Seller: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Integrity of the book is in good condition with no missing pages. Pages can have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 8th Edition. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Buffalo Cake and Indian Pudding This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. good condition.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Classics 15/09/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 024196072X ISBN 13: 9780241960721
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. cover art by V. E. Pyles (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company 1937. First Edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Man Who Lost His Head" by Theodore Roscoe, "Close---But No Cigar" by Richard Sale, the second of six parts of "Sandhog" by Borden Chase, "Sierra Gold" by John K. Butler, etc. A Good copy with the spine cocked, cover creasing with the usual edge wear, chipping/light-colored staining to the cover corners at the spine heel, clear/cellophane tape to the inside fore-edge of the front cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 21/E.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1935
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Good. 1935. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Good copy with minor spine chipping, edge nicking to the spine, usual edge wear to the cover, name and a top edge tear to the front cover, scattered soiling/staining to the rear cover, paper tanned as usual. mag 27 / E.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101513226X ISBN 13: 9781015132269
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Dr. A.W. Chase's Calendar Almanac 1907. Book.
Language: English
Published by The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron OH, 1938
Seller: Village Books and Music, Medford, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. W. A. Chase (illustrator). A "Little Big Book" #1144. A Freckles Malone Story. Bottom corner of front board has a bit of a crease/bend to it. Rubbing and general wear to boards. I would say boards are in Good condition, A bit of dirtiness to page edges. Pages of book are tight; clean/unmarked with browning. 394 pages + advertising page. Size: 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 96 pages. 6.85x4.33x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1934
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. Cover art by Paul Stahr (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Good. 1934. First Edition. Single Issue Magazine. Good or better copy with scattered tearing and heel chipping to the spine, usual edgewear to the cover, paper tanned as usual. ; Includes the seventh of seven parts of "Creep, Shadow!" by A. Merritt, the first of six parts of "Scourge of the Rio Grande" by Max Brand, "The Deathly Island" by H. Bedford-Jones, "Earth-Mars Voyage 20" by Ray Cummings, "Remember the Maine" by H. L. McNary, "The Murders on the Range" by Paul Annixter, etc. Mag22E.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago, 1949
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago:1949 First edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 162 pages, illustrated. Includes "Queen of the Ice Men" by S. M. Tenneshaw, "The Insane Robot" by Craig Browning, "Lunar Holiday" by Peter Worth, "My Name is Madness" by Henry Gade, "The White God of Chicen Itza" by Gilbert Mead, etc. A very good copy with light edge wear, nicks to the spine ends, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos mag 27.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1968
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Meets or exceeds the good condition guidelines. Nice copy. Has a small amount of writing/highlighting. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Patrico Books, Apollo Beach, FL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Penguin Books, 2011. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with light shelf war. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Dell Magazines, NY, 1994
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. CXIV, No. 7. Cover by Todd Lockwood for "In the Dazzle" (novella) by Robert R. Chase. Includes "Wergild" (pt. 2 of 2) by P. J. Plauger; "Pandora's Scanner" (novelette) by Hayford Pierce; "Science Fact: Robots, Reality, and the Future of Humanity in the 21st Century" by Geoffrey A. Landis; "Scross the Sky" by Mark Rich; "Special Feature: Pson of Psychohistory" by Michael F. Flynn; "Probability Zero: Typrecasting" by W. R. Thompson; "Poem: Delta Clipper, 1993" by Marianne J. Dyson. Reader's Departments: "The Editors Page"; "the Alternate View" by G. Harry Stine; "In Times to Come"; "Biolog: Marianne J. Dyson"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks"; "Upcoming Events". Illustrated by Dell Harris and Janet Aulisio. Gum residue from label; (see scan); glue-shrink; minor creasing. Book.
Published by WarnerBrothers 2009-02-17 00:00:00, 2009
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Acceptable.
Paperback. Condition: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Published by Smithsonian Institution
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Ex. Library. B & W and color plates (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1931 Sm. Quarto, 1944, pp.399, Volume 11 of the Smithsonian Scientific Series.
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Very Good. 1937. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Man Who Lost His Head" by Theodore Roscoe, "Close---But No Cigar" by Richard Sale, the second of six parts of "Sandhog" by Borden Chase, "Sierra Gold" by John K. Butler, etc. Good copy with edge wear and light chipping to cover, paper tanned. mag10.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.