Parents Differing View by Roosevelt James (29 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.83
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.83
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.30
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Dampness has seeped into more than just the cover. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.61
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Good -. Jacket scuffed, rubbed and chipped. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" Tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cassidy's Bookstore, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.Cassidy's Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.11
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. no marks or names-clear text--369 pages with b/w photos-FO name plate inside cover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.Crotchety Rancher's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 9.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Binding is tight and square. Light surface soiling. Pages are clean. Stated first edition. The dust jacket has a couple chips and edge wear and is within a protective plastic sleeve. Illustrated.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.BookDepart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.72
£ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; stated first edition; fading, light soiling, and shelf wear to exterior; former owner's stamping on front endpaper; fade spots to page edges; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. Dust jacket shows scuffing, light soiling, and edge tears.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Store ABAA FABA IOBA, Jupiter, FL, U.S.A.Liberty Book Store ABAA FABA IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. First Edition. 8vo (25 x 17 cm). 369 pp. Blue cloth covers with gilt titles to upper and spine. PO inscription to free endpaper, rest of text block tight and unmarked. Unclipped DJ ($12.95) with wear to edges.
Published by Playboy Press 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Little wear to boards. Pages tonned. DJ is toned with some edge wear. Photos (illustrator).

Published by Chicago, Illinois Playboy Press C1976. 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.Ann Wendell, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellervg-/g, lgt fade/stain bottom edges, dj ragged edges/torn/faded. Illustrated by photos. 1st (stated). Binding is navy cloth.
Published by Playboy Press, Chicago 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Cambridge Books, Cambridge, MN, U.S.A.Cambridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 25 cm. 369 pages. The book is fine, the dust jacket with some light wrinkling. Signed by J. Roosevelt on the front free end paper. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Friends of Poughkeepsie Library, Poughkeepsie, NY, U.S.A.Friends of Poughkeepsie Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.05
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First British Edition. Bottom edges of boards with wear, light fade and fuzzy. Edge wear and soft creasing to spine tips and joints. Large "950" in pencil written to FFEP. Tanning throughout but clean and unmarked. Black marker through Copyright 1976… James Roosevelt line. Soil and wear to textblock edges. DJ, VG, lightened spine, edge wear, mild creasing, price sticker to front flap. Mylar covered. Shelf 3b. Photos (illustrator).
Published by Stated first edition, published by Playboy Press, Chicago, 1976. 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerVery good with good dust jacket. "No longer property of . Library" stamped on front fly leaf, but this is not an ex-library copy. Dust jacket is well worn at spine tips and corners and is rubbed at the edges with tears at top edges.
More imagesPublished by Playboy Press 1976
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.The Book House, Inc. - St. Louis
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.83
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover with very good dust jacket, 1976. Slight edge wear to jacket.

Published by Playboy, IL 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.99
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good in an about Very good dust jacket. Remainder mark. Embossing stamp on title page. 3 inch piece missing from bottom edge of dust jacket spine on front. Minor tears along edges of dust jacket.

Published by Playboy Press, (chicago) 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.37
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Near Fine. First edition. Slight discoloration to the front board, remainder mark, very good in in a very good minus dust jacket with an internal tape repair to a 2 inch closed tear. By the son of Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: booksforcomfort, Comfort, TX, U.S.A.booksforcomfort
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.52
£ 4.28 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st edition. My Parents, A Differing View published by Playboy Press, Chicago, IL, 1976. 1st Stated Edition. Hardbound. Paper DJ. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). Condition: Nr Fine in Chipped DJ. Orig owners bookplate inside front cover. 369 Pgs. ISBN 0872234762. LCCN 7…6-994. By James Roosevelt with Bill Libby. In this intimate and astonishingly frank portrait of Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt and their famous family, James, the eldest son, takes you behind closed doors through which outsiders seldom passes. He tells the personal story of his parents; his brothers John, Elliott and Franklin, Jr; his sister Anna; and his grandmother the forceful matriarch Sara, who played so vital a role in molding the family. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Description text copyright 2007 BooksForComfort. Item ID 13410. book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Deva Bookshop, Holt, United KingdomThe Deva Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 20.00
£ 16.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st UK edition, Good book in Good dustjacket. Book has small neat previous owner's name sticker on front pastedown with neatly handwritten purchase date, no other inscriptions or markings. DJ is not price clipped, (£6.95), has edgewear and spine is sunned. Edges are tanned…. Photos (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.70
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 56.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. SIGNED. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 369 pages; Description: xi, 369 p. [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. 3 Kg.
Published by Olayboy Press, Chicago 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The History Place, Palestine, TX, U.S.A.The History Place
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.57
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. A very nice copy of the First Printing . The booj is clean . The hinges are tight . The graphivs on the front cover and spine are bright . The dust jacket is protected with a mylar cover .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 53.35
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. SIGNED. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 369 pages; Description: xi, 369 p. [8] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. 1 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jeff Stark, Barstow, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Stark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 65.30
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Minus. 1st Edition. Very good with light wear - no markings in a used jacket. Signed in ink by the author "James Roosevelt" with just his name and in his typical style on the blank end paper. Scarce when found signed. Signed by Author(s).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 79.47
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 103.66
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.