Published by Barnes, South Brunswick, NJ, 1965
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st edition. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Pacific Islands; Australia. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 9369.
Published by Cassell, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1965. Second Edition. 181 pages. Colour photographic dust jacket over blue cloth with a photographic black and white frontis and plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Cassell, 1965
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 2nd edition. Boards are clean. Content is clean and bright with the previous owners name on the ffep. Good DJ with some edge wear.
Published by Cassell, 1965
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Harsh fading to spine, with bump to one corner and sl dent to upper bd.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 181 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. No statement of edition or printing. 182 pp. plus illustrations. The cloth of the front board has a crease. Otherwise fine: unmarked and in a square tight binding. The dust jacket has moderate edge wear and is lightly scuffed along the folds. The price, $5.00, is present on the front flap. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd, 1965
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Hardcover with DJ. Blue paper over boards with gilt stamping on spine. Head and foot of spine are lightly bumped. Covers are clean. Binding is square and tight. Pictorial DJ is lightly scratched, very light and almost unseen. Signed and inscribed by author, George Irwin, on front free endpaper. No date on title page. Copyright page dated 1965. Stated second edition. 181 pages. Interiors are clean and unmarked. 8 pages of black-and-white photographs in the center. A good copy. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Cassell & Company Ltd 1965, 1965
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
First edition Hardcover super octavo (VG+) in d/w (VG) ; all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Cassell, UK, 1965
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 181 pages. tidy copy small corner clipped from front fly.
Published by Cassell & Co, London, 1965
Seller: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Photographs / Plates (illustrator). Second Edition Revised. Dust jacket in clear protective sleeve, price clipped. Original cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership inscription. i, 24 b/w photo illustrations, b/w line map.182 pages clean and tight. From DJ flap. "To Samoa, set like a sudden cluster of bright jewels in the indigo waters of the Pacific, came two teachers - George Irwin, his wife and their dog, Roko, George to take up the post of Principle of the Training College, his wife went as an Infant Teaching Specialist, and Rokot for the ride and the prospect of new opponents! Size: 8vo.
Condition: Very Good. A few light scratches and slight shelf wear on jacket. Content is fine.