Lady Arbella Stuart, claimant to the English throne, has traditionally been portrayed as either a hero or fool for marrying against King James's edict and attempting to flee from France. This is Stuart's story as she tells it in more than one hundred letters written to relatives, her husband, the royal family, public officials, and friends. Based largely on original manuscripts, this volume reveals a powerful personal and public drama, as Stuart's royal birth and demand for independence place her in conflict with Queen Elizabeth and King James. Verbally gifted, Stuart creates a fictional lover, maneuvers within the patronage network, and, after her marriage, applies her considerable rhetorical skills to solicit favour and freedom. Her own revisions, which are included, offer the reader unusual access to the thinking of a talented Renaissance writer as she shapes her prose. Sara Jayne Steen has transcribed, ordered, dated, annotated, and critically analysed the letters and drafts.
"synopsis" may belong to another edition of this title.
scholarly edition (Loraine Fletcher, New Statesman & Society)
another useful primary source for the historian, offering insights into the thinking of a Renaissance claimant to the Englsih throne. (History Today)
"About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized. Seller Inventory # mon0000338765
Seller: Dale A. Sorenson, Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Printing. Edited by Sara Jayne Steen. New York & Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994. First Printing. 8vo. xv,304pp, Index. Softcover, near fine condition (light soil to rear cover). Lady Arbella Stuart (1575-1615) wrote more than 100 letters (editor includes her revisions) and was a claimant to the English throne. ISBN 0195087186; Women Writers In English 1350-1850; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages. Seller Inventory # 11292
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Seller Inventory # 15272476-6
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Women Writers In English 1350-1850; - Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. Seller Inventory # HVD-25475-A-0
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Letters of Lady Arbella Stuart (Women Writers in English 1350-1850) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. . Seller Inventory # 7719-9780195087185
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee. Seller Inventory # 6545-9780195087185
Quantity: 1 available
Seller: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: As New. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 320 pp; Women Writers In English 1350-1850. Seller Inventory # 47913
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Seller Inventory # L0-9780195087185
Quantity: Over 20 available
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Seller Inventory # 90664-n
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000. Seller Inventory # L0-9780195087185