean and attractive, with a solid binding.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Chatto and Windus, 1924
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Published by Oxford University Press, 1935
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-Libris with usual library matter with stamp on upper edge of text. Rough cut lower edge of text. Browning and wear on all edges of text. Cover slightly faded along spine and on facing. Else good. 192 pp.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1928
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1928. No Edition Remarks. 285 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends.
Language: English
Published by Oxford ; Clarendon, 1967
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Cloth. Condition: Gut. 285 p. ; ill. Guter Zustand. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Stempeln und Signatur auf Einband. Sonst Seiten sauber. / Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 570.
Published by Oxford University Press
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (england, jesuits, poets, correspondence) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314314475 ISBN 13: 9781314314472
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 15.14
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Published by Oxford at The Clarendon Press, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, i-xi, 285 pp, portrait frontispiece, 3 plates, dust wrapper price - clipped. 1967 reprint with corrections of the original edition of 1928.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Univesity Press, London, 1955
Seller: Frances Wetherell, Cambridge, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Endpapers browned with age. Dust wrapper in mylar is a bit rubbed with a small closed tear top of rear hinge, otherwise nice copy in green cloth.
Condition: New.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oxford University Press
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (personal correspondence, Richard Waston Dixon, Gerard Manley Hopkins) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Constable, 1932
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. With exposed binding throughout text-block This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1967
Seller: Book Bungalow, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Re-issue. Re-ssue faithful to the 1928 edition. Tidy clean crisp tightly bonud hardcover in like DJ. Free of markins, spotting ro such, Minor susky marks to DJ panels. Size: 8vo.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1955
Seller: Tinakori Books, Lower Hutt, New Zealand
First Edition
Green Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. 277 pages. old name on front endpaper.