Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. A sound copy with only light wear. Overall a solid copy at a great price!
Language: English
Published by Pub Inc (The Detective Book Club), 1990
ISBN 10: 0785324844 ISBN 13: 9780785324843
Condition: Good. Good condition. (detective and mystery fiction, mystery fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by Pub Inc (The Detective Book Club), 1990
ISBN 10: 0785324844 ISBN 13: 9780785324843
Condition: Good. Good condition. (detective and mystery stories, mystery fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1491205806 ISBN 13: 9781491205808
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Stones Point Press 9/27/2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1882521129 ISBN 13: 9781882521128
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Stories from a Lifetime. Book.
Language: English
Published by Stones Point Press, Belfast, ME, 1995
ISBN 10: 1882521021 ISBN 13: 9781882521029
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. Stated First Edition. Signed by author on half title page. Normal scuffs, soils, creases, etc. Typical library marks. A decent readable copy. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Ex-Library.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Stones Point Pr, Belfast, ME, 1993
ISBN 10: 1882521005 ISBN 13: 9781882521005
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good+. 5.75 X 0.5 X 8.5 inches; 238 pages; minor markings on a couple of text pages. Notes from previous owner on last few blank pages. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. Stated First Edition; No Printing Stated.
Condition: very_good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Fence Magazine, Inc., 2004
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Softcover, 248 pgs. Very light wear.
Seller: Streamside Books, Waterville, ME, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: VERY_GOOD. Softcover, NEARLY AS NEW. SIGNED W/BRIEF INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR. loc BR-5. . my .
Language: English
Published by Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco, California:, 1993
ISBN 10: 1555424961 ISBN 13: 9781555424961
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good dust jacket. First Printing of the First Edition. San Francisco, California:: Jossey-Bass Publishers, 1993. A clean, square, tight copy. No owner's name or bookplate. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. A publication in the Jossey-Bass Social and Behavioral Science series. Bibliographical references. Name Index. Subject Index. Bound in the original maroon cloth, lettered in shiny gold. From the Dust Jacket: "This book offers a comprehensive guide to the theories and practices of master cognitive therapists. Presenting original chapters from renowned therapists and scholars who helped to define contemporary cognitive therapy, this book reveals how practitioners can apply a range of strategies, interventions, and techniques of practice.". First Printing of the First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine condition./Very Good dust jacket. 8vo. xxxii, 451pp. .
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Biblio Publishing 4/15/2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1622490851 ISBN 13: 9781622490851
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. My Life with Words. Book.
Published by 20th Century Fox 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1974
ISBN 10: 0520024974 ISBN 13: 9780520024977
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Book and dust jacket have been moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed by author on half title page in blue ink. Stated First edition. Covers and text block both in mint condition. Appears to be a book that was shelved but never read. No noticeable markings, tears, or other defects. Includes bonus promotional material. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed. Signed by Author.
Published by Popular Magazine Pub, 1963
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Interior Artists: Lou Feck; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Stan Galli; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 357, #3; (September/1963; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Bruce Pendleton; 148 pages including covers; Writers: Hugh Pentecost; Pat Edwards; Joseph E. Brown; Donald Cline; Lewis E. Burgess / Estey I. Reed; Don Dwiggins; Kenneth R. Morgan; Judge Gudmunder Grimson / Irving Wallace; Edmund Gilligan; Jack Schaefer; Robert Aaron; Bob Grant and John Boykin.; ; Pete Kuhlhoff. Interior Artists: Lou Feck; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; Jack Dumas; Stan Galli; Contents; BOOK BONUS - ** "Our Turn to Kill" by Hugh Pentecost.; ARTICLES - ** "Accident? Suicide? Or Murder" by Pat Edwards. The next time a car roars straight toward you at ninety miles an hour, will there be a deliberate killer behind the wheel?; ** "Will Real Flying Faker Please Stand Up?" by Joseph E. Brown. John Francis Perry would do anything to fly for Uncle Sam - even become another man!; ** "Texas: Paradise for Treasure Hunters" by Donald Cline. If it's loot you're after, head yourself toward the lone star state and get your share of the fabulous treasure that sits under the sand.; ** "Sweet Revenge of the Sugar Yacht" by Lewis E. Burgess as told to Estey I. Reed, art by Lou Feck. Sugar King John Speckels would hardly have recognized his pleasure cruiser when the navy finished arming it for battle. Nor would he have expected the sleek yacht to wind up in a death duel with U-39, Germany's top killer sub!.; ** "'Happy Bottoms, Here We Come!'" by Don Dwiggins, art by Marshall Davis. The sign over the bar read, 'We are not responsible for the bustling and hustling that may go on here. Lots of people bustle, and some hustle. but that's their business, and a very old one.'.; ** "No-Sweat Guide to Tanking a Broad Abroad" by Kenneth R. Morgan, art by Henry Syverson.; ** "Whipping Boss" by Judge Gudmunder Grimson as told to Irving Wallace. 