Codman Ropes, John (638 results)

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Movies
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.88
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.01
£ 2.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.86
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.76
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. no dust jacket as issued, number IV No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Published by Jack Brussel, Publisher
- Softcover
Seller: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, U.S.A.SmarterRat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good. No date. Circa 1960. Jack Brussel, Publisher. Campaigns of the Civil War, volume 4. Blue and gray covers with white lettering. Paperback. NOT ex-library. Maps. Binding tight. Covers worn. Covers soiled, with some foxing. Spine creased. Corners mildly curled. There is a black line across the top page edges.… Pages clean and unmarked. 229 pages. Reprint of book originally published in the 1880s.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Charles Scribner?s Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Loose pages and separated binding. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact… me. Loose pages and separated binding. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me.Free shipping in the United States via media mail. Publisher: Charles Scribner?s Sons. Author: John Codman Ropes. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.13
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 3/25/2011 2011
- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.18
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Who Lost Waterloo? from the Atlantic Monthly, Etc. Book.
Published by Jack Brussel, 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.40
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Very Good. Jack Brussel, NY nd. 1950s. facs. of ca.1880s work. 4-1/4"x6-1/4" paperbk. 229pp. VG- $.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.28
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.67
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, U.S.A.Lucky's Textbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.92
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Castle Books, New York 2002
- Hardcover
Seller: Virg Viner, Books2222222, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Virg Viner, Books2222222
Contact seller4-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). Reprint. Originally published in 1881, this book is a look at the actions of Pope starting with the Battle of Cedar Mountain. 229 pages including index. Maps. Terrific copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.09
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.06
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.07
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, U.S.A.Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Hardcover. xii, 215pp+ index. Very good hardback bound in publisher's decorated blue cloth and issued without a jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.26
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2018
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.39
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Army Under Pope. Book.

Published by Charles Scribner 1881
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 229 pages. Some wear to the dark blue boards; library marks. Missing the front endpaper; pages are yellowed; a solid book. Inside cover has name of previous owner Martin Stover, Haverhill, Mass. Also says 1st Lieut. 11 Reg't NR6. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Military; Inventory No:…160125.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.29
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons 1895
- Hardcover
Seller: RPL Library Store, Rochester, U.S.A.RPL Library Store
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. FAIR/NO DJ Former library book. 274 pp. Text clean and unmarked except for usual library treatments. Blue cloth boards with gold lettering on spine in fair cndition. Binding firm.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.04
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Army Under Pope. Book.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1881
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.42
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition: 1881 0n the title page and on the copyright page with no later printings listed. Light wear to the binding. No slope, no twist, no distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No broken hinges. Bookplate of previous…owner inside the front cover. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading. No dust jacket as issued.

- Hardcover
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 15.42
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with silver, copper, red, white and blue lettering and decorative stamping. xii, 229pp. 8 maps. Fine. Tight, pristine facsimile reprint of the 1881 first edition, the fourth volume in Charles Scribner's Sons "Campaigns of the Civil War" series. Writes Warren W. Hassler Jr., "A brief but penetrati…ng study that leans over backward to give Pope his due, but which nonetheless reveals that general's incapacity." NEVINS I, 42.

- Hardcover
Seller: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, U.S.A.Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 16.38
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 5.25"x7.75" 229 indexed pgs. Navy cloth boards. Bronze & silver metallic letters w/US & Confederate flags painted on front. Silver and bronze metallic letters on spine. Red paste downs. First published in 1881. Original preface of 1881. 8 maps. Chapters I-XIII and Appendix's A-G. Spine straight,…binding tight, pages clean and bright. Not x-library and unmarked. GIFT QUALITY Beautiful book. Shipped secure in box w/tracking #. Memoirs of the author of what life was like under the command of United States General John Pope during the American Civil War. Includes Stonewall Jackson, Gainesville, Cedar Mountain, Manassas, .Examines the campaign of the Army of Virginia from Cedar Mountain to Second Manassas, focusing on the brief command of Major General John Pope and the actions of Major General Fitz John Porter, who .Source: Publisher.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.34
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Charles Scribner'S Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. There is some wear to the cove…r. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me.Free shipping in the United States via media mail. Publisher: Charles Scribner'S Sons. Author: John Codman Ropes. Binding: Hardcover. Language: English.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.30
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.