Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1961
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. First Edition. Hardcover First edition in red cloth covered boards without the dust jacket. INSCRIBED by the author. Also has his gold studio stamped inside and previous owners address, etc inside the front cover. Otherwise the pages are clean and the binding is sound. Prompt shipping. Signed.
Published by Stanley Paul, London, UK, 1961
Seller: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Not Clipped. First UK Edition. Illustrated. 176 pages. Uncommon first UK edition. Dust jacket protected in mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1962
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1961
Seller: Brused Books, Pullman, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Very good hardcover (no marks and minimal wear) in poor dust jacket. (wear and tears to jacket.). Book.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1963
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Sports. Fifth printing stated. Signed inscription on first blank in red felt tip pen. Red cloth covers are near fine, dust jacket is edgeworn and sunned, spine panel has 1" chip off top. Interior clean and tight, slightly musty. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1961
Seller: 2nd Act Media, Marlton, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition.
Published by Prentice-Hall
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Fourth printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Moderate wear to boards due to age and use. All pages are intact, binding is sound. Clean and unmarked. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Language: English
Published by Prentice-Hall, 1962
Seller: LJ's Books, Green Valley, AZ, U.S.A.
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Third Printing. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on front free endpaper, inscribed to "V-- S--" on front free endpaper, and dated Aug. 15, 1962. Author's name and address stamped twice on front endpaper. 176pp. Filled with b/w photos and illustrations. Top corner tips of a few leaves are creased. DJ is rubbed, with a few small edge chips and edge tears, and is missing a one-inch triangular piece from top front edge. Selling online since 1999. Quick shipping; Secure packing!
Language: English
Published by STORYTREND PUBLISHING, 2020
ISBN 10: 0973056908 ISBN 13: 9780973056907
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by Color Photos (illustrator). first edition,2p. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S69.95) DUST JACKET, CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT.; ***ISBN IS FROM BOTTOM OF INNER FLAP DJ. & CR PAGE****. SILVER SPINE TITLE ON GLOSSY BLACK HARD COVERS. white endpapers.BRIGHT FOLD TITLES ON BLACK DUST JACKET. ; 205+pg pages; Top pro reveals new scientific method. Maximum Power, Accuracy .
Language: English
Published by Stanley Paul, 1962
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Prentice Hall Press
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Binding is sound. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the Second Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Prentice-Hall,, Englewood Cliffs:, 1961
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Previous owner's brief notation on front paste-down, else very good in a very good (moderate rubbing and edge wear) dust jacket.
Published by Stanley Paul & Co, London, 1962
Seller: Books at yeomanthefirst, Folkestone, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stanley Paul, 1962. Hardcover. First edition in dust jacket. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Almost Near Fine. 1962. First Edition, first printing. 176 pages. Book is pristine inside and out, free from previous owner¿s names, marking or evidence of being read. Dust jacket has light shelf wear, one tiny closed tear, no edge rubbing or chipping and is not price clipped.
Published by Prentice Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1961
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket. Owner's name and notes FEP. A few pages have written notes. Jacket rubbed and chipped. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: Normal. Prentice-Hall. New Jersey 1962 21,5 x 14 cm., 176 pag. Ilustraciones. Tapa dura; buen estado de conservacion. DEPORTE GOLF . Ejemplares disponibles: 1 Normal.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1961
Seller: Antiquarian Golf, Pepperell, MA, U.S.A.
Signed
Decorative Cloth. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Not Clipped. Fourth Printing. Illustrated. 176 pages. INSCRIBED "TO MILTON BERLE (FAMED COMEDIAN) a fine athlete, great humanitarian and dear friend---Thanks for the tips on 3-cushion billiards---Best wishes Phil Galvano Dec. 3, 1963." Additionally, stamped on pastedown with Phil Galvano's PGA Golf Academy NYC address. Unclipped dust jacket protected in mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Inscribed by Author.
Published by Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1961
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
hardcover. Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First. Black-and-white photo illustrations. 176 pages, 8vo, decorative red cloth, dust wrapper in a mylar sleeve (Phil Galvano's stamp on front pasted down endpaper; dust wrapper worn, chipped, and stained). Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1961). A very good copy in a good dust wrapper. Inscribed on the front free endpaper in red ink: "To Jill Sicari, a beautiful and talented golfer - Love and Best Wishes, Phil Galvano. Nov 2, 1961.".
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 200. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1961 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 200.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1961. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 194, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 194.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Full Leather Bound. Condition: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1961] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2024 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 194, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 194.