'Died of fever and other complications' was the message, but they didn't tell me that 'complications' included a deadly bull whip.; FICTION - ** "The Osprey's Mate" by Edmund Gilligan, art by Jack Dumas. It was a dangerous winter for the Ospreys to linger later than usual before flying south, for an evil force now stalked the woods.; ** "The Slash Y" by Jack Schaefer, art by Stan Galli. Monte Walsh and the boys were spoiling for fun and it looked as if antelope junction was going to bear he brunt of their celebrating - if it stood up that long.; PICTURE STORIES - ** "The Go-Karts Go to Sea" by Robert Aaron. They've hitched a chain-saw engine to a sleek little bug and come up with a craft that's as much fun as anything on the water.; ** "The Fair Sex Plays Unfair" by Bob Grant and John Boykin.; SPECIAL SECTION - ** "Guns Galore for '64" by Pete Kuhlhoff. *** Book Order # ADV151-1; Condition= G/VG = (3.0) GOOD to VERY GOOD; (Decent Reading Copy); Wrinkling; Price=US$14.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Language: English
Published by Metro Books, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 158663240X ISBN 13: 9781586632403
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Kevin McGuinness; (illustrator). First Thus. (xviii) 734 pp. Quarter-bound in black on gray boards; red lettering on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Wraparound dj art by Kevin McGuinness. This anthology contains: Collector of Rugs by Jessica Amanda Salmonson; Cower Before Bobo by Tom Piccirilli; Encore by Hugh B. Cave; A-Huntin' We Will Go by Linda J. Dunn; Adventures in Further Education by Peter Atkins; After the End of It All by Andrew Sands; After the Hook by David Annandale; After Work by Steve Rasnic Tem; Along for the Ride by Tim Waggoner; And Baby Makes 13 by Del Stone Jr; And the Woman Said by Don Webb; And then the Music Stopped by Greg McElhatton; Anniversary by Aaron Vanek; Another Night by Brian McNaughton; Are You the One by David Niall Wilson; As Thousands Screamed by Gregory Nicoll; Asylum by Brian Hodge; At 3:00 A.M. by William McMahon; At the Bus Station by Alan Rodgers; Autumn in the Clockwork Forest by Michael Scott Bricker; Bad Feelings by Don D'Ammassa; Ball of Blood by Karl Schroeder; Base of a Triangle by Nancy Kilpatrick; Be Careful What You Say by David Niall Wilson; Bedtime Story by Steve Eller; Being of One Mind by Benjamin Adams; Best Friends by Linda J. Dunn; Beware the Truancy Officer by Leslie What; The Big One by Lisa Lepovetsky; Billy by Adam Niswander; Birches and Murk by Lois H. Gresh; Blood Money by Paula Guran; The Blue Jar by Lisa S. Silverthorne; Board Action by William Marden; Bogiebox by Michael Mardis; The Bone Garden by Don Webb; The Bookseller by Adam Niswander; Boxes by Phyllis Eisenstein; Burb Vamp by Barbara J. Ferrenz; Business Image by Brian McNaughton; Callahan's Coat by Donald R. Burleson; Candid Camera by Don D'Ammassa; Candles by Lisa Jean Bothell; The Candyman by Michael Grisi; The Cards Speak by Brian Stableford writing as Brian Craig; Carnival Wishing by Lisa Lepovetsky; The Cat by Phyllis Eisenstein; Catharsis by Tim Waggoner; Change of Life by Adam Niswander; Changes by Brian McNaughton; The Chindi by Don D'Ammassa; Christmas with the Count by Ian McDowell; Circles of Purgatory by Sandra Hutchinson; Claws by John B. Rosenman; Cold Comfort by Lillian Csernica; Cold Moon by Judy L. Tucker; The Collector by Linda J. Dunn; Collector's Fever by Gary Jonas; Contract Ice by Marion Cepican; A Convenient Arrangement by Michael Marshall Smith; The Cough by Steve Rasnic Tem; Crashing by Lawrence Greenberg; Crisis Line by Del Stone Jr; A Cup of Dragon's Blood by Juleen Brantingham; Curses by Martin Mundt; Daddy by Tim Waggoner; Dark Zone by Ed Williams; Daytimer by Steve Rasnic Tem; Dead Letter by Stephanie Bedwell-Grime; Dead Women's Things by Kathy Chwedyk; Death Certificate by Scott A. Cupp; Death Clown by Wayne Allen Sallee; Death for Death by Kevin Andrew Murphy and Lillian Csernica; The Death of Love by Adam-Troy Castro; December by Steve Rasnic Tem; Demon Bender by Tina L. Jens; Demon Tears by Gordon Linzner; Desert Shoreline by Brian Hodge; Dining Made Simple by Allison Stein Best; The Distances of Hell by John Maclay; The Dogcatcher by Thomas S. Roche; A Donation fo the Homeless by Mark Bloodstone; Don's Last Minute by Wayne Allen Sallee; Double Crossing by Lawrence Schimel; The Dread by Mandy Slater; Dread by Brian McNaughton; The Dream Book by Don Webb; Drive by Joe Meno; Driven to Distraction by Jacqueline Q. Shelton; Dust in the Attic by Phyllis Eisenstein; Each Day by Steve Rasnic Tem; Early Retirement by Edward E. Kramer; The Earwing Song by M. Christian; Easy Money by Mark Hannah; Ebony Eyes by Brian Stableford writing as Francis Amery; Edwina Talbot by Benjamin Adams; Empathy's Bed at Midnight by Martin R. Soderstrom; Engorged Pereute by Lois H. Gresh; Erosion Road by Gary A. Braunbeck; The Evil Dark by Gary Jonas; Extract by Brian Hodge; Eyes Like Diamonds in a Subway Tunnel by Edward Gaillard; Fall of Man by Graham P. Collins; Fashion Victim by Martin Mundt; The Fear of Eight Legs by Lisa Morton; and many more. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. SCARCE HARDBACK! pp.lxxiii, 399 pages, a Fine hardback in a very good dustwrapper [0333265459]. NOT FROM A LIBRARY and completely clean from any markings just the former owner's attractive bookplate stuck on the verso of the front cover, meaning that it is virtually completely hidden by the dust-jacket flap.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 399 pages. Dj worn text edge foxed.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1491205806 ISBN 13: 9781491205808
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1491205806 ISBN 13: 9781491205808
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1491205806 ISBN 13: 9781491205808
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Biblio Publishing 2013-04-15, 2013
ISBN 10: 1622490851 ISBN 13: 9781622490851
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 16.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
£ 20.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.