The Lone Ranger And The Silver Bullet

Striker, Fran

Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, 1948
Used Hard Cover

From Keener Books (Member IOBA), Menomonee Falls, WI, U.S.A. Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

AbeBooks Seller since 25 November 2004

Association Member:
This specific copy is no longer available. Here are our closest matches for The Lone Ranger And The Silver Bullet by Striker, Fran.

About this Item

Description:

210 pages: 5.25 x 7.75 in.: Vol. 10: KB#017594: Bookjacket / dustjacket now protected by a New Brodart Mylar Cover. Dustjacket has a large chip out of back side and several edge cuts. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked (except for prior owner's name on front flyleaf), bright, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. DJ flap "price" reads 7575. "In the days when the West was young, an experimental camel train set out from San Antonio, Texas, to try to reach what was then a far distant destination - California. Behind the story of that grueling, five-months' expedition is the thrilling story of how two men - The Lone Ranger and his Indian friend Tonto - blocked the desperate attempts of steamship and stagecoach interests to sabotage the camel train.". Seller Inventory # 017594

Report this item

Bibliographic Details

Title: The Lone Ranger And The Silver Bullet
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York
Publication Date: 1948
Binding: Hard Cover
Condition: Very Good
Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket
Edition: First Edition: First Printing.

Top Search Results from the AbeBooks Marketplace

FRAN STRIKER, GEORGE TREMBLE
Published by GROSSETT AND DUNLAP, 1948
Used First Edition

Seller: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

GD. GD. Seller Inventory # 4782

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 7.71
£ 5.24 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Striker, Fran
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1948
Used Hardcover

Seller: Shady Grove Book Store, West Branch, MI, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Book condition is Good+. Clean pages and tight binding. PON on rear end paper and a number written on the front paste down. Tan boards have general wear and a 2" long white streak on the front (possibly paint?). A solid book. Seller Inventory # 004718

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 11.56
£ 4.68 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

George W. Trendle; Fran Striker
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
Used

Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Unknown. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery. Seller Inventory # 1764229270

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 20.81
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Fran Striker
Published by Grosset & Dunlap
Used

Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (juvenile fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Seller Inventory # V06OS-00595

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 22.72
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Fran Striker
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, 1989
ISBN 10: 0891905030 ISBN 13: 9780891905035
New Hardcover

Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 210 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock. Seller Inventory # 0891905030

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 25.84
£ 10 shipping
Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Striker, fran
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1948
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Luis Porretta Fine Arts, Nanaimo RPO Country Club, BC, Canada

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Bound with tan boards, book shows light shelf wear only, dust wrapper very good indeed. , in fact a lovely copy.; 8" x 5"; 210 pages. Seller Inventory # 18408

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 27.16
£ 20.96 shipping
Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Seller Image

Dubois, Gaylord, Based on the Famous Radio Adventure Series by Fran Striker
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Borg Antiquarian, Lake Forest, IL, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Paul Laune (illustrator). First G&D Edition: #10 in Series. 8vo, tan pictorial cloth with dark red lettering stamped on spine and front cover plus dark red silhouette of the mounted Lone Ranger; archival polyester-protected pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped) depicting the Lone Ranger halting Silver on a precipice; B&W frontispiece by Paul Laune; pictorial dark-red endpapers by Paul Laune depicting the fighting Lone Ranger, publisher's dark red topstain, 210 pages + [2] Advert. Tenth the Lone Ranger series (#10 on spine.) Copyright 1948 but slightly later. Jacket identifies author as Fran Striker. Jacket front flap advertises upcoming The Lone Ranger On The Powderhorn Trail (11th in the series, 1949.) Cloth is tight with some wear; topstain clean and bright; pages uniformly slightly age-toned but without marks. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Chips to the top of dj's spine and lower edge of rear panel; wear to edges and corners; lightly soiled price-clipped dust jacket. Overall, VERY GOOD COPY: a Very Difficult edition to get in better cloth and--especially--a better dust jacket. Seller Inventory # 6909

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 30.83
£ 5.20 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Fran Striker
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1948
Used Hardcover First Edition

Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Tan cloth with red spine and cover lettering and pictorial of a man on horseback. Unclipped dust jacket with light edge wear. Number 10 in the Series. Black and white frontispiece. Top edge of text block dyed burgundy. Contents clean and tight with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted. Seller Inventory # 004781

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 30.83
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

STRIKER, Fran and TRENDLE, George W. (creator)
Published by Grosset and Dunlap, 1948, 1948
Used Hardcover

Seller: Sutton Books, Norwich, VT, U.S.A.

Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. Hbk 12mo 250pp decorated endpapers and b+w frontis dj not price-clipped (7575) but lightly rubbed at extremities and with a small chip at the bottom rear spine and a small closed tear at the front now in archival jacket protector boards fine and crisp with bright maroon titles internally an excellent clean tight unmarked unfoxed copy almost as new. Seller Inventory # CB514

Contact seller

Buy Used

£ 38.54
£ 4.12 shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

Stock Image

Fran Striker
Published by Amereon Ltd, 1948
ISBN 10: 0891905030 ISBN 13: 9780891905035
New Hardcover

Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.

Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back. Seller Inventory # 0891905030

Contact seller

Buy New

£ 50.87
Free Shipping
Ships within U.S.A.

Quantity: 1 available

Add to basket

There are 2 more copies of this book

View all search results for this book