World Below by Sydney Fowler Wright (20 results)

Published by Gilbert Dalton Dublin 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.67
£ 4.82 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1980. First Edition Thus. 252 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Heavy tanning and foxing to text block edges. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner curling. Mild tanning to spine and…covers edges. Mild scratching and marking to covers.
Published by Gilbert Dalton
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.31
£ 7.83 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1980. Paperback. Some shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Gilbert Dalton 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.16
£ 9.06 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1980. Paperback. Some shelf wear. . . . .
More imagesPublished by Books of Today Ltd., 1929, 2nd impression, 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. hardback, 8vo, 314pp, edges heavily browned, text otherwise clean and sound, red cloth, overall Good condition, heavily browned and creased dustwrapper has been attached to boards with sellotape, now browned.

Published by Libra Editrice, Bologna 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Italian Edition. I Classici della Fantascienza #57. Text block is age-toned. A fine copy in near fine dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. In the Italian language. Translated from the English by Gianluigi Zuddas.; Octavo.
Published by Books for Today, GB 1944
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, , United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.18
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: G++. No DW. 2nd Impression. Cocked. Signed by Author on front endpaper. Owners name on front pastedown (Richard J. Hooton). Signed by Author.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.85
£ 54.07 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The world below' by S. Fowler Wright stands as a significant work within the rich tradition of English science fiction. This classic novel transports readers on an imaginative journey into an extraordinary subterranean civilization, a vividly conceived underground world unlike any other. I…t is a masterful example of speculative fiction, inviting contemplation on humanity's potential and societal structures. As a compelling piece of dystopian literature, 'The world below' explores complex themes against a backdrop of adventure and discovery. S. Fowler Wright demonstrates an exceptional ability to construct an immersive environment, drawing readers into a meticulously detailed world beneath the surface. The narrative unfolds as an enthralling expedition, blending the thrill of exploration with deeper philosophical currents inherent in the genre. This celebrated work continues to captivate those drawn to the enduring power of classic science fiction. Its portrayal of an alien yet intriguingly familiar world, coupled with its profound speculative inquiries, cements its status as a timeless piece of English literature. For readers seeking an immersive adventure and a thought-provoking exploration of an underground realm, 'The world below' offers an unforgettable literary experience.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
More imagesPublished by Books of Today Ltd., 1929, 2nd impression, 1929
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 30.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardback, 8vo, 314pp, edges slightly browned, text clean and sound, signed by the author on endpaper, no further inscriptions, red cloth, Very Good condition, in frayed and creased dustwrapper.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.90
£ 54.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - 'The world below' by S. Fowler Wright stands as a significant work within the rich tradition of English science fiction. This classic novel transports readers on an imaginative journey into an extraordinary subterranean civilization, a vividly conceived underground world unlike any other. It is a…masterful example of speculative fiction, inviting contemplation on humanity's potential and societal structures. As a compelling piece of dystopian literature, 'The world below' explores complex themes against a backdrop of adventure and discovery. S. Fowler Wright demonstrates an exceptional ability to construct an immersive environment, drawing readers into a meticulously detailed world beneath the surface. The narrative unfolds as an enthralling expedition, blending the thrill of exploration with deeper philosophical currents inherent in the genre. This celebrated work continues to captivate those drawn to the enduring power of classic science fiction. Its portrayal of an alien yet intriguingly familiar world, coupled with its profound speculative inquiries, cements its status as a timeless piece of English literature. For readers seeking an immersive adventure and a thought-provoking exploration of an underground realm, 'The world below' offers an unforgettable literary experience.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.98
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.62
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librairie Victor Sevilla, Paris, , FranceLibrairie Victor Sevilla
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 48.90
£ 30.21 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Editions Le Sillage / Collection " Les Horizons Fantastiques " nº 3 de 1953. In-8 broché de 315 pages au format 22,5 x 14,5 cm. Couverture avec titre imprimé. Dos carré. Plats et intérieur assez frais malgré des rousseurs aux bords de quelques pages, dont une plus importante au bas de la dernière page de garde. Complet de la sup…erbe jaquette illustrée en noir avec infimes frottis aux coins. Voilà un des classiques de la science-fiction américaine, publié dans cette éphémere collection qui ne connut que 4 volumes, parus de 1949 à 1954 : 1. Paradis Atomiques par R.Teldy Naïm de 1949 - 2. L'Univers Vagabond de Léon Groc et Jacqueline Zorn de 1950 - 3. Cette sacrée Planète par S.F Wright de 1953 - 4. Ceci arrivera hier par R.Teldy Naïm de 1954. Assez bel état général. Rare édition originale.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.93
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.75
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.17
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.76
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.35
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.51
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.58
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.