Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing (edition First Edition), 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publ, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: HPB-Movies, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publ, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Pushkin Press, Limited, 2010
ISBN 10: 1906548315 ISBN 13: 9781906548315
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 206.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: El Gato de Papel, MOUNTAINSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). 1st Edition. Synopsis: Presents Hoffmann's tale of a magical being who leads a brother and sister into a world of fantasy and adventure and of the evil king of the gnomes who awaits them "About this title" may belong to another edition of this title.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. 12mo. Frontispiece portrait. 206 pp. Original illustrated tan French-style wrappers. Slight spinal concavity else tight, near fine.
Published by Picture Book Studio, Natick, MA, 1984
Seller: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). First edition. First English text edition. Translated and adapted by Anthea Bell. Pictorial Boards. Pictorial dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Canada
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Illustrated by Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). First American Edition. A magnificent book. Tight clean and unmarked with illustrated boards and matching dj, just lightly rubbed. Name sticker to title page, probably removable. Zwerger's illustrations are a delight. ; 8.5 x 13.5".
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: Germantown Books, Germantown, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). 1st Edition. The book is in excellent condition. Signed by illustrator, no clipped corners. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). First thus. SIGNED by Lisbeth Zwerger on front free endpaper, inscribed to former owners. Fine in Fine dust jacket, mylar-protected. Signed by Illustrator.
Language: English
Published by Picture Book Studio, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). First Edition Thus; First Printing. Very Good in boards. Owner inscription. ; 0.4 x 13.1 x 8.1 Inches.
First Picture Book Studio edition; folio; glossy pictorial boards; hardcover; color illustrations; a very good clean tight copy in a very good pictorial dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 0907234607 ISBN 13: 9780907234609
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Lisbeth Zwerger (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Published by Picture Book Studio USA, 1984
Seller: Bookworm and Apple, Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Both book and dust jacket are in fine condition with little to no wear. Jacket is in a new protective Brodart cover. Spine is tight. Pages are clean and crisp. Signed Lisbeth Zwerger '84 in pencil on the title page. Fine/fine condition. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Saxonville, MA , U.S.A. Picture Book Studio. 1984 First American Edition., 1984
Seller: Shepardson Bookstall, Brookline, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. Zwerger Pictorial DJ unclipped; covered in mylar. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY ZWERGER. Hoffmann's STORY: In this fairy tale The Strange Child [ Das fremde Kind ] (1816), two children's encounter with a magical being in a dream-like world eventually gives them the strength to overcome the tragedy of their father s death and to escape from poverty. Signed by Illustrator(s).