Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by dmc associates, 1990
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback--excellent condition--no dust cover.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Item may be missing bundled media.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 291 pages. Pages lightly yellowed and stale odor from storage; a sound binding; very good otherwise. Signed by the author. The jacket has light wear, discoloring. Boston Fire Department. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; ISBN: 187984804x. ISBN/EAN: 9781879848047. Inventory No: 215086.
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Condition: good. Used book that is clean, average condition without any missing pages.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good -. First Edition. (1992), 291pp, slight foxing to pg edges, slight rubbing & edgewear to dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A like new copy and jacket with almost no signs of wear. mild crease on back cover.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dover, NH: DMC Books - DMC Associates, Inc., 2004., 2004
ISBN 10: 1879848279 ISBN 13: 9781879848276
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
First edition, first printing (with latter specifically stated upon copyright page) SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. [10], 253, [2] pages. Hardcover: H 23.25cm x L 15.75cm. Dust jacket rubbed with edges bumped; front flap is not price-clipped. Dark purple boards; bumping to spine ends and to front board's top fore-edge corner. Author's two-line ink inscription "Best wishes, | Leo D. Stapleton" on front free endpaper verso; interior leaves are otherwise clean. Binding retains some crispness. ISBN 1879848279.
Language: English
Published by dmc associates, Dover NH, 1994
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Autobiography. Book and jacket near fine and clean. Author signed inscription on the first endpaper. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. signed by author on reverse of ffep. Signed by Author(s).
Condition: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Seller: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Slight edgewear and bumping to boards and DJ in archival plastic protector. Personally inscribed and signed by author facing title page. Solid binding and clean text. No ex-lib marks, stamps or stickers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 291 pages; Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 293 pages. Light discoloring and wear; cracked rear hinge but a good book still. The jacket has some wear and tear along the edges. Boston Fire Department. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 215085.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Like New, SIGNED FLAT BY THE AUTHOR, NOT PERSONALIZED, FIRST PRINTING, pages clean and crisp, covers clean, no highlighting or underlining. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed or your money back. Thank you for your interest. We ship the same day or the next business day. OR3. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by DMC Associates, Dover, New Hampshire, 1994
ISBN 10: 1879848074 ISBN 13: 9781879848078
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover with dustjacket, first printing as stated on copyright page, generically inscribed "Best Wishes" and signed "Leo D. Stapleton" by the author, "Jakes is the term Boston fire fighters use when they're talking to each other," book has a mild lean to the spine and a faint tan blemish on the outer page-edge, the binding is tight and the contents are fine, jacket has moderate rubbing to the surface which is common with most glossy jackets, there are no other remarkable flaws, the original price is present and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included; 236 pages; Signed by Author.
Condition: very_good.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). Hardback--excellent condition.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. Signed by author on back side of first page. Hardcover with fine dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight. Signed by Author.