1478 (211 results)

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 16.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Wrappers dust-toned. Browning to the pages with light foxing to the prelims. Includes previous owner's inscription. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; 18 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Utopias; Earl…y works to 1800. Utopias. Literature latin. Literature, Medieval. Genre: Literature. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Wrappers slightly dust-toned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; 18 cm. Contents: The Utopian alphabet -- Line on the island of Utopia -- More's letter to Peter Gilles -- Gilles's letter to Busleiden. Subjects: 16…th century. Utopias; Early works to 1800. Literature Latin. Literature, Medieval. Genre: Early works. Novels. Utopian fiction. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; 18 cm. Contents:The Utopian alphabet -- Line on the island of Utopia -- More's letter to Peter Gilles -- Gilles's letter to Busleiden. Subjects: 16th century. Utopias; Early works to 1800. U…topias. Literature latin. Translated works. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.96
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Wrappers dust-toned. Browning to the pages with light foxing to the prelims. Includes previous owner's inscription. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; 18 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references. Subjects: Utopias; Earl…y works to 1800. Utopias. Literature latin. Literature, Medieval. Genre: Literature. 1 Kg.
More images- Softcover
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. xviii+218 pages with maps, bibliography and index. Octavo (9" x 6") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. Translated with introduction by G F Dille. A stirring account of Spain's incursion into the New World. Gonzalo Fernández de Oviedo is the 16th-century author of Historia general…y natural de las Indias, a general and natural history of the peoples and places he encountered in his travels to Spanish America. Oviedo was educated at the court of King Ferdinand and Queen Isabella and held several early appointments to the royal household, first as page to their son, John. In 1513, he accepted the appointment as warden of the gold mines of Castilla de Oro on the Isthmus of Panama in Darién, the first viable Spanish settlement on the American mainland. His first year at the very edge of the known world converted Oviedo into a lifelong resident of America and, more importantly, marked the beginning of his campaign to appropriate the topic of the Indies and become its interpreter to Europe. As G. F. Dille points out in his introduction, this work earned Oviedo the title of many firsts—first historian, first ethnographer, first naturalist, first anthropologist, and first sociologist of the New World. Dille adds to that list first autobiographer and first novelist of the Americas. This annotated translation contains the section of Oviedo's work that recounts his experience in the New World during his service in Panama. Dille includes a brief introduction to Oviedo and provides general information on the political background of Spain and on the Spanish colonial system, the printing history of the text, a description of the reception of Oviedo's work, and notes on the translation. Condition: Edge wear with bumped corners else very good.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.74
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Very good paperback copy; edges slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Wrappers slightly dust-toned. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; 18 cm. Contents: The Utopian alphabet -- Line on the island of Utopia -- More's letter to Peter Gilles -- Gilles's letter to Busleiden. Subjects: 16…th century. Utopias; Early works to 1800. Literature Latin. Literature, Medieval. Genre: Early works. Novels. Utopian fiction. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.74
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Reprint. Good paperback copy; edges somewhat dust-dulled and nicked. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 154 pages; 18 cm. Contents:The Utopian alphabet -- Line on the island of Utopia -- More's letter to Peter Gilles -- Gilles's letter to Busleiden. Subjects: 16th century. Utopias; Early works to 1800. U…topias. Literature latin. Translated works. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, NY, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.33
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
preloaded_digital_audio_player. Condition: Good. PLAYAWAY ** DIGITAL AUDIO PLAYAWAY EDITION ** withdrawn from the library collection. A PLAYAWAY is a Compact Digital Audio Player already pre-loaded with your audio book. PLAYAWAY IS EASY TO USE! Just plug in the earphones, press the power button ON and begin to listen and enjoy.…Included is a NEW BATTERY and NEW EARBUDS. Light weight with a powerful purpose. Take along on your next journey. Makes a sensitive get well gift! Enjoy the convenience and versatility of the PLAYAWAY for all your travel and leisure needs.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.98
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by London : Normal Press 1910
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFourth Edition. Good paperback copy only; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall despite minor wear and tear. Previous owner's bookplate. Physical description; xv, 118, xv p. ; 18 cm. Subject; Utopias ; Early works to 1800. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Agapea Libros, Malaga, MA, SpainAgapea Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.29
£ 14.11 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Encuadernación: Rústica Colección: Básica de Bolsillo Utopía ha sido considerada como una de las obras más sobresalientes del utopismo que gozó de gran difusión y reconocimiento en su época. En ella, More ambiciona un modelo de sociedad fundamentado en la justicia social y solidaridad en…tre los hombres que, como una gran familia, gestionan y disponen de manera equitativa los recursos que producen, puesto que la apropiación del poder, de la riqueza y la propiedad privada, al redistribuir los bienes, divide los intereses de los hombres y a los hombres mismos. More, como Marx, supera el concepto mecánico de justicia y lo traslada a un ámbito profundo y humano, donde la comunión con el gobierno y la participación en la propiedad y disfrute de los bienes erigen una comunidad justa. La fascinación que aún ejerce la utopía moreana estriba en que el proyecto social soñado por él es el que todos los hombres sueñan. Si su ideal fuera imposible, habría que decir adiós a la justicia. *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.14
£ 12.14 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.94
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.92
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: Spanish
Published by Editorial Taurus, Madrid 2012
Series: Colección Great Ideas, Book 12 of 43. Book 12 of 43 - Colección Great Ideas
- Softcover
Seller: MARCIAL PONS LIBRERO, MADRID, M, SpainMARCIAL PONS LIBRERO
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.46
£ 18.13 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TAPA BLANDA. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.44
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.16
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.97
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.86
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 210.

