Published by Macmillan, 1967
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1967. Reprinted. 91 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by Macmillan, 1967
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1967. Reprint. 91 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.
Published by MacMillan and Co, 1963
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1963. No Edition Stated. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1963
Seller: Crossroad Books, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. NAP. Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Light rubbing. Couple small smudged spots on front flyleaf; else pages clean, but for library markings. ; POH10C; 135 pages; Ex-Lib.
Condition: Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear and sunning to spine fine in dustjacket. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan & Co, London, 1956
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The green boards are clean with a lightly faded spine, with some bumping to the edges and spine ends. Tanning and foxing to page edges and to first few pages inside covers, name penned dated 1956. The binding is firm. The pages appear clean with some tanning and crease free. This book has 91 pages. All in all a nice example of this book.
Published by London: Macmillan & co, 1962., 1962
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Dust jacket in acceptable condition. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Minor loosening to binding. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by London: MacMillan, 1963
Seller: Peter Scott, Portslade, United Kingdom
First Edition
First Edition. Uncorrected Proof Copy. Softcover. 136pp. Contributors include Philip Larkin, Thom Gunn, Kingsley Amis, Ted Hughes and the editor. Edges slightly spotted, spine sunned, otherwise V.g.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1963
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1963. Hardcover. Good clean copy with minor shelf wear and sunning to spine fine in dustjacket. . . . .
Published by Macmillan, London, 1956,, 1956
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
First Edition
1st edition, hardback, xviii,91pp, owner's name on endpaper, slight browning, text clean and binding sound, green cloth, Very Good / Good dustwrapper, wrapper fraying at spine ends and corners, price-clipped.
Published by Macmillan
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Good condition original dust jacket. Foxing/tanning to end papers and page edges. Previous owners name on front end paper. 1956 reprint of the first edition. Photograph available on request.
Published by London, Macmillan 1957, 1957
Seller: Antiquarian Bookshop Klikspaan, Leiden, Netherlands
Repr. - Hardcover with dustjacket.
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd.
Seller: Chapter Two Books, Ammanford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback. With dust jacket. Photograph available on request.
Published by Macmillan And Co. Limited, 1963
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st. First edition hardback, 1963, with unclipped jacket. In overall very good used condition in a good dust jacket with minor signs of age, handling and storage - dust jacket rubbed and tanned to spine and edges (now protected); red cloth boards clean and crisp. Binding tight and appears little read. Internally clean, no annotation or inscriptions; toning to page-ends but text bright and clear throughout. Photographs available. Not an old library book.
Published by Macmillan & Co. Ltd
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Macmillan & Co.
Seller: Bird's Books, Edinburgh, SCOTL, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 8vo, dust jacket over green cloth boards with gilt titles on spine. Xviii + 91pp plus bibliography. Dust jacket in protective cover with some minor tears, some other chipping and spine slightly sunned, not price clipped. Inner book very good +, nice and crisp inside. Previous owner?s name written in ink on front endpaper, dated December 1956. Endpapers age toned. Reprint of the June 1956 edition. An anthology of poetry including work by Kingsley Amis, Robert Conquest, Donald Davie, D. J. Enright, Thom Gunn, John Holloway, Elizabeth Jennings, Philip Larkin and John Wain.
Published by Macmillan and Co Ltd, 1957
Seller: The Spoken Word, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Published by Macmillan and Co Ltd in 1957, here is the reprinted hardback version of NEW LINES: An Anthology edited by Robert Conquest. Green cloth binding, gilt spine lettering, 91 pages plus bibliography, the book is in very good condition with some browning to the edges of the cloth and some general age browning to the end papers and to the pages throughout. The dust jacket is with edge chipping and a small area of loss to the top of the spine at the rear.
Published by Macmillan & Co., 1956
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1967 EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by London: Macmillan & Co., 1957
Seller: BookLovers of Bath, Peasedown St. John, BATH, United Kingdom
Hardback in Dust Wrapper. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Condition Notes: Just a hint of fading to the spine of the dust wrapper. A little age-toning to the edges of the text block. Age-toning to the lining papers. The contents complete, clean and tight otherwise; Hardback. Dust wrapper over green boards with gilt titles to the spine; Measures 8¾" x 5¾" (0.7 kg); pp (xviii) 91; Bibliography; 3rd printing, first published 1956. || The book is on the shelf, ready to be appropriately packed, and posted from the pastoral paradise of Peasedown St. John, Bath, by a real bookseller in a real book shop - with my personal guarantee and beady eye on the Consumer Contracts Regulations. REMEMBER! Buying my copy means the book shop Jack Russells get their supper! My Book #199246 ||.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Internally clean unmarked copy, firm hinges, corners slightly worn but remain somewhat sharp. DJ has light wear to extremities, light tanning but remains colorful. BP/Poetry Anthol.
Published by MacMillan & Co, London, 1956
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. DJ lightly rubbed and tanned, with chipped edges and several 1 inch tears. Owner details to ffep, else book very tidy. Size: 8vo.