Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (17)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • RIDENOUR, Louis N.

    Language: English

    Published by McGraw-Hill, 1954

    Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.84 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: As New. 1954; green cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; wear around edges; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Previous owner's name on ffep; interior is clean and unmarked; 499 pages. Photos available upon request.

  • RIDENOUR, Louis N.

    Published by McGraw-Hill, 1954

    Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: CBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 11.52

    £ 5.21 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARDCOVER. 1st edition. 499pp, octavo. owner name, cover wear, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good-.

  • Ridenour, Louis N. (Editor)

    Published by McGraw-Hill, 1954

    Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 11

    £ 6.29 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: UsedGood. Hardcover; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; reference number taped to spine; fading and shelf wear to exterior; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.

  • Ridenour, Louis N. (ed):

    Language: English

    Published by New York, McGraw Hill Book Co., 1954

    Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germany

    Association Member: GIAQ

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.12

    £ 17.26 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Gut. 499 S. Good condition. Ex library with stamps and back label. Cover mildly creased. Pages clean. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.

  • Ridenour, Louis N.,

    Published by 1954, 1954

    Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 15.35

    £ 3.72 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. PAPERBACK - Minor cover wear - clean unmarked text - tight binding. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.

  • RIDENOUR, Louis N., edited by

    Published by McGraw-Hill, New York, 1954

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ESA ILAB IOBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 18.43

    £ 4.10 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First? Fine (name)/ no dustwrapper.

  • Ridenour, LN (ed) et al

    Published by McGraw-Hill, 1954

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 8.66

    £ 13.60 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:

  • Ridenour, Louis N., editor

    Published by McGraw-Hill, 1954

    Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 16.98

    £ 6.29 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: UsedGood. Paperback; McGraw-Hill Paperbacks in Science, Mathematics, and Engineering; fading, light scuffing, and shelf wear to exterior; smudge to lower page edge; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. ASIN ? : ? B00JCV6FQG.

  • £ 20.87

    £ 6.29 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardcover; Second Series; surplus library copy with the usual stampings; fading and shelf wear to exterior; fading to pages; in good condition with clean text, firm binding. No dust jacket.

  • Louis N. Ridenour (Ed. )

    Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1961

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 24

    £ 4.82 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 383 pages. Fully bound in blue leather with gilt and five raised bands. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Tanning to edges of end papers. Presentation plate to front paste-down. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Sunning to spine and board edges. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.

  • Ridenour Louis N.

    Published by McGraw-Hill, New-York, 1954

    Seller: L'ivre d'Histoires, Merbes Sainte Marie, Belgium

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 6.67

    £ 32.53 shipping
    Ships from Belgium to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture Souple illustrée. Condition: Bon. 499 pages, petit cachet de propriétaire en page de garde,

  • Seller image for Modern Physics for the Engineer [Finely Bound Copy] for sale by Keoghs Books

    Ridenour, Louis N (Editor)

    Published by Published by McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1954

    Seller: Keoghs Books, Skipton, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 35

    £ 28 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    , xix, 499 pages, Royal Military Academy Sandhurst bookplate "Science and Mathematics, Awarded to SUO R H Marriott Summer Term 1957", half title page, title page, black and white diagrams and photographs within text. First Edition , lightly marked, spine a little sunned, very good condition , full dark blue morocco, gilt rules, gilt centrepiece EIIR Sandhurst, raised bands and decorated compartments with red title labels, inner gilt dentelles, light marbled endpapers, all edges gilt 23 x 16cms Hardback ISBN:

  • RIDENOUR. (Louis N.)

    Seller: Livraria Castro e Silva, Lisboa, Portugal

    Association Member: AILA ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 17.78

    £ 60.40 shipping
    Ships from Portugal to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. New York. S.d. [1954?] De 20x14 cm. Com xvii, [i], 499 págs. Brochado. Ilustrado com gráficos, esquemas e gravuras. Exemplar com danos à cabeça da lombada, picos de humidade e assinatura de posse na folha de rosto. Language: Inglês / English Location/localizacao: I-33-E-60.

  • Louis N. (Louis Nicot) Ridenour

    Language: English

    Publication Date: 2025

    Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    £ 29.94

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 528. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1954 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 528.

  • £ 29.94

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    Add to basket

    Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 528. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1954 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 1 Language: English Pages: 528 Volume 1.

  • Seller image for Modern physics for the engineer [by] Royal Weller [and others] 1954 [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    £ 54.34

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1954. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 528, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 528 528.

  • Seller image for Modern physics for the engineer [by] Royal Weller [and others] v.1. Volume 1 1954 [Leather Bound] for sale by Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    £ 54.34

    Free Shipping
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1954. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 1, Pages:- 528, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 1 528 528.