Jan Rubes, a leading performer and director, emigrated from Czechoslovakia in 1949 and became an important part of the history of the performing arts in Canada.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
Ezra Schabas is professor emeritus, University of Toronto, and was Principal of the Royal Conservatory of Music (1978-1983). He has written two major biographies: Theodore Thomas: America's Conductor and Builder of Orchestras (University of Illinois Press, 1989), and Sir Ernest MacMillan: The Importance of Being Canadian (University of Toronto Press, 1994), which won the 1995 City of Toronto Book Award.
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # mon0000195351
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 304 pp. Seller Inventory # 077433
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: used very good. 2025 filed in bios. Seller Inventory # 99299984
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Unread. May have very minor shelf wear or marking on cover. Content like new. Seller Inventory # 049985-2
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st Edition. A biography of the Czech-born Canadian opera singer, actor & director (1920 - 2009). SIGNED by Rubes (not inscribed to anyone). 304 pages with endnotes, archival photos & index. Small very light stain to bottom pages edge. Slight edge wear to dust jacket. Both approaching near fine condition. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 009021
Seller: The Poet's Pulpit, Oakville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. About the book: Hardcover with jacket. Inscribed to Walter Pitman on first blank page. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in very good to near fine condition. Marks visible when the right light strikes the back cover. Additional photos available upon request. Inscribed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 002512
Seller: High Park Books, Kitchener, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine +. 1st Edition. A biography of the Czech-born Canadian opera singer, actor & director (1920 - 2009). SIGNED by Rubes (not inscribed to anyone). 304 pages with endnotes, archival photos & index. Signed by Author(s). Seller Inventory # 009621
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Seller Inventory # HP-107370
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: New. Seller Inventory # RCJ4-1-0066
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Seller Inventory # HP-20418a
Quantity: 1 available