Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Large Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. 0405006942 Slight cover wear. A nice, tight, unmarked copy. Book.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1992
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. DETAILS: covers are worn scratched and stained, but the text and binding are in very good condition, with strong sewn binding unlike more recent Everyman's Library books which are often glued. DICKENS, CHARLES. Great expectations. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992, 5th printing, xxxiv, 469pp., . Series: Everyman's library, 56 "Great Expectations" is at once a superbly constructed novel of spellbinding mastery and a profound examination of moral values. Here, some of Dickens's most memorable characters come to play their part in a story whose title itself reflects the deep irony that shaped Dickens's searching reappraisal of the Victorian middle class. 9780679405795 ISBN 0679405798.
Condition: Like New. "Like New. Clean, Tight and Neat. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!".
Language: English
Published by Wordsworth Editions Limited, Hertfordshire, 1994
ISBN 10: 1853268410 ISBN 13: 9781853268410
Seller: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover_pictorial boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 6.25"x9.5" 410 pgs. Pictorial mirroring DJ. Limited Editions. Typeset by Antony Gray. Introduction. Jacket design by Robert Mathias. Jacket illustration "A Stage Coach st the Chequers Inn" by Frank Paton. No price to DJ. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean and bright. Not x-library, unclipped, & unmarked. GIFT QUALITY. When poor orphan Pip falls in love with the rich and beautiful Estella he never imagines that he, too, one day will have money. After Mr Jaggers tells Pip he has great expectations and a secret rich benefactor, Pip moves to London and starts a new life as a gentleman. He hopes to win Estella's heart but soon learns that money is not the only answer. Why does Estella always make Pip suffer? Who is Pip's secret benefactor? Source: Publisher.
Published by Penguin, 2003, 2003
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
PAPERBACK, cover price $8.00, very good lightly used copy, BUT with vertical crease mark on spine at about page 145. DICKENS, CHARLES. Hard times for these times. Edited with an introduction and notes by Kate Flint. Penguin, 2003, xli, 321pp., . Penguin classics. - "The 'terrible mistake' was the contemporary utilitarian philosophy, expounded in Hard Times (1854) as the Philosophy of Fact by the hard-headed disciplinarian Thomas Gradgrind. But the novel, Dickens's shortest, is more than a polemical tract for the times; the tragic story of Louisa Gradgrind and her father is one of Dickens's triumphs. When Louisa, trapped in a loveless marriage, falls prey to an idle seducer, the crisis forces her father to reconsider his cherished system". 9780141439679 ISBN 014143967X.
Published by New York: Ecco Press, 1988, 1988
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
Dickens, Charles, 1812-1870. Pictures from Italy. Illustrations by Marcus Stone and F. O. C. Darley. New York: Ecco Press, 1988, 176pp., PAPERBACK, very good. Ecco travels. - NOTE: there are only three illustrations. 9780880011648 ISBN 0880011645.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297607774 ISBN 13: 9780297607779
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Language: English
Published by Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0192817906 ISBN 13: 9780192817907
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Pbk edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 483p ; 19 cm. Subjects; Christmas stories, English. England Social life and customs 19th century Fiction. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014563763 ISBN 13: 9781014563767
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; wrapper edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 500 pages ; 20 cm. Subjects; English fiction. English fiction; 20th century. Drama. English literature; 20th century. English literature. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ware : Wordsworth Editions, 1995
ISBN 10: 1853262579 ISBN 13: 9781853262579
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 769 pages. Subjects; English literature; 19th century. English fiction; 20th century. Classic novels. Classic literary works. Classics authors. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by London : Penguin Books, 1994
ISBN 10: 0140620265 ISBN 13: 9780140620269
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 716 p. ; 18 cm. Subjects; English literature; 19th century. English fiction; 20th century. Classic novels. Classic literary works. Classics authors. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ware : Wordsworth Editions, 1995
ISBN 10: 1853262323 ISBN 13: 9781853262326
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; xxiv, 243 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Subjects; English literature; 19th century. English fiction; 20th century. Classic novels. Classic literary works. Classics authors. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ware : Wordsworth Editions, 1998
ISBN 10: 1853267392 ISBN 13: 9781853267390
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Fine paperback copy. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright and clean. Physical description; 573 pages. Subjects; English literature; 19th century. English fiction; 20th century. Classic novels. Classic literary works. Classics authors. 1 Kg.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Hardback Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 785 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects; English literature; 19th century. English fiction; 19th century. Classic novels. Classic literary works. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Ware : Wordsworth Classics, 1995
ISBN 10: 1853262641 ISBN 13: 9781853262647
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; wrapper edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 731 p. ; 20 cm. Subjects; English literature. English fiction; 20th century. Classics novelists. Young men ; Fiction. Theatrical companies ; Fiction. Boarding schools ; Fiction.Poor families ; Fiction 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Harmondsworth : Penguin, 1984
ISBN 10: 0140430423 ISBN 13: 9780140430424
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased and dulled as with age. Under-lining and annotations throughout. Remains well-preserved overall. Series: Penguin English Library. Physical description: 328 pages ; 19cm. Subjects: Social problems -- Fiction. 1 Kg.
