Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Peerage Books, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 090740815X ISBN 13: 9780907408154
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++. First Thus. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 158 pages including "101 full colour illustrations"; DJ gently bumped, several very tiny chips, one very tiny tear. See also our listings for Laurence Binyon's The Flight of the Dragon: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Art in China and Japan, Based on Original Sources, and this, just in, The Grammar of Chinese Ornament.
Language: English
Published by Peerage Books, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 090740815X ISBN 13: 9780907408154
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, Canada
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++. First Thus. Hardcover with price clipped dust jacket, 158 pages including "101 full colour illustrations"; DJ gently bumped, no chips or tears. See also our listings for Laurence Binyon's The Flight of the Dragon: An Essay on the Theory and Practice of Art in China and Japan, Based on Original Sources, and this, just in, The Grammar of Chinese Ornament.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hbk, 12mo, 158pp, profusely illustr throughout color plates, dj slightly sunfaded at the spine, otherwise crisp, clean., unclipped and now in protective sleeve, beginnings of foxing to foredges, not interfering with the text, internally a very good+ clean, tight and unmarked copy.
Condition: New.
Published by Rowena Taylor/Calos L Labbate, 2008
Seller: H&G Antiquarian Books, Sheboygan, WI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. stapled booklet with decorated cover, binding tight and square no damage, text clean and unmarked, book is immaculate cover image Frescos from the Monastery of Sucevita Rumania Adapted from the Middle English by Rowena Taylor.
Published by Allemandi, Torino,, 2015
ISBN 10: 8842223646 ISBN 13: 9788842223641
Seller: FIRENZELIBRI SRL, Reggello, FI, Italy
Condition: NUOVO. Torino, Allemandi cm.15x23, pp.128, num.figg.e tavv.a col.nt. legatura editoriale cartonata. Italiano/inglese Partetendo da alcune riflessioni sul saggio di Nicolas Bourriaud Esthétique relationelle (1998), il saggio presenta il progetto Journey into Fragility dell'artista Maria Rebecca Ballestra come un compiuto esempio d'opera d'arte partecipata e relazionale. Curated by/ a cura di Paola Valenti.
Language: English
Published by Octopus Books, London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0706400275 ISBN 13: 9780706400274
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket. ; 7.40 X 5.20 X 0.80 inches; 158 pages.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1702309045 ISBN 13: 9781702309042
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1983279528 ISBN 13: 9781983279522
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691090475 ISBN 13: 9780691090474
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. xxii + 171 Illus.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2016
ISBN 10: 1520263473 ISBN 13: 9781520263472
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Tutti gli uomini di Bernardo Provenzano da Corleone al Parlamento. 16 brossura edit. pp. 353 Dedica autografa di Gomez.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2018
ISBN 10: 198051688X ISBN 13: 9781980516880
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1980341974 ISBN 13: 9781980341970
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691090475 ISBN 13: 9780691090474
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. xxii + 171.
Language: Italian
Published by SIMONE EDIZIONI GIURIDICHE OTTOBRE 1995, 1995
ISBN 10: 8824410367 ISBN 13: 9788824410366
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, Italy
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. DEL GIUDICE FEDERICO (illustrator).
Published by Esselibri - Simone, NAPOLI, 1997
ISBN 10: 8824462979 ISBN 13: 9788824462976
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: BUONO USATO. ITALIANO Coperta minimamente imbrunita e con ordinari segni del tempo. Tagli regolari e naturalmente imbruniti, pagine ben salde alla costa e con leggera imbrunitura. Libro completamente fruibile, numero pagine 448.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 2014
ISBN 10: 9401180660 ISBN 13: 9789401180665
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
brossura. Condition: Good. Copertina un pò sporca e leggermente rovinata ai margini, tagli un pò sporchi 353 9788881127863 Buono (Good) . Book.
paperback. Condition: Good. Brosura editoriale con bandelle, 419 pagine, copertina illustrata a colori, firma d'appartenenza al frontespizio. Atti del X Congresso nazionale del centro italiano di psicologia analitica, 5-6 febbraio 2000. Ottimo stato. Spedizione entro 24 ore dalla conferma dell'ordine. Book.
