Language: English
Published by Avon Publications, New York, 1948
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First Avon paperback edition, first printing # 751 of the third novel in the "Peter Chambers" mystery series. Also published under the title "Report for a Corpse". Chipping to the tip of the spine, the top right corner of the dustjacket and the corner of pages 1- 20. Light reading crease near the spine. Slight spine slant. Light edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Good Condition.
Published by Simon and schuster, New York, 1948
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Hard cover. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. 245p., 20 cm. No name, no writing, no underlining clean pages, parts of dj inside of book HC 38.
Published by Avon 751, U.S., 1956
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
First Edition
Condition: Good- Very Good. 1st Printing. Solid copy with a spine lean, a reglued 1.5" tear along bottom edge of front cover and spine, a light 3.5" crease on front cover, and covers show light wear from rubbing. A collection of six short stories.
Published by Dell, No Date., 1949
Seller: Inno Dubelaar Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Soft Cover. Mass-market paperback. VG copy with minimal wear, tight and square, one short tear to rear. Great cover art.
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket (mystery, fiction, short stories) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Dell, NY, 1948
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller ABAA, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass market paperback. Condition: Very good. Mass market paperback. First printing. Wraps slightly darkened and rubbed with some creasing to the front, else very good.
Published by Dell Mapback #330, New York, 1949
Seller: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Ed. Near Fine in pictorial wraps with black & green lettering & cover art picturing a pair of shapely legs in nylons with a vial of poison in the garter. A collection of 6 mystery stories featuring P.I. Peter Chambers. Mystery, Vintage Paperback.
Published by dell mapback,, 1949
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. 330, very good -fine, , reading crease (COLLECTION OF 6 STORIES), paperback,
Language: English
Published by T.V. Boardman & Company Limited, London, 1950
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
First Edition
Original Cloth. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition. Originally published in the US by Simon & Schuster in 1948. Boards have some surface wear, including a large pale patch of water damage to the rear panel. There is some bumping to the top and bottom of the spine and to the corners. The spine is faded and discoloured. The page edges are browned and there are some scattered brown spots to the first and last few pages. Pages are lightly browned but are otherwise clean and unmarked. No jacket. First printing.
Published by Avon Book, New York, NY, USA., 1956
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: FINE+, Near New. GGA {Good Girl Art} Painted Cover (illustrator). PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 128 pages. "Sally was exquisite, Sally was expensive - but Sally was expendable. They found her beautiful as ever - with a bullet through her head." >> RARE IN HIGH GRADE! Very Nice copy. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Published by dell mapback,, 1949
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. first PB. 330, almost near fine (COLLECTION OF 6 STORIES), paperback,
Published by T. V. Boardman & Company 1955, 1955
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback (scruffy); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dell Mapback # 330.
Published by Dell, New York
Seller: The Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB), Wolfville, NS, Canada
Card covers. Condition: Very Good. 144 pages. Ownership stamp to first leaf and title page recto and verso, else unmarked. 6.4 x 4.2 inches.