Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1940
Seller: Dave's Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1940 Knopf hardcover stated 1st edition. No dj, sunning on cover and spine, bottom corners a little bumped, light tanning, else text clean, binding tight .
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1940
Seller: Great Northern Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Ex-Library. First edition. First printing. A collection of poems by the author of " Portrait of Jennie." Ex-library with minimal markings lacking a dustjacket, still a good reading copy.
Published by Alfred A Knopf, 1940
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1940
Seller: Bradley Ross Books, Auburn, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition Knopf 1940. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR. Dust jacket flap cut and pasted to endpaper. Very good black cloth hardcover. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. In protective mylar cover. (poetry, poems, literature) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: French
Published by ALFRED A. KNOPF, 1940
Seller: Saadeddine Books, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No. First Edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf: Borzoi Books, 1940. First edition, 1940. Sonnets and other verse including World War II related sentiments and admonishments. Black cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, uncut edges, printed on fine heavy stock, 54 pages. The book is in very good condition with only some general overall surface rubbing, lightly rubbed corners and edges, sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1940
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Stated first edition. Book if fine and unmarked. Jacket has a 3/4" chip to the rear of the spine, and is otherwise whole and bright, with the orange wrap-around blurb present.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
1940. (Cloth) Very good in near very good dust jacket. 54pp. Lightly soiled and chipped wrapper.
Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. First edition. Price-clipped. Very Good book in a Good dust jacket.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1940
Seller: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB, Kensington, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. First Printing. A Fine copy ini black cloth, in a Near Fine dustwrapper, not price-clipped, light toning to spine. 54pp. Nathan was also a novelist, whose The Bishop's Wife and Portrait of Jennie were both successfully turned into feature films. This collection starts off with a brief elegy to Ethiopia, the small African nation which Italy had recently conquered, in the years leading up to the Second World War. Q20728.
Published by knopf-Borzoi Books, New York, New York, 1940
Seller: Oshtemo Book Sellers, Chester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. A book of sonnets and poems. Unopened, with slight fading to spine.This very fine book has slight browning to verso of paste down and fep. Jacket has minor wear to top of spine and front of cover. Book is finely bound in blue cloth over boards with fine gilt lettering and a beautiful gilt blind stamp on the front cover. The clipped jacket is wrapped in mylar and has a rare information band three and one half inches wide and circling the entire book, stating " This volume includes all the best of Mr. nathan's recent verse (1940) the beautiful sonnet sequences A WINTER TIDE AND MEADOW INTERVAL as will as many new poems that speak directly of the problems of today, among them TO THE GERMANS ON THE JEWISH EXILE, FEAR NOT THE NIGHT and THE ROOT AND THE FLOWER. This very fine collectible is protected in mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall.
Published by knopf-Borzoi Books January 1940, 1940
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition stated. Very Good in a Good dustjacket. Very little rubbing to the cloth, text block unmarked and just very slightly toned. The jacket is not price-clipped, but has two large chips at the top of the front panel and one at the bottom of the rear panel, plus a few closed tears. None of the defects affect the titles. Inscribed and signed by Nathan on the front free endpaper. Signed By Author.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1940
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Fine in a very good lightly edgeworn dustwrapper, nicks on spine ends.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1940
Seller: Hadwebutknown, Birnam, PERTH, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Gift inscription from Brigadier General Alain Chartier Joly De Lotbiniere to a blank endpaper otherwise Vg in price clipped, marked and scraped fair Dustjacket with a picture of the author to the front cover.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1940
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Includes dust jacket. dj is price-clipped and shows minor wear, tear, chipping. bookplate on front pastedown. pages clean.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1940
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Nathan, Robert A WINTER TIDE: SONNETS & POEMS New York: Alfred A. Knopf 1940 VG/Fair 54 pp. 8vo. Black publisher's cloth is slightly scuffed on front and back featuring gilded titles and designs on front and spine. Small amount of bumping at top and bottom of spine with bending in corners. Dust jacket is age toned and severely chipped along edges with a small tear along bottom front edge. Pages are mildly age toned but clean and crisp, held firm by binding.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: Good +. Second Printing. Includes clipped signature "Cordially, Robert Nathan.". WITH AUTOGRAPH. Book.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, 1940
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Alfred A. Knoff January 1940 Binding: Hardcover WITH PAPER WRAP AROUND ADVERTISING BAND PRESENT . AND A LETTER FROM ROBERT NATHAN INCLUDED.
Published by Knopf
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Publisher: Knopf, NY., 1940. First Edition, First Printing. NEAR FINE+ hardcover book in NEAR FINE+ dust-jacket. Not remainder marked. Not price-clipped. Not a book club edition. Not an ex-library copy. All of our books with dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective sleeves.
Published by Alfred A. Knopf: NY, 1940
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 8.5 x 6", wraps with paper title label on front cover, 54pp, covers a bit rubbed and soiled, yapped edges wrinkled, covers unevenly sunned, couple of small spots on front endpapers else a nice unopened ADVANCE COPY with printed sheet from the publisher (with small brown spots). SCARCE.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Jacket has average wear and tear. Book has light foxing to cover cloth, textblock edges. Pages yellowed with an occasional bit of foxing, minor blemish. Owner name to front endpaper. Binding firm.