A Francis Steuart Editor (10 results)
Language: English
Published by Leslie B. Adams, Jr., Esq., M.A., J.D., LL.D., Birmingham, AL 1989
- Hardcover
Seller: Great Matter Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Great Matter Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.37
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dark blue hard covers with decorative gold borders in fine condition. Navy blue leather spine with raised bands and gold lettering and designs which are bright. Gold Gilt page ends have very light discoloration on the upper edges. Navy blue satin bookmark is in fine condition. Previous owners boo…k plate is pasted to the inside front cover. Text is clean and unmarked. Hinges are. This volume has been privately printed for the members of The Notable Trials Library. Includes a introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz. All books are individually examined and described. Never ex-lib unless stated.
Published by W. & R. Chambers, London & Edinburgh 1910
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Idiots Hill Book Company, Denton, TX, U.S.A.Idiots Hill Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Letters to Sir Archibald Steuart Denham by an unknown Whig. Inscribed by C.E.S. Chambers on the ffep, "Ms. Pace, with Compliments of C.E.S. Chambers. Christmas, 1912." With an additional note in the same hand laid in: "Ms. Pace, St. John's Episcopal Church, Edin. from C.E.S. Chambers…, Edin." Plain red cloth boards with paper label affixed to spine. Gilt top edge. Deckle edges. Hand laid paper with generous margins. Boards just bowed. Corners curled. Light soiling around edges of boards and to spine, and also to edges of paper - does not impact the text block, which is clean and bright, with some light foxing only on the first and last few pages. Printed by T. and A. Constable. 157 pp. (shelf 021). Signed by C.E.S. Chambers.
Published by London, William Hodge, 1951 (second edition]. 1951
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.81
£ 14.17 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Octavo, 206pp, illustrated, original red cloth cloth, prev owner name stamps on endpapers and under textblock, b&w portrait of Queen Mary laid in on front pastedown, blurb laid in on flyleaf, a very good copy. In the series: NOTABLE BRITISH TRIALS.
Published by Hodge (Notable Scottish Trials), GB 1909
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.35
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG-. No DW. 1st Edition. Green publisher's cloth, lettered in gold. Endpapers HEAVILY spotted. Some spotting mostly to early and late leaves and text edges. Else Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age.
More imagesPublished by William Hodge & Company 1909
- First Edition
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United KingdomHadwebutknown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Bookplate to front pastedown and some foxing to prelims - otherwise VG.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB, Clark, NJ, U.S.A.The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd., ABAA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerSteuart, A. Francis, Editor. Trial of Mary Queen of Scots. London: William Hodge and Company, [1951]. Reprint. [Birmingham: The Notable Trials Library, 1989]. Introduction by Alan M. Dershowitz. 206 pp. Quarter calf over cloth, decorative gilt stamping, raised bands, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker. Fine. $40.
Published by William Hodge, Edinburgh and London 1923
- Hardcover
Seller: LONGLAND BOOKS, Totteridge, LDN, United KingdomLONGLAND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.50
£ 33.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good/Very Good. Internally very good subject to foxing/marking to the endpapers, binding firm, cover reasonably bright with a small mark to the front panel and slight fading to the spine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

Trial of Mary Queen of Scots (Publisher series: Notable British Trials.)
Steuart, A. Francis (editor) (Trial of Mary--Queen of Scots.)
Published by William Hodge & Company, Edinburgh
- Hardcover
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBurton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 40.34
£ 18.65 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1923. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. 184pp. Illustrations, chronology. A previous owner's name on the front endpaper. Trial of Mary--Queen of Scots. Publisher series: Notable British Trials. (Law).
More imagesPublished by William Hodge & Company 1923
- First Edition
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United KingdomHadwebutknown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Trial of the rival of Queen Elizabeth. Signature of Sheriff Clerk & Commissary Clerk, Alexander Robertson of Nairn to the front endpaper. A little foxing to early pages otherwise a VG copy.
More imagesPublished by William Hodge & Company 1923
- First Edition
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United KingdomHadwebutknown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 18.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Trial of the rival of Queen Elizabeth. A VG copy.