Western Antiquary Devon Cornwall Note by Wright (39 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.25
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.32
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.60
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.96
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.98
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.79
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Latimer & Son, Plymouth 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some page edge tanning and very sporadic foxing, else internally in very good condition, binding firm, previous owner's label on front endpaper; cover is rubbed, worn and marked, backstrip is faded. Title on spine incorrectly has Vol.3.

Language: English
Published by W H Luke, Plymouth 1885
- Hardcover
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Some page edge tanning and very sporadic foxing, else internally in very good condition, binding firm, previous owner's label on front endpaper; cover is rubbed, worn and marked, backstrip is faded.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.10
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 36.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.33
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.61
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.99
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.79
£ 5.87 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Weekly Mercury 1884
- Hardcover
Seller: Nigel Smith Books, Gunnislake, United KingdomNigel Smith Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 25.00
£ 17.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Some page edge tanning and very sporadic foxing, a crack in binding between pp.v1.170/171, else internally in very good condition, paper to rear hinge is split but both hinges still firm, previous owner's label on front endpaper; cover is rubbed, worn and marked, backstrip is faded and torn… and worn, split to front hinge, bottom 4cm almost loose, 4cm split to head of rear hinge. 216,xii,259pp, plus list of subscribers. Title on spine incorrectly has Vol. 1 & 2.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.90
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the local history of the West Country from the earliest times to the modern day, focusing on how the past has shaped the present. By drawing on a diverse range of sources including the author's own local knowledge along with ancient records, historical accounts and v…arious local artifacts, this book sheds light on many aspects of daily life, from local customs to landmark events. The book is especially valuable for its exploration of the cultural and economic history of the area, charting the development of the West Country's towns and villages and their integration into the broader sweep of the national story. The author also sheds light on the human element of the West Country experience, telling the stories of the people who lived and worked in the area and the challenges and triumphs they faced. Through this rich and varied tapestry of information, this book provides a comprehensive view of the West Country's dynamic past and its profound impact on the present. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.24
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the rich legacy of Devonshire as it relates to the broader history of Western England. It covers various facets of the region, including geography, folklore, language, and genealogy. The author provides an in-depth exploration of the historical events and cultural… traditions that have shaped Devonshire's unique identity. Through a thought-provoking analysis of sources and personal narratives, this book offers insights on themes of regionalism, identity, and continuity. It sheds light on the complex interplay between local customs and national narratives, revealing the significance of Devonshire's contributions to England's cultural heritage. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.48
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive guide to the history, traditions, and legendary lore of the counties of Devon and Cornwall in southwest England. The author, a respected authority on the region, delves into the rich tapestry of these counties' past, exploring their unique customs, fascinat…ing characters, and beautiful landscapes. Through a captivating narrative, the author unveils the region's ancient monuments, historic battles, and the lives of its people, shedding light on their beliefs, superstitions, and folklore. This book is not only an invaluable resource for historians and antiquarians but also an enchanting read for anyone interested in the rich cultural heritage of this captivating region. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item….

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.13
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the rich tapestry of Western England's past, exploring intriguing topics related to its history, folklore, and legendary figures. The author's meticulous research sheds light on the region's ancient traditions, unveiling the hidden narratives that have shaped its…unique identity. Through a diverse array of subjects, the book invites readers to discover the forgotten tales of Cornwall's Celtic heritage, the maritime prowess of Devon's seafaring explorers, and the enduring legacy of iconic figures like Sir Francis Drake. The author deftly intertwines the past with the present, highlighting the enduring impact of these historical threads on the region's contemporary culture and consciousness. This book is not merely a collection of historical anecdotes; it is a captivating exploration of the human experience, revealing the enduring power of stories, traditions, and the indomitable spirit that has shaped the West of England throughout the ages. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.15
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Journey into the heart of the epic battle that forever changed the course of human history. This book brings readers to the fore of the conflict, with vivid descriptions and expert analysis of one of the most pivotal clashes in world history. Dive deep into the strategies, alliances, a…nd rivalries that shaped this titanic struggle, examining the profound impact of the outcome on the global stage. Through a comprehensive exploration of both land and sea battles, the author guides us through the clash of wills and clash of arms, revealing the dramatic events that shaped the world as we know it today. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 17.97
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book takes an in-depth look at the history of booksellers and printers in Devon during the 17th and 18th centuries. This book makes intriguing reading not only for those interested in this specific region, but also for those interested in the history of books and printing in Engla…nd. The author has compiled a comprehensive list of booksellers and printers who were working in Devon during this period, and provides insights into their lives and work. The book also explores the role of these individuals in the development of literacy and culture in the region. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.