Published by London : Normal Press 1910
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.74
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Fourth Edition. Good paperback copy only; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall despite minor wear and tear. Previous owner's bookplate. Physical description; xv, 118, xv p. ; 18 cm. Subject; Utopias ; Early works to 1800. 1 Kg.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.89
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

UTOPIA
MORO, Tomás (Thomas More; Londres, Inglaterra, Reino Unido, 07 de febrero de 1478 - 06 de julio de 1535)
- Softcover
Seller: Librería Raíces, Alicante, , SpainLibrería Raíces
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.89
£ 19.73 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo. 202 pp/ Akal Básica, nº 233/ Edición Emilio García Estébanez/ "Utopía" ha sido considerada como una de las obras más sobresalientes del utopismo que gozó de gran difusión y reconocimiento en su época. En ella, More ambiciona un modelo de sociedad fundamentado en la justicia social… y solidaridad entre los hombres que, como una gran familia, gestionan y disponen de manera equitativa los recursos que producen, puesto que la apropiación del poder, de la riqueza y la propiedad privada, al redistribuir los bienes, divide los intereses de los hombres y a los hombres mismos. More, como Marx, supera el concepto mecánico de justicia y lo traslada a un ámbito profundo y humano, donde la comunión con el gobierno y la participación en la propiedad y disfrute de los bienes erigen una comunidad justa. La fascinación que aún ejerce la utopía moreana estriba en que el proyecto social soñado por él es el que todos los hombres sueñan. Si su ideal fuera imposible, habría que decir adiós a la justicia/ R4-2.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.82
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.84
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Language: Spanish
Published by Ediciones Austral, Barcelona 2011
Series: Colección Great Ideas, Book 12 of 43. Book 12 of 43 - Colección Great Ideas
- Softcover
Seller: MARCIAL PONS LIBRERO, MADRID, M, SpainMARCIAL PONS LIBRERO
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.68
£ 18.13 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TAPA BLANDA. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: MARCIAL PONS LIBRERO, MADRID, M, SpainMARCIAL PONS LIBRERO
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.74
£ 18.13 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
TAPA BLANDA. Condition: New.

Published by New York : Italica Press 1993
- Softcover
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star seller1st US edition. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dulled. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description: xxxix, 153 pages : illustrations, maps. Subjects: RELIGION Christian Church History. Rome (Italy) History Siege, 1527. 3 Kg.