Title Generals (21 results)
Language: English
Published by T.B. Walker Art Galleries 1927
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.20
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good illustrated through-out original 1927 issue with no markings and light weaer.
Published by Canberra: AGPS, 1994. 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.84
£ 14.16 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Small 4to, c. 190pp. Original wrappers, a near fine copy. . scarce and important.

Language: English
Published by Australian Government Publishing Service 1994
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, AustraliaRons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.71
£ 27.58 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. The contents contained within this publication of Native Title are: Native Title Act 1993, With Foreword by the Attorney-General, Michael Lavarch, Commentary and Index by the Attorney-General's Legal Practice, National Native Title Tribunal Regulation, Second Reading Speech. **The n…ame of the previous owner is written at the top of the title page, the front cover has a tiny crease and light shelf rubbing at the bottom.**.
Published by Attorney-General's Department Canberra 1994 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.80
£ 14.91 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
reprint stiff wrappers Very Good large octavo (200)pp., index, The Small staining to edge of text block o/w a nice copy.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1967 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 32 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1750 edition.… NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 26 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.76
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 42.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.19
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 42.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.69
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 42.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 16.86
£ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Seller: Zamboni & Huntington, Bangor, ME, U.S.A.Zamboni & Huntington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 38.39
£ 7.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Detroit: Universal Photo Studios of America, [1917?]. 40 black and white half-tone cards (3 3/8 x 2 1/8") with text on verso, in remains of original box. Cards in very good condition, box poor only.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, , IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 332. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1898 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 332.
More imagesPublished by [G. Humphrey, 1817-27], [London] 1817
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB, Wareham, Dorset, United KingdomAntiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 2,500.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Expertly recased in original patterned paper wrappers, title label to upper wrapper. Fifty-one etched caricatures (on 35 sheets), uncoloured. Worn, with creasing (and consequent tear to upper wrapper), and loss to extremities. Plates heavily toned and spotted. Ten plates laid-down on slightly later paper backing, the final nine…sheets with a small pieced hole, affecting images. Two of the plates which have been laid down have loss within the plate mark. A rare complete set of the re-issue - with an additional plate by William Heath entitled 'The Wedding Day' - of the famous caricatures lampooning the contemporary British monarchy, its government, and most particularly the supposed affair of George IV's wife Caroline of Brunswick with the Italian Bartolommeo Bergami. The caustic images, highly critical of the actions of the monarchy in the later Georgian era, were executed by George (1792-1878) and Isaac Robert Cruikshank (1789-1856), and Theodore Lane (1800-1828). Originally issued with the 20-page reprinting of the charges of adultery brought by the Attorney-General, Robert, Baron Gifford (1779-1826) against Caroline in the year before she was excluded from George's coronation in 1821, it is supposed that this reprinting was issued - likely at some considerable discount to the edition offered at five guneas - in the 1830s. Indeed, the additional plate bears an imprint date of 1827. Rare. OCLC locates copies at just four libraries worldwide (Harvard, Toronto, Sheffield and UCL); COPAC adds no further. Size: Oblong folio.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Tombland Bookshop, Norwich, NFLK, United KingdomTombland Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 48.00
£ 41.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. 4to. (1750) 15 pp, wanting plate. Rare ESTC locates only 4 copies (2 UK/2 US) (T136811), staining to pp 13,14, p 14 creased, extremities tatty, unbound. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Washington 1867
Seller: The Old Mill Bookshop, HACKETTSTOWN, NJ, U.S.A.The Old Mill Bookshop
Contact seller3-star seller70pp. Dbd. 70pp. Dbd. The reports of General Hazen, inspector general of the department of the Platte, and General Rusling, of a tour from the Mississippi to the Pacific. Includes descriptions of Indians, Mormons, railroads, supplies, etc. Scarce. OCLC locates five copies. OCLC 20176374,11851914. OCLC 20176374,11851914 Minor dus…t soiling, last signature nearly detached. Very good.
Published by New York. [1862-1863]. 1863
Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company
Contact seller5-star seller"A passionate, one-sided defense of McClellan.reflecting the strong feelings of the times" - Nevins. NEVINS I, p.40. HOWES P265. Original printed wrappers (rear wrapper of first part lacking) bound into modern cloth, leather label. Wraps bit chipped and tanned, couple of short closed tears, foxing, some pencil notes. Good.
Published by Horace Waters (Lith. by Thomas & Eno, N.Y.; Engvd. at Clayton's), NY 1861
- First Edition
Seller: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.Bartleby's Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition. 4to. 7pp. Brilliant full-page color lithographic cover of Winfield Scott and the important Union generals of the early months of the war (Rosecrans, McDowell, McClellan, Burnside, Banks, Fremont, and 18 others), all in full military dress and on horseback; publisher's ad on verso of final leaf. Cover title: Our Ge…nerals Quick Step. OCLC locates one copy (Yale). Disbound. Some light browning, but very good. (531).
More imagesPublished by Port Royal, SC; Washington: Printed at "The New South" Office; [s.n.], April 14, 1865; March 27, 1865. 1865
- First Edition
Seller: William Reese Company, New York, NY, U.S.A.William Reese Company
Contact seller5-star sellerA pair of documents related to the celebrations of April 14, 1865, surrounding the re-raising of the United States flag over Fort Sumter. The recapture of Fort Sumter in February of 1865, while perhaps not of great strategic value, was nonetheless as concrete a symbol as possible of the imminent restoration of the Union. The War… Department's General Orders No. 50, issued by order of the President, were sent to prominent individuals as an invitation to the celebrations. They declare "That at the hour of noon, on the 14th day of April, 1865, Brevet Major General Anderson will raise and plant upon the ruins of Fort Sumter, in Charleston harbor, the same United States flag which floated over the battlements of that Fort during the rebel assault, and which was lowered and saluted by him and the small force of his command when the works were evacuated on the 14th day of April, 1861." They also specify a hundred-gun salute from the fort, a National salute including "every fort and rebel battery that fired upon Fort Sumter," and explicitly mention "the delivery of a public address by the Reverend Henry Ward Beecher." Lincoln apparently chose Beecher personally to speak at the event, remarking that "if it had not been for Beecher there would have been no flag to raise." In addition to Beecher's popularity as a speaker and his efforts speaking abroad on behalf of the Union during the war, the selection of such a noted and influential abolitionist for this event symbolically ending the war left no room for doubt about its causes. Present along with the General Orders is an official, postmarked envelope of the Adjutant General's Office, signed by Assistant Adjutant General E. D. Townsend and addressed to John H. Clifford. Clifford, the former Attorney General and Governor of Massachusetts, has docketed the envelope "Fort Sumter. April 14th 1865." Together with the General Orders sent to Clifford is the actual program of events used on the day. The booklet was published by the Port Royal New South, one of the earliest occupation newspapers printed in the Confederacy, and which continued to run until 1867. The activities included a public prayer led by Matthias Harris (who was the chaplain who presided over the raising of the same flag over Fort Sumter in December, 1860), readings of Psalms 126, 47, 98, and 20 by R.S. Storrs (future president of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions), a reading of Anderson's dispatch to the government announcing the fall of the fort, the singing of the Star Spangled Banner, and of course the promised speech of Henry Ward Beecher. A scarce and important group of documents from the ceremony which symbolically ended the Civil War. SABIN 25167. MIDLAND NOTES 91:96 (Programme). Program a bit soiled with a small tear at gutter, not touching text, later ownership inscription in blue pen on last page. About very good. General orders near fine.
More imagesPublished by Printed for the War Office; and sold by T. Egerton, London 1796
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerWith 29 folding plates. xii, 98, [2, ads]. 1 vols. 8vo. Thimm, p. 250 Marbled boards, drab spine with printed label. Spine worn, some paper flaws. Very good With 29 folding plates. xii, 98, [2, ads]. 1 vols. 8vo.