Published by New York: Barnes & Noble Books / CRW Publishing, 2003, 2003
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, MA, U.S.A.
very good dust-jacket, cover price, boards are slightly warped outwards, but the book is otherwise very good, and appears unused, small red cloth with gold foredges, no price on jacket and no indication of printings. DICKENS, CHARLES. A tale of two cities. With illustrations by Phiz and an afterword by Sam Gilpin. New York: Barnes & Noble Books / CRW Publishing, 2003, 520pp., . Complete & unabridged. - A Tale of Two Cities is one of Charles Dickens's most exciting novels. Set against the backdrop of the French Revolution, it tells the story of a family threatened by the terrible events of the past. Doctor Manette was wrongly imprisoned in the Bastille for eighteen years without trial by the aristocratic authorities. Finally released, he is reunited with his daughter, Lucie, who despite her French ancestry has been brought up in London. Lucie falls in love with Charles Darnay, another expatriate, who has abandoned wealth and a title in France because of his political convictions. When revolution breaks out in Paris, Darnay returns to the city to help an old family servant, but there he is arrested because of the crimes committed by his relations. His wife, Lucie, their young daughter, and her aged father follow him across the Channel, thus putting all their lives in danger. 9780760748718 ISBN 0760748713.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Reprint. Very good paperback copy; wrappers slightly dulled and edge-nicked. Bright and clean internally. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 957 p. Subjects; Classics. English literature. English author. Autobiographical novel. Bildungsroman. Victorian England. 1 Kg.
Published by Jarndyce Antiquarian Booksellers, London, 1991
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st Printing. 20 pp. unnumbered. 9-1/4" x 6-1/4. A VG copy. Some markings (assuming interest) to itmes llisted. Blue paper wrappers, white leaves, printed in black.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297607774 ISBN 13: 9780297607779
Seller: Kisharon Langdon New Chapters, HARROW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. PAGES SLIGHTLY YELLOWING. PAGES ARE CLEAN. Sold by the U.K Charity Kisharon Langdon. Offering Opportunities and Support for People within the Autism and Learning Disability Community.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by London : Mills & Boon, 1970
ISBN 10: 0263699560 ISBN 13: 9780263699562
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; vii, 96 p., plate : ill., 1 map (on lining papers), ports. ; 24 cm. Subject; Dickens, Charles 1812-1870. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson,, 2002
ISBN 10: 0297607774 ISBN 13: 9780297607779
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by London : Gresham Publishing Company, 1902
Seller: M Godding Books Ltd, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated by William Rainey RI. Imperial Edition. The covers are red with gilt text and decorations. Published in 1904. Illustrations by William Rainey. Posted within 1 working day. 1st class tracked post to the UK, Airmail with tracking worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
Language: English
Published by Oxford : Oxford University Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0192817906 ISBN 13: 9780192817907
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Pbk edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 483p ; 19 cm. Subjects; Christmas stories, English. England Social life and customs 19th century Fiction. 1 Kg.