Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston (edition Second Printing), 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Second Printing. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: Spanish
Published by Harcourt Brace* Co December 1752, 1752
ISBN 10: 003004751X ISBN 13: 9780030047510
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Softcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Political career of Senator George S. McGovern of South Dakota. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: Steve Thorson, Bookseller, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus. First Edition. First Edition stated, inscribed "Warm regards to Joe Maynes, George McGovern". Unclipped dustjacket with $7.95 price, shows some light edgewear and the back flap has a couple of creases. Signed by Author on FFEP.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, San Francisco, Chicago, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Second Printing. Foxing of the page edges of the book. Glue shadows on the end papers. The DJ is rubbed with mild edge wear. There is a tear at the bottom spine end of the DJ.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, NY, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Signed by George McGovern and his wife Eleanor on ffep. There is an additional George McGovern signature on a blank piece of stationary marked 'From the Desk of Hal Soloff'.
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY (1972), 1972
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
303pp. 8vo Several black & white photos. Blue cloth. VG+/VG dj.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: Blue Mountain Collectibles, LLC, Front Royal, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart Winston, 1972
ISBN 10: 003004751X ISBN 13: 9780030047510
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Large, sturdy softcover, very slight wear to top front tip, spine top edge and both long spine edges, photo of McGovern on back wrapper, 303 pages including photo section. Several very tiny whitened places of deep blue of front wrapper, light crease near bottom front tip. Near Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Dark blue cloth over boards, with gold lettering on the spine. No date listed on title page; copyright page dated 1972. 303 pages. Very good condition. Excess glue at bottom left corner of front cover. Corners are bumped. Binding is square and sturdy. Writing in pencil on front free endpaper; pages are otherwise clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is dark blue, with white and grey lettering on the spine and front cover. Good condition. Rubbing evident to sides of jacket. Light wear to edges and corners. Black-and-white illustrations throughout. Signed by the subject, George McGovern, in black ink on the front free endpaper. Biography of George McGovern, senator for South Dakota and 1972 Democratic Party candidate for the presidency. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Signed by George McGovern on the front-end page. Minor creasing and chipping to the dust jacket. Moderate wear to the boards. Sound binding. Clean interior pages. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. The book is signed by Author. Dust jacket condition is Good. This copy is the First Edition of the published work. This copy is the Second Printing of the published work. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed by author.
Language: Spanish
Published by Holt Rinehart Winston, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 003004751X ISBN 13: 9780030047510
Seller: BIAbooks, Woodstock, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed "Warm Regards, George McGovern" Slight musty smell.
Condition: Good. 1972. Paperback. Clean copy with some shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 003004751X ISBN 13: 9780030047510
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Signed by George McGovern.
Language: Spanish
Published by Dopesa, 1972
Seller: Llibres Bombeta, Terrassa, B, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien.
Condition: Good. 1972. Paperback. Clean copy with some shelf wear. . . . .
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1972
ISBN 10: 0030913454 ISBN 13: 9780030913457
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. 303pp. Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. Light foxing on flyleaves, very good in a very good dust jacket with a crease on the front flap, and tiny tears at the spine ends.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston; 1st
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Signed
hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: 24.95 H USPOL - Anson T1227. Signed. INSCRIBED by Senator McGovern in felt tip pen with slight smudging to the letter "R" in "Regards." Good hardcover with dust jacket which is also in good condition. Published May 1972, Second Printing. GOOD - Collectible. Standard-sized.
Rústica con solapas. Condition: Normal. 267pp/A-114 Size: 16x22. Libro.
Published by DOPESA, 1972
Seller: Librería Miguel Miranda, Lope de Vega n.º XIX, Madrid, M, Spain
Condition: Good / Bien. Barcelona: DOPESA, 1972.- 267 p.; 4º menor (21,6 x 15,4 cm); Cartulina Ed. con solapas.- (Testimonio de Actualidad. 19). Excelente estado de conservación. Libro en español HISTORIA, LITERATURA Y CULTURA DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS DE AMÉRICA Y DE CANADÁ.
Published by Holt, Rinshart and Winston., Canadá., 1972
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, Spain
21x14. 303 pags. Fotos. Tela ed. con sobrecubierta.
NY (1972). Photos, 8.5x5.5", cloth, 303 w/index, booksellers hand stamp, covers soiled. PRESENTATION COPY, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MCGOVERN.
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Biografía. Mac Govern, George Stanley (92 Mac Govern, George Stanley) Política. Estados Unidos de América. Desde 1961 (32(73)"1961/.") Dopesa. Barcelona. 1972. 22 cm. 267 p., 2 h. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Colección 'Colección Testimonio de Actualidad', numero coleccion(v. 19). Epílogo de E. Haro Tecglen Traducción de Angela Pérezy J. M. Alvarez. Mac Govern, George Stanley. Estados Unidos. Política y gobierno. 1961-1963. Haro Tecglen, Eduardo. 1924-2005 . Cubierta deslucida. Depósito legal: B 37215-1972 (=2527430=) LI129.
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Política. Estados Unidos de América. Desde 1961 (32(73)"1961/.") Biografía. Mac Govern, George Stanley (92 Mac Govern, George Stanley) Dopesa. Barcelona. 1972. 22 cm. 267 p., 2 h. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial. Colección 'Colección Testimonio de Actualidad', numero coleccion(v. 19). Epílogo de E. Haro Tecglen Traducción de Angela Pérezy J. M. Alvarez. Mac Govern, George Stanley. Estados Unidos. Política y gobierno. 1961-1963. Haro Tecglen, Eduardo. 1924-2005 . Cubierta deslucida. Depósito legal: B 37215-1972 (=2516753=) LB205.
Published by Dopesa, 1972
Seller: Outlet Ex Libris, Bilbao, BI, Spain
Col. Testimonio de actualidad, nº 19. 267 pp. Rústica. Buen estado. 1ª edición.
Rústica con solapas. Condition: Buen estado. Cubierta rozada. Libro.