[Confederate Virginia Imprint] Adjutant and Inspector General's Office, Richmond, December 13, 1862. General Orders, No. 104 [caption title]
S. Cooper, Adjutant and Inspector General [General Samuel Cooper, C.S.A.]
Seller: Ian Brabner, Rare Americana (ABAA), Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.Ian Brabner, Rare Americana (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerRichmond [Virginia]: Adjutant and Inspector General's Office, 1862. [1]p. Bifolium. 7¾ x 5 inches. Faint toning and foxing; Very Good. Illustrated in Parrish & Willingham (2429), this Confederate General Order was issued during the Battle of Fredericksburg. The battle was fought in and around Fredericksburg, Virginia and is cons…idered the most one-sided Confederate victory of the war. Union Army casualties were more than double those of the Confederacy. Adjutant and Inspector General Samuel Cooper's orders are particularly aimed at protecting Confederate States' civilians and enforcing military discipline: "I. Encampments of troops near towns and villages must be avoided"; "III. Private property is invariably to be respected, and must not be taken or used, except when indispensable for the public service"; "IV. The reckless destruction of fencing, wood and other property of the citizenscannot be too strongly condemned." Etc. General Cooper (17981876) "remained throughout the war the highest ranking officer of the Confederate army. [He] was one of Davis's closest friends and confidants, and their very intimacy suggests that the president consulted the staff officer frequently on military issues." (ANB) Parrish & Willingham 2429.

[Confederate Virginia Imprint] Adjutant and Inspector General's Office, Richmond, August 1, 1863. General Orders, No. 107 [caption title]
S. Cooper, Adjutant and Inspector General [General Samuel Cooper, C.S.A.]
Seller: Ian Brabner, Rare Americana (ABAA), Wilmington, DE, U.S.A.Ian Brabner, Rare Americana (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerRichmond [Virginia]: Adjutant and Inspector General's Office, 1863. [1]p. Bifolium. Approx. 8 x 5 inches. Toning and mild offsetting; Very Good. Confederate General Order issued in Gettysburg's aftermath. In their retreat South, across the Potomac, Confederate force suffered 5,000 casualties, including 3500 captured troops. The…Order concern the conscription of troops, personnel management, medical disability, and the compensation of surgeons: "I. When conscripts have been sent to camps of instruction, or to regiments in the field, after being pronouncedfit for military service, they can thereafter be discharged only in accordance with the regulations" ; "II. In case there is reason to believe that any conscripts to camps of instruction are disqualified, the commandant will order a medical examination, and forward a report, fully setting forth the grounds of disability" ; "IV The compensation of surgeons employed under the act of congresswill be $5 per day" Adjutant and Inspector General Samuel Cooper, C.S.A. (17981876) was "throughout the war the highest ranking officer of the Confederate army. [He] was one of Davis's closest friends and confidants, and their very intimacy suggests that the president consulted the staff officer frequently on military issues." (ANB) Parrish & Willingham 2430.