Protasio, John (42 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.47
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket is covered in brodart plastic. Pages are clean and intact.

- Hardcover
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, U.S.A.Isle of Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.39
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Small tear to inside hinge. This is a damaged book. May be ex-library, water-damaged, or spine creased/broken. Acceptable, Reading copy only, with writing/markings and heavy wear. Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Casemate Publishers & Book Distributors, LLC 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.30
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.13
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.47
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

- Hardcover
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, United KingdomPhatpocket Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.25
£ 10.64 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nilbog Books, Portland, U.S.A.Nilbog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.29
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 1st Edition. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edition (1st printing). Includes illustrations, Index, Bibliography.

- Hardcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.23
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Ex-library book with stamps on the first page, it is also likely to have a small shelf number… sticker on the spine. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.

- Hardcover
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United KingdomWestwood Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.00
£ 11.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1991 First Edition. Robson Books, London, ,1990. Hard Back. Book Condition : As New, new book, unread. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #004421. N/A (illustrator). N/A.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, U.S.A.Southampton Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.41
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped ($18.95 price intact). Published by Lyle, 1990. Octavo. Hardcover. Book is like new with previous owner name on front flyleaf. Dust jacket is like new. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING!…Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions or if you would like a photo. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York. 1.

- Hardcover
Seller: Pella Books, Pella, U.S.A.Pella Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 7.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used Very Good.

The Day the World Was Shocked: The Lusitania Disaster and Its Influence on the Course of World War I
Language: English
Published by Casemate Publishers, Philadelphia & Reading 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.50
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Very good condition. Unused shop stock. Dust jacket. RB. Used.

- Hardcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.87
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Publisher: Lyle Stuart, New York, 1990.First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.

Published by Casemate 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.24
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 9781935149453. Hardback. First edition as indicated by descending number line on copyright page. TIGHT SOUND READING COPY ONLY DUE TO extensive underlining throughout in red ink; otherwise average wear. Dustjacket with slight wear. No Signature.

- Hardcover
Seller: Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc., Cotuit, U.S.A.Isaiah Thomas Books & Prints, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.26
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good copy in very good dj.; 9.4 X 6.5 X 1.0 inches; 213 pages.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Russell Books, Victoria, CanadaRussell Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.70
£ 14.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bargain book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Zardoz Books, Westbury, United KingdomZardoz Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.95
£ 19.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First UK Edition. Condition: vg/vg. 1st printing Robson 1998 edition hardcover vg book in vg dw condition In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, United KingdomJ. and S. Daft
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.95
£ 16.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st. 239 pages.

Language: English
Published by Robson Books, London 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Johnston's Arran Bookroom, Isle of Arran, United KingdomJohnston's Arran Bookroom
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine with no inscriptions.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. NEW - dust jacket has light scratches and outer edges have minor scuffs, book content is in new unread condition.

Language: English
Published by Lyle Stuart, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, AustraliaLawrence Jones Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.74
£ 18.70 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. ix, 212pp, glossary, appendix, bw ills. Or white papered boards with green cloth spine in jacket. prev owners name on front free endpaper. Very light edge wear to jacket. Recreates some of the greatest ship disasters of the past 200 years in print. Siz…e: 8vo.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very small scuffs to dust cover.
Published by S.P.i, N.Y. 1990
- Softcover
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, CanadaWilliam L. Horsnell
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.85
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Paperback Printing. . An uncreased spine with light edge rubbing. No store stamp.

Language: English
Published by Casemate Publishers and Book Distributors, Havertown 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. By far the most controversial sinking during the First World War was that of the Lusitania. As opposed to the loss of the Titanic several years earlier, which could be attributed to nature, the destruction of the passenger-liner Lusitania came at the hands of a German U-boat, one of many whi…ch infested the Atlantic at the time seeking destruction. Over 1,200 people perished in this attack, including citizens from the then neutral United States of America. Although America did not declare war over this incident, the repulsion over needless loss of life put the country in psychological terms on an inexorable path toward intervention in Europe. Many questions, however, rage to this day. Was the liner armed? Did she carry contraband (munitions) in a secret effort to aid the Allies? Did the Germans set out from the start to sink this ship? Was the Lusitania deliberately allowed to be sunk (by the supposedly protective Royal Navy) in order to draw the United States into the war? This book answers these and other questions surrounding this emotionally charged sinking. It traces the story from the time of the vessel's construction to her demise, while providing a real-time look at the chaos on board once German torpedoes had shattered the ship. And what of the U-boat commander, who may either have made the greatest mistake in history, or had just been performing his duty? This account deals with the diplomatic repercussions of the sinking while at the same time examines the human side of the story. John Protasio, author of three previous books on maritime disasters, has here provided an expert account and analysis of the sinking that swayed a nation-in fact, the world-into a new era, as the United States finally found that it could no longer hide behind its oceans, and instead felt compelled to assert itself as a global power. Protasio traces the story from the time of the "Lusitania's" construction to her demise, while providing a real-time look at the chaos on board once German torpedoes had shattered the ship. This account deals with the diplomatic repercussions of the sinking while at the same time examines the human side of the story. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.15
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New.