Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 3/1/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. In Scripture Lands. New Views of Sacred Places . with . Illustrations, Etc. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313569275 ISBN 13: 9781313569279
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1313569275 ISBN 13: 9781313569279
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.51
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 23.53
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions 2011-03, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 31.57
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Religious Tract Society, London, 1861
Seller: The Dawn Treader Book Shop, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. English Edition. Hardcover quarto. Book is in Good Condition. Blue boards with gilt-stamped design to front and spine. Blind stamp to back board. Front upper corner bumped. Rubbing to corners, head and tail of spine, along both edges of spine. Very minor rubbing to top and bottom board edges.Gilt top edge. Foxing to fore and bottom edge. Internal foxing to pages more severe on outer pages, less so to center. Patterned endpapers. Bookplate to front pastedown, discoloring from bookplate on ffep. 150 illustrations from photographs by the author + 2 maps. 384pp. Unless otherwise noted, any variations in color to images are due to photography lighting or shadows, not discoloration of item. [Religion].
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 41.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by The Religious Tract Society, London, 1891
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Part of the preface to the English Edition reads:- Mr Wilson is well known, both on the other side of the Atlantic and also on this, as an enthusiastic traveller, photographer, and student of biblical topography and history. Some specimens of his beautiful art work and of his picturesque descriptions of Eastern life and scenery have appeared in print from time to time. In this volume he for the first time gives a detailed sketch of his lengthy wanderings, and a very large and varied selection of beautiful engravings, reproduced, not from "idealised" sketches, but from the truthful and delicate photographs. As the volume has been printed for the most part from plates prepared in New York, the English reader will kindly make all due allowance for the well-known peculiarities of American spelling and word division (not the sellers words !).No Dust jacket, green cloth hardback with gilt decoration and lettering on front and spine, rubbed edges down spine and top and bottom of spine, decorative endpapers, webbing exposed on endpapers, some spotting and marks on occasional pages and on edges of plates, side of page is torn, otherwise clean tight copy in good condition, 384pp, rough cut pages. One hundred and fifty illustrations from original photographs by the Author including frontispiece "The Kuzneh, from the Gorge of the Sik - Petra" with tissue guard. Published 1894 by The Religious Tract Society Heavy book therefore ONLY available for sale in the U K only Book#102436.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1890
Seller: Hoffman Books, ABAA, IOBA, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is an ex-library copy with usual library marks. Green cloth covers are soiled and worn. The front hinge is cracked. The contents are bright and complete in 386 pages. The black and white plates show an unfortunate library stamp. Good.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Take a journey with the author through Egypt and Israel as they explore the history, culture, and religious significance of some of the major landmarks within those countries. The author emphasizes the tangible link between these sites and the people who inhabited them thousands of years ago. Bringing the Bible to life, they trace the path of the Israelites from the land of Goshen through the desert to the Promised Land. Along the way, they visit the Valley of the Tombs of the Kings and explore the ruins of Rameses' great cities. They also visit the traditional Mount Sinai and walk in the footsteps of Moses. Along their journey, the author relates the stories of the key figures, from Abraham and Moses to Jesus himself. This fascinating travelogue will provide history buffs and religious scholars with a fresh perspective on the Bible. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. In Scripture lands: | New views of sacred places | Edward L. Wilson | Taschenbuch | 408 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337639877 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022206559 ISBN 13: 9781022206557
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. In Scripture Lands | New views of sacred places | Edward Wilson | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2023 | hansebooks | EAN 9783348088374 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Hansebooks GmbH, Trakehner Weg 52, 22844 Norderstedt, gb[at]hansebooks[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020776013 ISBN 13: 9781020776014
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Join Edward Livingston Wilson on his thrilling journey through the Holy Land, where he explores ancient ruins, biblical sites, and modern cities. Wilson's vivid descriptions and insightful commentary reveal new insights into the history and culture of this sacred land, and offer a fresh perspective on the role that religion has played in shaping the modern Middle East.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.This work is in the 'public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 416 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by Scribner's, NY, 1890
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. 8vo, pp. xvi, 386. Illustrated with 150 engravings, made from photos by the author. TEG, light green cloth stamped in red, dark green and gilt. Owner's name on flyleaf. Cover little worn, at edges, o/w VG.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022206559 ISBN 13: 9781022206557
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241502773 ISBN 13: 9781241502775
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by London : Religious Tract Society, 1891
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Scattered, minor marginal foxing. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked, decorated cloth over beveled boards. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat rubbed and dust-toned as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Subjects; Geography - Syria, Lebanon, Israel, Jordan. Copiously illustrated; tissue-guarded frontis. 3 Kg.