Out Halifax by Macaskill Wallace (11 results)
Language: English
Published by The Derrydale Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, U.S.A.Diamond Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 154.07
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Limited first edition. Small folio. Two-toned cloth binding is very slightly rubbed at the tips and spine ends, lower front corner lightly bumped, rear cover very lightly soiled. With 100 superb black and white photographs by the author. A very nice previous owner's bo…okplate on front paste down depicting a trout and fishing flies. This is copy number 167 of 950 copies. Internally a very clean and tight copy with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted.
Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Copy number 120 of Large Quarto. Hardcover. Half bound in blue cloth with tan cloth boards. [202] pages frontispiece, illustrations 31 x 24 cm. Some toning to boards and gift inscription inside, otherwise in all around nice condition.
Published by Derrydale Press, New York, NY 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Bear, West Brookfield, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Acceptable to Good. No Dust Jacket. 105 pp. Tightly bound. Tips of two corners lightly bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. No dust jacket. Limited Numbered Edition. 166c / 450 copies published for Canada. PLEASE NOTE reasons for lower "acceptable to good" rating: (1) The cream colored s…ections of the cloth boards show light discoloration and spotting. (2) The edges of the boards at head / heel of spine along with the tips of the corners show light wear / rubbing. (3) There is one 2" crease to the top right corner of the front end paper. (4) The end papers show light foxing. Please consider as a good reading copy.

Published by New York : Derrydale Press 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Limited and numbered 379 out of 950. Physical description; [204]p. : chiefly illustrations ; 29 cm. Subjects; Photography of ships. Ships Pictorial works. 3 Kg.
Published by Derrydale Press, New York 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: fine. Limited. Introduction by George Matthew Adams. 4to, cloth, New York: Derrydale Press, 1937. Limited First Edition. Photographs by the Commodore of the Royal Yacht Squadron, Halifax. No. 816 of 950 numbered copies. Fine, in original photographic board box, which is dust soiled & partly broken.

Published by New York : Derrydale Press 1937
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 350.97
£ 12.03 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains well-preserved overall. Limited and numbered 379 out of 950. Physical description; [204]p. : chiefly illustrations ; 29 cm. Subjects; Photography of ships. Ships Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Published by Derrydale Press,, New York: 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Quaker Hill Books, Redding, U.S.A.Quaker Hill Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 365.91
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTurquoise and Green Cloth. Condition: Excellent. First Edition Limited to 1000 Copies. Introduction by George Matthew Adams. This is No. 29 of 1,500 copies. Original publisher's pictorial box. Original glassine wrappers. A lovely copy of MacAskill's "sea poem by a master of the camera, The peace and beauty, as well as the fury,…the mystery, and the majesty of the sea, are here nobly illustrated. A very strong and clean copy inside and out. Glassine wrappers show some moderate wear, soiling and archival tape repair as does the original box.
Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1937
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition. First edition, no. 337 of 950 copies of the first state. With 100 superb black and white photographs by the author. 1 vols. 4to. Siegel 123; Frazier M-1-a Original gray and blue cloth. Fine copy in a half blue morocco slipcase and matching cloth chemise With 100 superb black and white photographs by the author. 1 vo…ls. 4to First edition, no. 337 of 950 copies of the first state.
Published by The Derrydale Press, New York 1937
- First Edition
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, U.S.A.James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star seller1st Edition. First Edition, No. 214C of 450 copies of the SECOND state, marked C for Canadian issue. With 100 superb black and white photographs by the author. 1 vols. 4to. A splendid collection of captioned sailing and nautical photographs of Nova Scotia and Newfoundland, by the Commodore of the Royal Yacht Squadron, Halifax. S…iegel 123; Frazier M-1-b Original gray and blue cloth. Fine copy in a half blue morocco slipcase and matching cloth chemise With 100 superb black and white photographs by the author. 1 vols. 4to First Edition, No. 214C of 450 copies of the SECOND state, marked C for Canadian issue.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 33.92
£ 15.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.97
£ 18.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.