Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Fourteen stories with an introduction by Harrison including works by Robert Silverberg, Brian W. Aldiss, Robert Sheckley, Philip Jose Farmer, Barry N. Malzberg, Damon Knight, James E. Gunn, Poul Anderson, and James Tiptree, Jr. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Page edges show minor foxing. DJ shows edge wear and has quarter inch tear at bottom of front flap. DJ is not price clipped. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy. Printer's gutter code 39N on page 177. Note that oversized or heavier books may require additional postage.
Language: English
Published by Delacorte Press, 1970
Seller: Code X Books, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Fifteen stories previously unpublished including works by Robert Silverberg, Ray Bradbury, Gordon Dickson, Gene Wolfe, and Brian Aldiss. This is a used book. Pages are clean and bright with no markings, notes, or highlighting. Page edges show minor foxing. DJ shows only minor shelf wear with minor crumpling at very top of spine. No owner's marks or bookplates, not ex-library. Binding is tight and square. Corners not bumped. An excellent reading copy. SFBC code 08L on page 239.
Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Square tight copy with light wear to covers.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Book Club Edition. 1972 Hard Cover., Walker and Company Publisher. First Printing. Reader note ffep has been whited out. BCE. Red boards with title on spine. Binding tight. DJ Fair with edge wear/tears. Sunning to spine. Soiling back. Fourteen stories that questions the role of science and technology in daily life.
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. first thus. Dell NY 1971. 222 pages. First thus. Very good condition with edge wear, creasing to covers. See photos. Bx 49-51.
Paperback. first edition. 6668 good paperback,
Paperback. first edition. paperback, very good.
Paperback. first edition. paperback, very good.
Paperback. first edition. creases paperback, very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bookclub edition. Hardback VG Book is clean, tight, and bright., Very Good DJ is complete and glossy.
Published by Walker and Company, NY, 1972
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club Edition. Book Club Edition. Tight Binding. Jacket Has A Tear At Base Of Spine. Fading On Spine. "An Anthology Of Fourteen Stories That Question The Role Of Science. Many Tales Are Sparked By Wit; Deliberate Humor Becoming A Characteristic Of This New School Of Science Fiction And Literature.".
Paperback. first edition. very good -fine, reading crease paperback,
Paperback. first edition. reading crease paperback, very good - fine.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Ex-lib but with fewer marks than usual. However, flyleaf torn out. Tape marks on covers. Slight fraying of DJ at top of spine. General light soiling. Top edges of covers faded a bit. Book tight, but cocked.
Published by DELL, New York, NY, 1974
Seller: LONG BEACH BOOKS, INC., Long Beach, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good Minus. First Paperback Edition. Dell book #6668. 14 short stories of the daarkling future by Brian W. Aldiss, Philip Jose Farmer, Naomi Mitchison, Barry N. Malzberg, Poul Anderson and Robert Silverberg, among others. Wear at edges, reading creases, some creases on book, rubbed, light interior browning. Size: 4 1/4" x 7". PAPERBACK.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Eddie Jones (illustrator). Tanned pages, some wear to cover edges, creased spine, rubbed hinges, slight slant.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. Lightly bumped at the heel of the spine. Jacket lightly rubbed with light edgewear.
Language: English
Published by Delacorte Press, 1970
Seller: Farbeyond Books, LAWRENCE, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, clean bright pages, & no markings within. Dust Jacket: Discoloration on inside and back, faded/rubbed spots on front and spine, and light tears on spine. Red cloth boards with minor age stains.
Published by Walker, 1972
Seller: Uncle Hugo's SF/Uncle Edgar's Mystery, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Book Club Edition. There is light wear around the edges of the book; the jacket has edge and corner wear and some scuffing and scratches on the front and back cover.
Language: English
Published by Walker and Company,, NY:, 1974
ISBN 10: 0802755631 ISBN 13: 9780802755636
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. A collection of thirteen stories. First American printing. Foxing on top edge, else very good in a very good (trace edge wear) dust jacket.
Published by Walker & Co., New York NY, 1972
ISBN 10: 080275550X ISBN 13: 9780802755506
Seller: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Short stories by Poul Anderson, Robert Silverberg, Robert Sheckley, Frank Robinson, Philip Jose Farmer and others.
Published by Dell, 1975
Seller: Clarkean Books, Stoney Creek, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Lundgren (illustrator). 1st Edition. First paperback edition/printing 1975 Dell 6661. A nice looking copy in Fine, unread and collectible condition.
Published by delacorte Press, 1970
Seller: Fantastic Literature Limited, Rayleigh, ESSEX, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. very good hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper 1st edition. Original anthology of SF stories.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. SFBC. A great anthology of sci-fi shorts selected by Harrison, including works by Robert Sheckley, Philip Jose Farmer, Robert Silverberg, Damon Knight, Poul Anderson, James E. Gunn, Brian Aldiss, more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 181pp. A very nice copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: N-Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. A square solid tight very carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil else fine. The priced jacket has some rubbing wear, some edgewear, some browning to the reverse side. All new fiction from Bradbury, Sallis, Silberberg, Westlake, Aldiss, Anthony, Wolfe and others. Book.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale & Company, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0709157029 ISBN 13: 9780709157021
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket is shelfworn. Page block head is tanned. Spine is cocked. Pages and text are clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.
Language: English
Published by Robert Hale & Company, London, 1976
ISBN 10: 0709157037 ISBN 13: 9780709157038
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, in very good condition. Jacket is slightly marked, spine ends are bumped, spine is cocked, and page block is lightly blemished. Pages are clear and unmarked throughout. LW. Used.