Cold Storage: A Novel

Koepp, David

ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Published by Harper, 2019
Used Hardcover

From Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A. Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 23 January 2023

This specific item is no longer available.

About this Item

Description:

Seller Inventory # BSM.146V6

Report this item

Synopsis:

NOW A MAJOR MOTION PICTURE

"On every level, Cold Storage is pure, unadulterated entertainment." —Douglas Preston, The New York Times Book Review

For fans of The Martian, Dark Matter, and Before the Fall comes an astonishing debut thriller by the screenwriter of Jurassic Park: a wild and terrifying bioterrorism adventure about three strangers who must work together to contain a highly contagious, deadly organism that could destroy all of humanity.

They thought it was contained. They were wrong.

When Pentagon bioterror operative Roberto Diaz was sent to investigate a suspected biochemical attack, he found something far worse: a highly mutative organism capable of extinction-level destruction. He contained it and buried it in cold storage deep beneath a little-used military repository.

Now, after decades of festering in a forgotten sub-basement, the specimen has found its way out and is on a lethal feeding frenzy. Only Diaz knows how to stop it.

He races across the country to help two unwitting security guards—one an ex-con, the other a single mother. Over one harrowing night, the unlikely trio must figure out how to quarantine this horror again. All they have is luck, fearlessness, and a mordant sense of humor. Will that be enough to save all of humanity?

From the Back Cover:

An astonishing debut by the screenwriter of Jurassic Park, Spider-Man, and War of the Worlds, about three strangers who must work together to contain a highly contagious, deadly organism

When Pentagon bioterror operative Roberto Diaz was sent to investigate a suspected biochemical attack, he found something far worse: a highly mutative organism capable of extinction-level destruction. He contained it and buried it in cold storage deep beneath a little-used military repository.

Now, after decades of festering in a forgotten sub-basement, the specimen has found its way out and is on a lethal feeding frenzy. Only Diaz knows how to stop it.

He races across the country to help two unwitting security guards'one an ex-con, the other a single mother. Over one harrowing night, the unlikely trio must figure out how to quarantine this horror again. All they have is luck, fearlessness, and a mordant sense of humor. Will that be enough to save all of humanity?

"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.

Bibliographic Details

Title: Cold Storage: A Novel
Publisher: Harper
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: Hardcover
Condition: very_good

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

Stock Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: New Legacy Books, Annandale, NJ, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a ex library book, stickers and markings accordingly. Fast shipping and order satisfaction guaranteed. A portion of your purchase benefits Non-Profit Organizations, First Aid and Fire Stations! Seller Inventory # mon0000110911

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 2.30
£ 1.86 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service. Seller Inventory # ZEV.0062916432.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.63
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 2 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY COPY, MAY HAVE STICKERS AND INDENTIFYING STAMPS AND/OR MARKERS ON IT>>> Former Library book. Hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects. Seller Inventory # 2EE-04-3034

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 3.83
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy. Seller Inventory # GWV.0062916432.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.48
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included. Seller Inventory # COLV.0062916432.G

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.51
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers. Seller Inventory # 00103613777

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.60
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 3 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koepp, David
Published by Ecco, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_469654959

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.60
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: very_good. The book is clean and shows minor shelf ware, Seller Inventory # EBBV.0062916432.VG

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.60
£ 2.98 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Koepp, David
Published by Ecco, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_470534205

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.60
£ 2.80 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Koepp, David
Published by Harper, 2019
ISBN 10: 0062916432 ISBN 13: 9780062916433
Used Hardcover

Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps. Seller Inventory # DBV.0062916432.A

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 4.87
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 23 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book