This is the second volume of a five part work that provides a comprehensive insight into all aspects of RAF Bomber Command in World War Two. Few campaigns waged from the summer of 1942 onwards continue to excite more hotly-contested debate than the bomber offensive against the Third Reich. It was a time of specialist innovations such as the Path Finders to mark targets and the Bomber Stream to control large numbers of aircraft over a target while at the same time overwhelming the enemy defences. By the start of 1943 two blind and bombing aids called 'H2S' and 'Oboe' were being installed in Bomber Command aircraft. Even in the face of heavy losses morale was sustained by the individual belief that he would not be the one to get the 'chop'. Most every one of them was scared but outwardly none talked of 'death' or 'dying'. It 'couldn't happen to them; they would complete a tour of thirty 'ops'. The more fatalistic among them believed that they would get killed but not 'today, tomorrow or the next day'. The personal qualities of the young men selected for aircrew duties - all of them volunteers - never compromised during the entire campaign. Their pulsating accounts offer a more personalised view of the war through the eyes of those who were there in the heat of the action and are complemented by the author's background information that puts each narrative into wartime perspective, covering the night time raids on Germany, Italy and the occupied countries.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Martin Bowman needs no introduction to Association members. His latest book not only retains the factual information that we are so used to, but also his capability to enthral readers. Martin is one of Britain's best World War II authors and this is the latest of his publications maintains the standard that we expect from him. This book takes us into 1943 so we must look forward to the next volume to read of the exploits of our Charles Lofthouse on the Peenemunde raid. - 7 Squadron Association
Martin Bowman is one of Britain's foremost aviation historians and has written many books and articles. He lives in Norwich.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # GOR007446102
Quantity: 2 available
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Seller Inventory # rev1739623229
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Num Pages: 256 pages, 60 mono in plates. BIC Classification: 1D; 3JJH; HBJD; HBLW; HBWQ; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 242 x 165 x 31. Weight in Grams: 684. . 2012. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland. Seller Inventory # 9781848844933
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority! Seller Inventory # S_452150520
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Num Pages: 256 pages, 60 mono in plates. BIC Classification: 1D; 3JJH; HBJD; HBLW; HBWQ; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 242 x 165 x 31. Weight in Grams: 684. . 2012. hardcover. . . . . Seller Inventory # 9781848844933
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9781848844933
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine. Seller Inventory # mon0003246679
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Seller Inventory # 6545-9781848844933
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Bottom corner of back cover bumped. ; Illus. , jacket now in a clear protector; 241 pages. Seller Inventory # 35278
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Illus. , jacket now in a clear protector; 241 pages. Seller Inventory # 42869