Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1973
Seller: Kollectible & Rare Books, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Edge wear. Tanning along fore edges and pages. Rubbing and fading to jacket. Spine creases. Spine is slightly cocked. Ex-library copy with associated markings, stamps and mylar cover. Front fly leaf page has been removed.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1976 EDITION. COVER HAS LIGHT CREASING AND LIGHT SHELF WEAR. FICTION. 4.5'' X 7''. WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Paperback. very good -fine, reading crease paperback,
Language: English
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0701119667 ISBN 13: 9780701119669
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good hard cover, with unclipped dust jacket. Light shelf and handling wear to DJ, notable tanning. Pages are tightly bound, content unmarked. CN. Used.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by Chatto And Windus, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0701119667 ISBN 13: 9780701119669
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hard covers in tidy condition with a similar dust jacket, first edition Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by London; Chatto & Windus. 1973., 1973
ISBN 10: 0701119667 ISBN 13: 9780701119669
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st edition. 8" x 5.5". 103pp. Signed by author on ffep. Fine hardback in fine, protected, dustwrapper.
Published by London:Chatto & Windus, 1973
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Hardcover. 103pp. Edges lightly stained, otherwise V.g in dustwrapper.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st Ed., hard cover red cloth bds, VG+, unclipped dust jacket, small scuff to tip of spine otherwise VG++, contents clean, tight and bright, pp104, very faint age-speckling to leading pge edge block. "On the day before the Jardine family are due to leave their suburban home . Mrs Jardine goes downstairs to start breakfast and sees 'something wet seeping out from the kitchen into the hall'. What that something is, and the source from whence it comes, endangers the holiday, involves the family in deception and horror, sends them on a nightmare car-ride .which culminates in an army 'open-day' at a military camp.".
Published by Chatto & Windus, London, 1973
Seller: Kerr & Sons Booksellers ABA, Cartmel, CMA, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 8vo. 103pp. Red cloth boards with gilt titles to spine. In red and white illustrative dust wrapper. 1st Edition. Wrapper design by William Geldart. A Very Good copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1973 Chatto & Windus Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Impression. Near fine clean tight binding in very good+ unclipped dustjacket. Wonderful jacket design as shown.