Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, United Kingdom
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press February 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. Passover and Easter constitute for Jews and Christians respectively two of the most important religious festivals of the year. This volume concentrates on the contexts in which they occur - the periods of preparation for the feasts and their connection to Shavuot and Pentecost. Editor(s): Bradshaw, Dr. Paul F.; Hoffman, Rabbi Lawrence A. Series: Two Liturgical Traditions S. Num Pages: 216 pages. BIC Classification: HRCR; HRJ; HRLF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 230 x 142 x 17. Weight in Grams: 272. . 1999. New edition. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Passover and Easter constitute for Jews and Christians respectively two of the most important religious festivals of the year. This volume concentrates on the contexts in which they occur - the periods of preparation for the feasts and their connection to Shavuot and Pentecost. Editor(s): Bradshaw, Dr. Paul F.; Hoffman, Rabbi Lawrence A. Series: Two Liturgical Traditions S. Num Pages: 216 pages. BIC Classification: HRCR; HRJ; HRLF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 230 x 142 x 17. Weight in Grams: 272. . 1999. New edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 30.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press 1999-02, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 2000
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 224 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, 1999
Seller: Library of Religious Thought, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 224pp.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 95.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Passover and Easter constitute for Jews and Christians respectively the most important festivals of the year. Although sharing a common root, the feasts have developed in quite distinct ways in the two traditions, in part independently of one another and in part in reaction against the other. Following the pattern set in earlier volumes in this series, these two volumes bring together a group of distinguished Jewish and Christian scholars to explore the history of the two celebrations, paying particular attention to similarities and connections between them as well as to differences and contrasts. They not only present a convenient summary of current historical thought but also open up new perspectives on the evolution of these annual observances. Volume 6 focuses on the contexts in which they occur--the periods of preparation for the feasts in the respective calendars and their connection to Shavuot/Pentecost--as well as to their traditional expression in art and music. Volume 5, also in the series, focuses especially on the origins and early development of the feasts and on the way that established practices have changed in recent years. At the same time, the essays raise some fundamental questions about the future. Have modern human beings so lost the sense of sacred time in their lives, for instance, that these great feasts can never again be what they once were for former generations of believers? And what about recent attempts by some Christians to enter into their heritage by celebrating a Jewish Seder as part of their annual Holy Week and Easter services? Specialists and general readers alike will find much to interest and challenge them within these two additions to what has become a highly regarded series in the world of liturgical scholarship.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. Passover and Easter constitute for Jews and Christians respectively two of the most important religious festivals of the year. This volume concentrates on the contexts in which they occur - the periods of preparation for the feasts and their connection to Shavuot and Pentecost. Editor(s): Bradshaw, Dr. Paul F.; Hoffman, Rabbi Lawrence A. Series: Two Liturgical Traditions S. Num Pages: 216 pages. BIC Classification: HRCR; HRJ; HRLF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 230 x 148 x 23. Weight in Grams: 463. . 1999. First Edition. hardcover. . . . .
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Passover and Easter constitute for Jews and Christians respectively two of the most important religious festivals of the year. This volume concentrates on the contexts in which they occur - the periods of preparation for the feasts and their connection to Shavuot and Pentecost. Editor(s): Bradshaw, Dr. Paul F.; Hoffman, Rabbi Lawrence A. Series: Two Liturgical Traditions S. Num Pages: 216 pages. BIC Classification: HRCR; HRJ; HRLF. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 230 x 148 x 23. Weight in Grams: 463. . 1999. First Edition. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 2017
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Language: English
Published by Univ of Notre Dame Pr, 2000
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 224 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 33.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by University Of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Passover and Easter constitute for Jews and Christians respectively the most important festivals of the year. Although sharing a common root, the feasts have developed in quite distinct ways in the two traditions, in part independently of one another and in part in reaction against the other. Following the pattern set in earlier volumes in this series, these two volumes bring together a group of distinguished Jewish and Christian scholars to explore the history of the two celebrations, paying particular attention to similarities and connections between them as well as to differences and contrasts. They not only present a convenient summary of current historical thought but also open up new perspectives on the evolution of these annual observances. Volume 6 focuses on the contexts in which they occur--the periods of preparation for the feasts in the respective calendars and their connection to Shavuot/Pentecost--as well as to their traditional expression in art and music. Volume 5, also in the series, focuses especially on the origins and early development of the feasts and on the way that established practices have changed in recent years. At the same time, the essays raise some fundamental questions about the future. Have modern human beings so lost the sense of sacred time in their lives, for instance, that these great feasts can never again be what they once were for former generations of believers And what about recent attempts by some Christians to enter into their heritage by celebrating a Jewish Seder as part of their annual Holy Week and Easter services Specialists and general readers alike will find much to interest and challenge them within these two additions to what has become a highly regarded series in the world of liturgical scholarship.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038600 ISBN 13: 9780268038601
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Passover and Easter | The Symbolic Structuring of Sacred Seasons | Paul F. Bradshaw (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | Einband - flex.(Paperback) | Englisch | 1999 | University of Notre Dame Press | EAN 9780268038601 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 113.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Passover and Easter | The Symbolic Structuring of Sacred Seasons | Paul F. Bradshaw (u. a.) | Buch | Einband - fest (Hardcover) | Englisch | 1999 | University of Notre Dame Press | EAN 9780268038588 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by University Of Notre Dame Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 0268038589 ISBN 13: 9780268038588
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Passover and Easter constitute for Jews and Christians respectively the most important festivals of the year. Although sharing a common root, the feasts have developed in quite distinct ways in the two traditions, in part independently of one another and in part in reaction against the other. Following the pattern set in earlier volumes in this series, these two volumes bring together a group of distinguished Jewish and Christian scholars to explore the history of the two celebrations, paying particular attention to similarities and connections between them as well as to differences and contrasts. They not only present a convenient summary of current historical thought but also open up new perspectives on the evolution of these annual observances. Volume 6 focuses on the contexts in which they occur--the periods of preparation for the feasts in the respective calendars and their connection to Shavuot/Pentecost--as well as to their traditional expression in art and music. Volume 5, also in the series, focuses especially on the origins and early development of the feasts and on the way that established practices have changed in recent years. At the same time, the essays raise some fundamental questions about the future. Have modern human beings so lost the sense of sacred time in their lives, for instance, that these great feasts can never again be what they once were for former generations of believers And what about recent attempts by some Christians to enter into their heritage by celebrating a Jewish Seder as part of their annual Holy Week and Easter services Specialists and general readers alike will find much to interest and challenge them within these two additions to what has become a highly regarded series in the world of liturgical scholarship.