Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (7)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (No further results match this refinement)
  • Very Good or Good (5)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (2)

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (1)

Price

  • Any Price 
  • Under £ 20 (No further results match this refinement)
  • £ 20 to £ 35 (No further results match this refinement)
  • Over £ 35 
Custom price range (£)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Twain, Mark

    Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1920

    Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 92.19

    £ 5.18 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Published in the 1920s. Authorized Edition. Green & black boards with Twain's image embossed on spine. Illustrated. This extraordinary set includes 20 of the 24 volumes. The four missing volumes are # 3 (Pudd'nhead Wilson), #5 (King Arthur's Court), #9, & #20. Overall condition of set is good with moderate to heavy wear to the edge-worn boards. Volume 1 has exposed hinges & fraying. Page edges soiled.

  • Mark Twain [Samuel L. Clemens]

    Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, circa 1901-1907, New York:, 1901

    Seller: Town's End Books, ABAA, Deep River, CT, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB SNEAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 172.86

    £ 4.48 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Author's National Edition. This complete set of 25 volumes are all in near fine condition in red cloth covered boards with gilt text on a black title block on the spines. Each volumes is a 12mo of 7 1/4 by 4 3/4 inches. The verso side of each second free end page is printed with a facsimile of Twain's writing and signature with: "This is the authorized Uniform Edition of all of my books" | "Mark Twain". This set is considered the oldest of the uniform edition of Twain's collective works. (Johnson, p.151;

  • Seller image for Collected Works of Fitz Hugh Ludlow: The Hasheesh Eater; The Heart of the Continent; Genre-Tales and the Alcohol Novels; The Complete Short Stories; Opium, The Arts, and America; Dispatches from the Wild West - Brigham Young to Mark Twain; and Pioneer of Inner Space: The Life of Fitz Hugh Ludlow with Collected Letters and Poetry (7 Volume Set) for sale by Alplaus Books

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Complete set of 7 hardcover volumes with dust jackets. All 7 volumes with no markings noted. Some volumes with bindings slightly cocked (skewed). Many of the volumes include illustrations. Dust jackets in good condition with slight edge wear. NOTE: THIS SET IS TOO HEAVY (18 LBS.) TO SHIP OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES. Extra charges may be requested for shipping and handling. :

  • Mark Twain

    Published by Harper and Brothers, United States

    Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 326.52

    £ 4.47 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: USED Very Good. The Complete Works of Mark Twain, Authorized Edition (1917 - 1928), Harper and Brothers, New York. Complete 24 volume set, plus 2 matching volumes of Mark Twain's autobiography. All volumes are in overall good+/very good condition. Books show normal signs of shelf wear: rubbing to head and base of spines, some slight separation between spine and covers, and slight wear/rubbing to corners of front and rear faces. Text blocks are intact, clean and readable. Bindings are strong, tight and secure throughout. Original green cloth boards, featuring a black and gilt stamped 'MT' to front face remain bright and shiny, as well as embossed silhouettes of Twain on the spine. Text block edges remain free of noticeable foxing or staining. Notable condition notes: Vol.1, 'The Adventures of Tom Sawyer': Cracking along inner hinge at front pastedown, slight separation of binding from cover at spine. Vol.2, 'The Innocents Abroad': small tear on upper edge of text block on pages 91/92, text remains intact and readable; significant tearing/fraying to upper edge of textblock on pages 115-122, text remains readable and intact. Vol.8, 'The Mysterious Stranger': Small indentation, approx. size of a pencil head, in top of text block beginning on page 99-132, resulting in 1/8 inch superficial fold/tearing to top of pages. Text remains intact and readable throughout. Vol. 10, 'The Gilded Age': small tear, less than 1/16th of an inch, to top inner corner of text block, by spine, beginning on page 95-100. Text remains intact and readable.

  • Seller image for LEATHER Set; WORKS OF MARK TWAIN! HILLCREST EDITION Original Bindings Complete for sale by Merchants Rare Books

    Mark Twain

    Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York & London, 1907

    Seller: Merchants Rare Books, Moab, UT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 2,304.82

