Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Crecy Publishing, GB, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Crecy Publishing, GB, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the pages.
Language: English
Published by Crecy Publishing, Cheshire, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Adrian Warburton (known to all as Warby) was one of the most highly decorated pilots of World War II.A below-average misfit with 22 Squadron of Coastal Command Warby was sent to Malta to avoid trouble in the UK. Known at first as a loner, when given his head, the spectacular results he achieved enabled his unconventional behaviour to be overlooked. With his glamorous girl-friend Christina, the two became part of Malta's legend, symbols of the island's resistance.Still in Malta, Warby later became CO of first 69 Squadron and then 683 PR Squadron. After contributing to the success of the Sicily landings, for which he was personally thanked by General Alexander, he commanded 336 PR Wing in North Africa. Fearless in the air, the maverick ace shot down nine enemy aircraft and won fame in Malta for his invaluable photo reconnaissance work at Taranto, Sicily and North Africa.On 12 April 1944 Warburton departed in an American aircraft on an unusual mission over Europe. Both plane and pilot disappeared without trace, giving rise to a host of rumours that his disappearance was intentional. For almost 60 years the mystery remained unsolved, until a painstaking international search unearthed the truth.Based on interviews with nearly 150 of Warby's colleagues, and updated by historian Chris Goss with recently unearthed information, Warburtons War paints a picture of a fascinating man, who with 350 operational missions from Malta alone became a living legend and an enigma amongst the aces of WWII. Although Adrian Warburton (known to all as Warby) became one of the most hi Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Speedyhen LLC, Hialeah, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: NEW.
Seller: Boomer's Books, Weare, NH, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: New. Reprint. A crisp clean tight new copy showing light shelf wear only.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 204 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Kisselburg Military Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Second. biography of one of Britain's most decorated pilots of WWII.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2004
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2004. 3rd edition. Paperback. Num Pages: 204 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; BG; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 128 x 43. Weight in Grams: 266. The Life of Maverick Ace Adrian Warburton, DSO, DFC, DFC (USA). 204 pages, illustrations. Cateogry: (G) General (US: Trade). BIC Classification: 1KBB; BG; JWG. Dimension: 197 x 128 x 43. Weight: 260. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2004. 3rd edition. Paperback. Num Pages: 204 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; BG; JWG. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 197 x 128 x 43. Weight in Grams: 266. The Life of Maverick Ace Adrian Warburton, DSO, DFC, DFC (USA). 204 pages, illustrations. Cateogry: (G) General (US: Trade). BIC Classification: 1KBB; BG; JWG. Dimension: 197 x 128 x 43. Weight: 260. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. paperback, illustrated, 208 pages, fine. We are a real bookshop with real books situated in and shipping from the United Kingdom. Shelf 194.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Paperback. Condition: As New. LIKE NEW. Very Clean. No writing or tears.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Limited, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 204.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Condition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 204 pages. 7.50x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 3 working days.
Published by London: William Kimber, (). First Edition., 1987
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, 222 pp. Near Fine, with bookplate in a Near Fine dust jacket. From dust jacket: Warburton (known to all as Warby) was one of the most highly decorated pilots of the war. Fearless in the air, he won fame in Malta for his invaluable photo reconnaissance work at Taranto, Sicily and North Africa. So invaluable that he was ordered not to make detours to shoot down enemy planes, yet he shot down nine! Earlier he had been a below-average misfit with 22 Squadron of Coastal Command. Sent to Malta to avoid trouble in the UK, and guided by an understanding Australian, Warby quickly became famous. known at first as a loner, he was given his head by AOC Air Vice Marshal Hugh Pughe Lloyd. The spectacular results he achieved enabled his unconventional behaviour to be overlooked. With his glamorous girl-friend Christina, the two became part of Malta's legend, symbols of the island's reisistance. Aviation, Pilot Biography, Military Biography zslic.
Language: English
Published by Goodall Publications Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0907579434 ISBN 13: 9780907579434
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A very good first edition hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Gently read, if at all. No markings.