Language: English
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Co, 1938
Seller: Flip Your Wig, Cloverdale, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: First Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. Unmarked clean pages. Stain to green cloth boards. Bookplate on back of front fly.
Published by J. B. Lippincott
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Lippinott,, Philadelphia, New York,, 1961
Seller: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Canada
HC. Munro Leaf, Illustrator, (illustrator). 63 pp., Drawings "A revised and expanded edition of a popular title" By the author of famous, beloved "Ferdinand" the pacifist little bull who would rather sit under his favourite cork tree and smell the flowers, than to show off at a stupid bull fight in the Madrid arena. This book teaches kids how not to do stupid, dangerous things, in funny drawings. Good Ex-library copy, spotty cover, some marking on the end papers and title page, white dust jacket rubbed and soiled. Else clean inside, solid copy.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. End papers, title page and first page torn (missing). Pencil markings and sketches throughout. Much loved by previous owner. Green cover, showing shelfwear and usage. ; 7 5/8" x 10"; 49 pages.
Language: English
Published by Stokes, Ny, 1938
Seller: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket Has A Few Chips Along The Spine.
Published by J.B. Lippincott Co, Philadelphia, 1961
Seller: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1961 Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket. Wearing on the covers and spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. DJ Good with wearing and rubbing. 63p.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Ward, Lock & Company ,, UK
Seller: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Munro Leaf (illustrator). Hardback in dustwrapper - vg/g+; attractive copy; no handwriting inside; d/w has internal mends and a little loss to edges; ; not price clipped (orig price 7/6) ; ; Can be Fun Books; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Published by Frederick A Stokes, 1938
Seller: Joan Andrews, Alton, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Ex Library, 1st Edition Hardback, no d/j. Green boards are a little tired, bumped, faded and scuffed spine, fading on front cover, light bumping to spine, marks on back cover, FEP has been cut out and marks to back cover, previous owners name, and small previous seller sticker. Internally good.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1961
ISBN 10: 0397315937 ISBN 13: 9780397315932
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, 1938
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. 1938; blue cloth covered boards with black titles and illustrations; illustrated paper jacket; wear and discoloration around edges; jacket is torn along edges; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; Previous owner's name on ffep; pages are toned; 49 pages. rfep shows artwork drawn by previous owner. Photos available upon request.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, NY, 1943
Seller: R. M. Dreier, Bookaneer, Dodge Center, MN, U.S.A.
Illustrated by author. (illustrator). Seventh Printing. Written by Munro Leaf, best known for "Ferdinand" and "Noodle" includes pages for children to draw their own "Nitwits". Stated seventh printing. Good. Bright green square boards, slight damp staining to top edge, a few wrinkled pages, and child's pencil drawings to blank pages meant for child to draw their own pictures as shown. Very Good. small tears to jacket as shown in photos. 4to. Publisher's green cloth boards, black embossed titles.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Company, 1938
Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Seventh edition, ex-library with markings on spine. Acid damage to edges of DJ, but otherwise protected with cover and minimal damage/edgewear. Pages occasionally smudged, else clean with sound binding.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes, 1938
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good copy in hardcover with good jacket. Light dust-staining to top edge of page block. Jacket has rubbing, soiling, a few small chips along edges and front, fore-edge fold.
Published by J. B. Lippincott ( 1938 ), Philadelphia, 1938
Seller: Thomas J. Joyce And Company, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: price-clipped. 12th printing. Small 4to, 48 pages, red cloth; ex libris David Emil Anderson; dj reinforced along edges with old cellophane tape Issued in Leaf's "Can Be Fun" series. This one features the Nitwits being unsafe. "The smart boy or girl, after feading this book and its pictures, will never again wish to be seen in such childish indiscretions.".
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Munro Leaf (illustrator). Pub by J.B. Lippincott, copyright 1938, stated 11th Impression. NOT exLib. VG or better cond. hardcover w/ VG or better corner-clipped pict dustjacket now in archival grade Brodart. Green cloth over bds w/ black pict dec & lettering on front cover. P/O's brief gift inscription (dated 1951) neatly on ffep. Youthful pencil & crayon artwork on last 4 blank pages -- fairly simple, might be eraseable -- o/w book is complete, intact & unmarked. Extensively & colorfully illustrated by Munro Leaf. 49pp. Square, straight, tight, bright & clean except s noted, overall VG/VG or better cond. Same or next day shipping. Please email any questions.
Published by J.B. LIPPINCOTT COMPANY, PHILADELPHIA, PA, 1938
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: VERY GOOD DJ. MUNRO LEAF (illustrator). 12 TH PRNTG. Dust jacket states $1.50 on inner front flap. General shelf wear, outside in great condition, rear end page torn out and one rear end page has unobtrusive child's drawing DATE PUBLISHED: 1938 EDITION: 12 TH PRNTG 49.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1938
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Signed by the author on the title page. 49 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth. Corners rubbed. Gift inscription on the fly leaf. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Stokes, New York, 1938
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: good. First. Numerous illustrations in red & black, title page in red and green. Small slim 4to, green cloth with pictorial front cover, ends of spine quite worn and corners rubbed; bookplate. New York: Stokes, 1938. First Edition. Good. Signed by the author on the title page.
Published by FREDERICK STOKES, NY/TORONTO, 1941
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HB RED. Condition: Good. General wear, rubbed extremities, bumped corners, age toned pages, previous owners name on front endpaper. DATE PUBLISHED: 1941 EDITION: 40+40+48.
Published by J. B. LIPPINCOTT CO, PHILA & NY, 1938
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
HARD BACK GREEN. Condition: GOOD. 9TH PRTNG. a Stokes book, words and pictures by Munro Leaf, dustjacket browned and has a few small tears, pages are browning, dust jacket has $1.35 on inner top flap. DATE PUBLISHED: 1938 EDITION: 9TH PRTNG 49.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes, 1938
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Very good copy in green cloth with Good Plus dust jacket. Book plate on first endpaper. Light shelf-wear. Jacket has rubbing, some darkening, chipping along the top and bottom of spine and at fore-edge folds. Second printing.49pp Tall 8vo.
Published by Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1938
Seller: Ink, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A likely first edition with 1938 on the title and copyright page and no mention of other printings. This copy with its original jacket with a price of $1.25 on the flap. A nice jacket with two scratches and a tear on the front panel, and an area of loss at the base. Some light staining to the yellow background and some wear to corners and edges, but still a very nice uncommon jacket.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 1961
ISBN 10: 0397315937 ISBN 13: 9780397315932
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
library. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1938
Seller: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG. 13th Printing. Hardback in Very Good condition with Very Good dust jacket. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 49 pages. Words and pictures by Munro Leaf. Ink ownership inscription on title page; dust jacket price clipped; light chipping to dust jacket edges; . * Quick Shipping * All Books Mailed in Boxes * Free Tracking Provided *.