    £ 14.17 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leather. Condition: Good. Hillcrest Edition. THE COMPLETE WORKS OF MARK TWAIN. Complete in 25 volumes. Hillcrest Edition. This set was printed over time. The final volume is dated 1907. Bound in the original leather bindings. Twain in leather is extremely difficult to find. This set is complete in 25 volumes, which is standard for this set. Intricately gilded spines with floral motif. Bound in the original morocco leather bindings. In remarkable condition despite the age. The bindings are original. The leather is supple. The hinges are all sound. The paper is extremely high quality. An exceptional set. Good to very good condition. Leather supple. All hinges sound. Noticeable scuffing and abrasions to the spines. Heavy abrasions to the heads of several spines, especially Sketches. This is articulated in the pictures. Mark Twain in the original leather is extremely difficult to find. HILLCREST EDITION. Complete with all 25 volumes. Limited Edition Works of Mark Twain. New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Hillcrest Edition. 1906 - 1911. Dates vary. Complete Set in 25 Volumes. Original half-moroccan leather and marbled paper covered boards measuring 8.5'' x 5.5", 8vos. Titles: The Innocent's Abroad, Part I The Innocent's Abroad, Part II A Tramp Abroad, Part I A Tramp Abroad, Part II Following the Equator, Part I Following the Equator, Part II Roughing It, Part I Roughing It, Part II Life on the Mississippi The Gilded Age, Part I The Gilded Age, Part II Adventures of Tom Sawyer Adventures of Huckleberry Finn Pudd'nhead Wilson The Prince and the Pauper A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court Personal Recollections of Joan of Arc, Part I Personal Recollections of Joan of Art, Part II Sketches New and Old Tom Sawyer Abroad, Tom Sawyer Detective Etc. American Claimant and Other Stories. Literary Essays, Etc. The Man that Corrupted Hadleyburg and Other Stories and Essays. The $30,000 Bequest Christian Science. In good to very good condition overall. Leather supple. All hinges sound and fully attached. Printed on quality paper. Spines have scuffing and abrasions. Heads of spines have abrasions, with Sketches having the most significant wear. This may bothersome. Boards are scuffed at edges and leather corners. Heads and tails of spines rubbed/scuffed, micro chipping on several volumes, spines gouged and abraded, as shown in the pictures. Previous ownership bookplates found on all front paste-downs: "William Taylor McArthur, M. D." Some front paper gutters exposed internally. All external leather hinges supple sound and fully attached. Text-blocks overall very clean; some sparse toning or off-setting to leaves adjacent to plates. Printed on quality paper. All bindings remain intact and overall attractive. The abrasions might be bothersome. Still an exceptional set of Twain, in the original bindings. This set measures approximately 8.5 inches tall. This set is significantly larger than the set that was issued previously by American Publishing. That set was one inch shorter in height. This set measures 8.5 inches tall and is significantly larger. The Hillcrest Edition was the second uniform edition of Mark Twain's works named after one of his homes. In April 1902, while the Clemens family was living in Riverdale-on-the-Hudson in New York in a rented home, Olivia Clemens signed a contract to purchase a house in Tarrytown, New York known as Hillcrest. This set is a much higher quality set than the mass printed American Publishing Company set. In 1903 when Frank Bliss decided to issue a new and lower priced uniform edition of Mark Twain's works, the set was named Hillcrest Edition. It was the first uniform edition offered by American Publishing Company to contain 23 volumes. It would also become a unique transitional edition with approximately 2500 sets being offered by American Publishing Company and a subsequent number of sets being offered by Harper and Brothers under the same Hillcrest label after Harper acquired rights to the edition in late 1903. Volumes 24 and 25.

  • Seller image for THE COMPLETE WORKS OF MARK TWAIN TWENTY TWO VOLUME SET for sale by Elder Books

    MARK TWAIN

    Published by CHATTO & WINDUS, LONDON 1894- 1923, 1923

    Seller: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 3,500

    £ 11.95 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A MIXED EDITION SET OF THE COMPLETE WORKS OF MARK TWAIN, ALL HARDBACKS BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDINGS, NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS THAT ARE FULL PAGE OR AMONG TEXT TO BOOKS. EACH BOOK MEASURES APPROX 8 x 5 INCHES. COUPLE OF VOLUMES WITH SOME FADING TO GILT & TEXT ON SPINES, COUPLE OF BOOKS WITH MINOR WRINKLES TO CLOTH SPINES, OCCASIONAL MINOR MARKS TO BOARDS WITH OCCASIONAL CORNERS BUMPED, SOME BOOKS WITH BROWNING TO ENDPAPERS & OCCASIONAL NAMES OR DATES TO ENDPAPERS, VERY OCCASIONAL MINOR SEPARATION AT INNER MARGINS WITH OCCASIONAL LIGHT FOXING, CREASE OR MINOR MARKS TO PAGES. OVERALL ALL IN VERY GOOD ACCEPTABLE CONDITION WITH ALL BOARDS FIRMLY ATTACHED & MAJORITY OF PAGES CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY PPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.

  • Seller image for THE WORKS OF MARK TWAIN! Complete Set Old Books wear Poor Mismatched for sale by Merchants Rare Books

    Seller: Merchants Rare Books, Moab, UT, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 268.90

    £ 14.17 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Complete in 25 volumes. â">A Connecticut Yankee came from another set, and looks different. 24 volumes + 1 mismatched volume. 25 volumes total. A Connecticut Yankee came from another set, and looks different. Generalized usage wear. Some discolored spines. Copyright 1911, 1917 etc, dates will vary. Some may have an owners name I didn't check them all. Each book will be individually wrapped and well protected for shipping via Priority Mail. 2 bxs 2022.03.10hckfnn.