When Space by Clifton Mark (76 results)
Language: English
Published by MacFadden, New York 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.Don's Book Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 40-105, 144 pages, bright covers, some browning.
Language: English
Published by McFadden 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. The spacemen attacked with Earth's own weapons -- big bombs, brass hats, and Hollywood press agents. Mass market paperback; first McFadden printing. Publisher book number 40-105, cover price $0.40. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Cover sh…ows only minor shelf wear and is not creased. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy.
Language: English
Published by McFadden 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Code X Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The spacemen attacked with Earth's own weapons -- big bombs, brass hats, and Hollywood press agents. Mass market paperback. Publisher book number 50-341, cover price $0.50. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Since this book is from 1967, the…re is some age browning on inside covers and top and bottom of text block which does not affect readability. Covers show shelf wear and vertical stress creases. Corners show small bends. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Hinges are secure. Price sticker on rear cover. Corners not bumped.
Language: English
Published by Macfadden Bartell Corp., New York 1963
- Softcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerMass-market paperback. Condition: Good. 144 p.; 18 cm. Macfadden Books; 40-105. clean and tight. some wear but not bad.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Company, Garden City, NJ 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Earl The Pearls, Edmond, OK, U.S.A.Earl The Pearls
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Light wear to DJ. Binding tight and square. Name stamp else pages clean and free of writing or marks.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday & Co. 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Book Club Edition.

Published by Macfadden, NY 1967
- Softcover
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good-. 2nd printing, Jan. 1967; #50-341. Cover art by Powers. Creasing; lean; stress; tanning; owner's 's marks and name in pen inside cover; "special handling" stamp on top end. Book.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell Books
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macfadden 1963
- Softcover
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.TotalitarianMedia
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. When They Came From Space. Clifton, Mark. Macfadden. 1963. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, solid copy--3.00.
Published by Doubleday 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.18
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. book club edition, near fine in dj.
Published by macfadden book, 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first PB. 40-105, good science fiction, paperback.
Published by Doubleday 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Ageless Pages, Cottonwood, AZ, U.S.A.Ageless Pages
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Water spots, stained cover. Slightly bumped corners.
Published by doubleday 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. hardcover. bookclub, fine in very good - fine dust jacket , small hole in the spine jacket.
Published by macfadden book, 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first PB. 40-105, very good , science fiction, paperback.
Published by doubleday 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. hardcover. very good - fine book with a corner clip on the ep very good -fine jacket bookclub.
Published by Doubleday 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.Boomer's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Read descriptions carefully. Avoid GLASSFROGBOOKS, ERGODOBOOKS, MORE BOOKS, IRISH BOOKSELLERS - they charge you more for books they don't have - THEY BUY OURS TO SELL TO YOU! BOOK CLUB EDITION . (w/dj)A clean tightly bound hardcover copy. Unma…rked, gently read, showing gentle head and foot wear to the spine and edges of the dust jacket and lightly bumped corners. A really nice copy overall.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by MacFadden Books 40-105 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, CanadaClarkean Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.00
£ 10.44 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition/printing paperback original (PBO). Near Fine, collectible and unread condition. Richard Powers (illustrator).
Published by macfadden book,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Reps.MacFadden 40-105. 50-341, almost near fine, science fiction, paperback.
Published by doubleday 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. first edition hardcover. good ex-library, no ep.
Published by four square 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. very good paperback.
Published by macfadden book,
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Reps.MacFadden 40-105. 50-341, very good -fine, , reading crease science fiction, paperback.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell
- Softcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good - Cash. **50-341** General use wear, surface and edges rubbed. Corners bumped and show wear. Pages show reader wear. Secure pages, solid binding. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

Published by Macfadden, NY 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. [1st printing, Jan.] 1963; #40-105. Cover art by Powers. Spine head bumped; tanned. Book.

Published by Macfadden, NY 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. [1st printing, Jan.] 1963; #40-105. Cover art by Powers. Spine scuffed. Book.
Published by Macfadden-Bartell
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. (Science Fiction) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
More imagesPublished by Doubleday / SFBC, Garden City, NY 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Space Age Books LLC, Conroe, TX, U.S.A.Space Age Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. "BOOK CLUB EDITION" on its jacket's front flap. This shelf-worthy reading copy is in very good condition, marred only by a former owner's bookplate on its front end paper, some light foxing on right edge of its pages (not extending onto page fa…ces), plus light bumps on its cover's spine ends and top corners. Its binding is sound and square, with no spine crease. Covers are unmarked and otherwise unworn. Pages are unworn and otherwise unmarked. Its dust jacket, now protected by a removable mylar cover, is also in very good condition: whole, bright, and unmarked, with light wear on top of its spine and flap folds, a thin scrape on its front flap fold, and light tanning on its back flap fold. I will ship this book in a moisture proof zip-loc bag, padded in bubble wrap, inside a sturdy box to assure it reaches its new owner in the same condition as my description.
Published by macfadden book, 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first PB. 40-105, very good -fine, , reading crease science fiction, paperback.
Published by Doubleday
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used - Acceptable. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Shelf wear on dust jacket.