F a B Ward (98 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (98)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by H.M.S.O, London, United Kingdom 1970

    0901805025 / 9780901805027

    • Softcover

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 2.68

    £ 9.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. 8vo. A good copy. Light spotting to covers. Science museum reprint series. Book.

  • Published by Her Majesty's Stationary, London 1966

    • Softcover

    Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, U.S.A.Black Canyon Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.95

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    softcover. Condition: very good. 8vo, , Illustrated, Light Soiling On Cover/Edgewear.

  • Language: English

    Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Martin Harrison, BURY ST EDMUNDS, United KingdomMartin Harrison

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.00

    £ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. A Science Museum Illustrated Booklet, 20 pages colour illustrations. Shelf wear to edges, pictorial covers, previous owners name on title page.

  • Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1946

    • Softcover

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.00

    £ 9.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Book.

  • Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1961

    • Softcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.27

    £ 4.31 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. The cover is rubbed with edgewear. Pages are faintly tanning. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

  • Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.91

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Signed Copy . Inscribed by A.F. Mark on front cover. No. 4, April 1988. (ecological surveys, new zealand, fiordland ).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Science Museum 1970

    0901805025 / 9780901805027

    • Softcover

    Seller: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, United KingdomMichael Moons Bookshop, PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.00

    £ 14.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd impression with amendments, 1970, of a 1936 title. Original grey wrappers a little aged. Pages very clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 60 pages plus appendix.

  • Language: English

    Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office., London 1955

    • Softcover

    Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United KingdomDon Kelly Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 13.68 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Stiff Card Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No. Third Edition. 102pp. 10 b&w plates. Spine has some creases.

  • Published by NEW YORK THEATRE PROGRAM CORPORATION, NEW YORK 1929

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, U.S.A.BRIER ROSE BOOKS

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.59

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    PAMPHLET. Condition: NEAR FINE++. *FIRST EDITION*. BEGINNING "APRIL 29, 1929". CONTAINS COLORFUL PERIOD ADVERTISING. THE CASNO THEATRE WAS A SHUBERT THEATRE AT BROADWAY AND 39th STREET IN NEW YORK CITY. Size: 12MO.

  • Language: English

    Published by Science Museum, London 1955

    • Softcover

    Seller: Don Kelly Books, London, United KingdomDon Kelly Books

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 11.00

    £ 13.68 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. 102pp. 10 b&w olates.

  • Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1937

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 2.50

    £ 13.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Volumes 1, 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN.

  • Language: English

    Published by HMSO 1966

    • Softcover

    Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, United KingdomHappyfish Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 6.99

    £ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. * PUBLISHER : HMSO * YEAR : 1966 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 151 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THE COVER IS RUBBED AND CREASED WITH STICKERS TO THE SPINE. THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH USUAL PLATES AND MARKINGS TO THE INSIDE FRONT COVER AND FIRST PAGE. THE BINDING IS FIRM WITH A BI

  • Published by Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.42

    £ 12.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. No Dust Jacket. Ex-library book. Tanned and significantly grubby softcover with chipped spine ends and leading corners and worn spine edges. Creasing to leading corners of covers. A few small waterstains on front cover. Small scrapes on spine body. Library plate on inside front cover. Library st

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Thorpe & Porter Ltd. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Leicester 1950

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, United KingdomRaymond Tait

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.00

    £ 21.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. UK edition. A reduced version of the March 1950 US edition with 164 pages rather than 196. It excludes some stories that were in the US edition and also loses some of the features. Contains 'The Ultimate Peril' by Abernathy, 'The Man from Arbutus' by Hickey, 'Sun-Stuff' by S

  • Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office for the Science Museum, London 1937

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.45

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Two volumes. A Good set in lightly soiled paper covers, each with the bookplate of inventor William T. Bovie inside the front cover. Brief pencil marks in the first volume. (Not ex-library.). Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press 2004

    0295983922 / 9780295983929

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 29.25

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of Washington Press 2004

    0295983922 / 9780295983929

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.25

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: New.

  • Published by London: HMSO 1937

    • Softcover

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.00

    £ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Series: Science Museum 54p blue card cover, minor shelfwear, spine slightly sunned and creased, yellowing to edges, index, very good condition Language: English.

  • Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.37 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Her Majesty's Stationery Office London 1963.

  • Published by HMSO, London 1963

    Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.04

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: good. 61, wraps, illus., index, covers somewhat soiled.

  • Published by London: HMSO 1947

    • Softcover

    Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 14.00

    £ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 54p blue paperback, fresh copy, with illustration and plates, very good condition Language: English.

  • More images

    Published by Society of Antiquaries of London; Humphrey Milford; Oxford University Press 1940

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.80

    £ 14.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Grey paper covers are worn at edges. Sound binding. Clean pages and plates. Contents include: Anniversary Address, by A W Clapham; A Gold Ring with Runes from Central Europe, by E T Leeds; A Panel of Celtic Ornament from Elmswell, East Yorkshire, by Philip Corder a

  • Language: English

    Published by The Antiquarian Horological Society, London 1978

    090118019X / 9780901180193

    • Softcover

    Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United KingdomPortman Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very good condition, small quarto paperback, reprinted articles from Antiquarian Horology from June 1975 and Autumn 1978, illustrated, 30 pages showing original publication pagination. [QP].

  • Language: English

    Published by CRC Press 1982

    0849357551 / 9780849357558

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 21.72

    £ 13.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0849

  • Language: English

    Published by HMSO - Science Museum, London 1963

    • Softcover

    Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United KingdomPortman Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition, small square 16mo, paperback, printed card covers, illustrated, 7 unpaginated then 20 pages with illustration printed opposite. [QP].

  • Language: English

    Published by HMSO - Science Museum, London 1973

    0112901417 / 9780112901419

    • Softcover

    Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United KingdomPortman Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition, mildly ex library, square 16mo, paperback, printed card covers, illustrated,7 unpaginated plus 20 with illustration opposite, plus 2 pages of other works. [QP].

  • Language: English

    Published by HIs Majesty's Stationery Office, London 1949

    • Softcover

    Seller: Portman Rare Books, Tonbridge, United KingdomPortman Rare Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 25.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Good condition, octavo, paperback, printed heavy paper covers, slight general toning otherwise, 57 pages including references and index. [QP].

  • Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 16.32

    £ 7.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. 1947. Paperback. Good copy with some shelf wear. Nicks and tears to dustwrapper, remains intact. Yellowing of pages, otherwise good copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Published by His Majesty's Stationery Office 1947

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.51

    £ 13.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN.

  • Published by Ministry of Education Science Museum 1950

    • Softcover

    Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 20.86

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: VERY GOOD. PART II ONLY; 95 clean, unmarked, tight pages with light tanning; lightly penciled price and initials on upper front flyleaf; black smudge on lower corner of textblock; light shelf and corner wear on cover with light tanning around edges, small spots, and creased and rubbed spine.