Seller: The Good Books Store, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. 158-page hardcover. 5x7 inches in fine condition.
Publication Date: 2018
Seller: Riccardo Giannuzzi Savelli, Palermo, PA, Italy
Seller: OM Books, Dos Hermanas, SE, Spain
Condition: Usado- bueno.
Napoli, Theoria, 1992, 16mo brossura con copertina illustrata a colori, pp. 140. Ottime condizioni.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Studienarbeit aus dem Jahr 2006 im Fachbereich Soziologie - Wohnen, Stadtsoziologie, Note: 1,7, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Sprache: Deutsch, Abstract: In meiner Hausarbeit beschäftige ich mich mit den Phänomenen Raum und Stadt und mit den Zusammenhängen, die zwischen ihnen bestehen.Zuerst versuche ich einzelne Begriffe auf relativ einfache Weise zu definieren, um das Verständnis meiner Ausführungen zu erleichtern. Im Folgenden gehe ich auf die Autorin des Buches 'Raumsoziologie' , auf dessen Inhalt meine Arbeit basiert, Martina Löw ein und beginne danach mit meiner eigentlichen Analyse und Darstellung. Was ist Raum Wie steht er im Zusammenhang mit Mensch und Soziologie Was ist Stadt und wie verleiht Raum der Stadt Urbanität Anhand solcher und ähnlichen Fragen werde ich mich den Kernaussagen Martina Löws nähern und eigene Schlüsse zur Thematik 'Raum und Urbanität' formulieren.
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Essay aus dem Jahr 2007 im Fachbereich Germanistik - Sonstiges, Note: 1,5, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Sprache: Deutsch, Abstract: In dieser Hausarbeit beschäftige ich mich mit der Perspektive und Erzählstruktur im Shojo-Manga anhand des Beispiels Lady Oscar. Dabei analysiere ich unter anderem ausgewählte Stellen und biete auch einen allgemeineren Ausblick.Der Shojo-Manga etablierte sich als eigenständige Gattung in den fünfziger Jahren. Es gab vorher bereits diverse Mädchenzeitschriften, die auch Mangas enthielten, jedoch schaffte Tezuka Osamu 1953 mit der Publikation seines Shojo-Mangas Der Ritter mit der Schleife den endgültigen Durchbruch. Daraufhin erschienen viele Publikationen, die sich mit den typischen Themen beschäftigten: Die Darstellung des Umgangs mit inneren Konflikten, die meist aus der erwachenden Sexualität resultiert, also Homosexualität, Pubertät, Sehnsüchte, Wünsche, Freundschaften, Beziehungen zwischen Mädchen.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Studienarbeit aus dem Jahr 2008 im Fachbereich Medien / Kommunikation - Massenmedien allgemein, einseitig bedruckt, Note: 1,7, Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main, Sprache: Deutsch, Abstract: Seit die Moderne von der überwältigenden Flut der untereinander konkurrierenden (Multi-, Massen-) Medien immer mehr überrollt wird, zeigt sich eine Veränderung unserer Aufmerksamkeit. Das Bewusstsein kann faktisch nur einen Bruchteil der tatsächlichen Möglichkeiten der Wahrnehmung realisieren, und somit ist Aufmerksamkeit zur knappen Ressource geworden. Die Medienwissenschaften haben sich in den letzten Jahren deshalb in die Diskussion um Aufmerksamkeit, die innerhalb des Konzepts der Ökonomie der Aufmerksamkeit den Status eines umkämpften Guts, einer wichtigen Währung erhalten hat, vertieft. Zunächst versuche ich einige der gängigen Definitions- und Diskussionsansätze wiederzugeben, gehe auf die Selektion unseres Bewusstseins ein und auf die visuelle Aufmerksamkeit, die als die wichtigste unter den Sinneswahrnehmungen gilt, insbesondere im Hinblick auf Fernsehen, Computer, Virtuelle Welten, Cyberspace etc. Im letzten Abschnitt möchte ich herausarbeiten, wie Medien um unsere Aufmerksamkeit kämpfen und unsere Reaktion hierauf.