Published by Harper & Brothers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by New York: Harper & Brothers, 1944, 1944
Seller: Books to Die For, The Woodlands, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
VG/-. 431 pp. First ed. Black cloth covered boards with gilt embossed spine lettering. Boards lightly rubbed. Top corner and board edge lightly bumped. Page edges sunned and foxed. Front spine lightly cracked (still quite solid, but first few pages starting to separate). Interior sunned but very clean. No marks.
Language: English
Published by Editions for the Armed Forces, 1944
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good (small fault). Armed Services Edition No. R-35. Title page pulled at staple.
Language: English
Published by The World Pub Co, Cleveland, 1944
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 431 Pages; 3 Parts; 11 Chapters. Appendix And Index In Rear Of Book. Pages Tight; Moderate Page Wear; No Markings; Page Edges Cut Roughly And Slightly Yellowed. Black Hard Covers With Gild Lettering On Spine. Moderate Shelf Wear; 8 X 10" Fold Out Map Of Proposal For Post War Germany.Chapter Headings Include: It Might Have Been; The Tragic Years; My Mission To Europe:1940; From Defensive To Offensive; The Good Neighbor Policy; The Japanese Threat And The Problem Of Peace In Asia; The Constructive Power Of The Ussr; The German Menace Can Be Ended; World Organization; The Part We Must Play. Rare Vintage Copy.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Sumner Welles The Time For Decision 1944 Hardcover Fifth Edition. Harper & Brothers. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Listing and template services provided by inkFrog. Modified Item: No. Topic: Historical. Binding: Hardcover. Author: Sumner Welles. Subject: History. Language: English. Publisher: Harper & Brothers.
Published by Harper and Brothers January 1944, 1944
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers January 1944, 1944
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Sixth Edition.
Published by Harper January 1944, 1944
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, NY, 1944
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: G+. Dust Jacket Condition: G. 431 pp, 2 p fold-out map of a proposed Germany after WWII, the book and contents are clean and tight, dust jacket has some light scuffing and soil, the edges have some wear, also.
Published by World Publishing
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1944
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by World Publishing January 1945, 1945
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good.
Published by Harper and Brothers, New York, 1944
Seller: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Get a first edition for the price of a paperback!!
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1944
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Good copy, black cloth boards show moderate wear and light soiling, binding is square, stated First Edition. Previous owner's name on ffep and front pastedown, writing on back fep. Pages are evenly age toned, no writing or tears. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng 0.0 Language: eng Language: eng.
Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, 1944
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Jacket is very chipped, rubbed, stained at tail. Navy boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Condition: very good. Very Good Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by Harper and Brothers Publishers, New York, 1944
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jacket is scuffed with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris.
Published by HARPER AND BROTHERS, NEW YORK, 1944
Seller: Black Canyon Books, Olathe, CO, U.S.A.
hardback. Condition: very good. 8vo, Shelf Wear To Boards, Pages Slightly Foxed; Dj Rubbed, Chipped At Edges, Sunned At Spine, 429pp.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1944
Seller: Olympia Books, Dowagiac, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Glued binding. Cloth over boards. vii, 431 p. fold. map. 22 cm.
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1944
Seller: Novel Ideas Books & Gifts, Decatur, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Jacket has minor edgewear and fading to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 431 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No dust jacket. Cover has a little soiling. Very Good + condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Badly faded due to exposure to sunlight. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, NY, 1944
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Gift inscription on fep. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Libris.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York, 1944
Seller: SuzyQBooks, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Small jacket chip top spine end.
Published by NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945, 1945
Seller: James M. Dourgarian, Bookman ABAA, Concord, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
NY, Armed Services Editions, n.d. (1945), first edition thus, wrappers. Softcover. No. R-35 in this important series, Welles "sets forth his plan for a world organization," issued by the Council on Books in Wartime, designed to fit the pocket of a World War II American GI. Very good.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers Publ, New York, 1944
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 431 Pages With Index In Rear. 3Parts; 11 Chapters. Pages Tight; Slight Yellowing; Previous Owner Name In Front End Pages. Page Edges Cut Roughly And Slightly Darkened. Navy Blue Linen-Like Hard Covers With Gild Lettering On Spine. Minor Shelf Wear. Faded Dust Jacket With Black And White Lettering And Illustration On Front Cover. Dj Has Small Tears Along Edges, Spine Ends And Corners; Some Smudges, Rubbing, And Discoloration Spots On Dj. Author Provides Authoritative And Revealing Knowledge As A Diplomatist For Setting Up Effective Machinery To Settle International Problems And A Specific Plan For World Organization. He Points Out The Mistakes Of Versailles, Blindness And Unchecked Attitudes Of Americanand World Statesmen As Germany Rearmed. Chapter Hedings Include: It Might Have Been; The Tragic Years; My Mission To Europe 1940; From Defensive To Offensive; The Good Neighbor Policy; Area Of Discord, Eastern Europe And The Near East; Japanese Threat; Peace In Asia; Constructive Power Of The Ussr; German Menace; World Organization; The Part We Must Play, Etc. Vintage Copy.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1944
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Harper & Brothers, 1944
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York NY, 1944
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Second Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Essays about Europe between the two World Wars and what the problems in the past, present and future. ; 431 pages.