Published by Houghton Mifflin Co.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co. January 1963, 1963
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. First Printing.
Language: English
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co., 1963
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Minor shelf wear to binding. Speckling on top edge of text block. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Gift inscription on ffep. Text is unmarked. Dj shelf worn, sunned & toned with clear tape reenforcing inner side of head & tail of spine. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.
Published by Houghton Mifflin,, 1963
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good, Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1963, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 445pp., G in tattered & chipped dj $.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co.
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1963
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Bookplate remnants. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 20711.
Published by Publisher, 1963
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex- Library copy. No dust jacket.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1963
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
xiv, 445 pp. Illustrated with photographs. 8vo, publisher's cloth in dust jacket. First edition. Bookplate; otherwise near fine in a jacket with a sunned spine and some light overall use.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1963
Seller: Early Republic Books, Hopatcong, NJ, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: G+ / G+. GOOD-PLUS HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET. EX-LIBRARY WITH TYPICAL MARKINGS.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1963
Seller: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket chipped, torn, spine sunned. Dust Jacket price-clipped. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Books on Books; Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 23243.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1963
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. First Edition. 445pp. A fine copy in a VG+ dust jacket (spine sunned). Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1963
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. GOOD +, light foxing, else clean and sharp. TM.
Published by Houghton Mifflin 1963, 1963
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
HB. First. VG plus in dw with light fading to spine, else vg plus.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1963
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book shows rubbing to top and bottom edges. Dustwrapper shows rubbing to top and bottom edges. Hardcover.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, 1963
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
cloth. Fields, James T. (illustrator). 8vo. cloth. xvi, 445 pages. First edition. Exlibrary copy with markings. Lacking the dust jacket, else a near fine copy. Illustrated.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co, Boston, 1963
Seller: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
First Edition
cloth, dust jacket. Fields, James T. (illustrator). 8vo. cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 445 pages. First edition. Illustrated. Spine of jacket rubbed and faded.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Co.; Cambridge, Riverside Press, Boston, 1963
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
1st Printing. [xv] 445p., b/w illus., deckle fore-edge, dj.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1963
Seller: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. First Edition; First Printing. Very Good+ in a Very Good dust jacket. . Light foxing on spine. Light chip at spine crown/heel. ; Signed by author on half title page; Signed by Author. Signed.
Published by Boston. Houghton Mifflin., 1963
Seller: The Antique Bookshop & Curios (ANZAAB), Crows Nest, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Or.cl. 445pp. uncut. Fine. 1st ed.
TRYON, W.S. PARNASSUS CORNER: A LIFE OF JAMES T. FIELDS, PUBLISHER TO THE VICTORIANS. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1963. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xvi, 445 pages. Fir edition. A biography of this 19th century publisher. Dust jacket lightly chipped.
Published by Houghton Mifflin, 1963
Seller: Yushodo Co., Ltd., Fuefuki-shi, Yamanashi Pref., Japan
Association Member: ILAB
Hardcover. Condition: Good. xiv, 445 p., [12] p. of plates. 1 vol.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED by the author. Jacket is Good only with wear, tear and fading. Book is VG with moderate wear, yellowing to pages, small owner label.