Max Weber by Reinhard Bendix (158 results)

Author
Title

Refine your search

  • Books (158)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Phoenix

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.07

    £ 2.60 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.07

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.84

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.99

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.32

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 2.33

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. reading copy only - Damaged /worn /marked copy. May be ex-libris. Standard-sized.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.71

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Minor wear/tear on cover edges. Pages are tanned.

  • Language: English

    Published by ANCHOR BOOKS 1962

    1127264001 / 9781127264001

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 5.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by ANCHOR BOOKS 1962

    1127264001 / 9781127264001

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.33

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr 1977

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.53

    £ 5.21 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. Trade paperback in very good condition. Name inside. A little highlighting.

  • Language: English

    Published by ANCHOR BOOKS January 1962 1962

    1127264001 / 9781127264001

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.61

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1977

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 12.25

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade paperback. Condition: Near fine. University of California Press, 1977. 522pp., index. 8vo. Shallow crease on spine, clean unmarked interior, near fine trade paperback.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, worcester, MA, U.S.A.RUSH HOUR BUSINESS

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.62

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. used copy wear to covers, sunning to pages fast shipping with tracking number.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover

    Seller: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, U.S.A.Pink Casa Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.37

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. tight, uncreased sunned spine, pages clear and tan except for a few margin marks, shelf and edge wear, cover curl, corners bumped, previous owners name written on flyleaf, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1971

    0520018338 / 9780520018334

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.28

    £ 8.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual sta

  • Published by Doubleday & Company 1962

    • Softcover

    Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.08

    £ 2.80 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Published by Doubleday & Company

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 8.14

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Anchor 1962

    • Softcover

    Seller: West County Books, Sebastopol, CA, U.S.A.West County Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.61

    £ 3.89 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Very nice edition, clean all around, no markings. International postage may be much higher than quoted by ABE.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1978

    0520031946 / 9780520031944

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Harmonium Books, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.Harmonium Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.75

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Trade pbk.; some marginalia; crease to spine; cover fine.

  • Published by Doubleday 1962

    • Softcover

    Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Book Alley

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.08

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Used with wear but is still in solid reading condition. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.

  • Published by London: Methuen & Co Ltd. 1973, London 1973

    • Softcover

    Seller: Virtuous Volumes et al., Wilson, WI, U.S.A.Virtuous Volumes et al.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.53

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Light brown foxing specks on top page edges and a few on side page edges, lightly edgeworn, price marked out on top rear corner, former owner's name on front endpaper. University Paperbacks. 522 pages.

  • Published by Doubleday Anchor Book

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 6.13

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Writing inside.

  • Language: English

    Published by University of California Press 1971

    0520018338 / 9780520018334

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, , FranceAmmareal

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 3.49

    £ 14.24 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No jacket. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Edition 1971. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Edition 1971. Ammareal gives back up to 15%

  • Published by Doubleday 1960(60) Garden City, N.Y. 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Prairie Archives, Springfield, IL, U.S.A.Prairie Archives

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.91

    £ 3.91 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Very good in lightly worn, lightly soiled dust jacket Cloth 3/8" and 1/8" tear top back jacket.

  • Published by Doubleday & Co.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 12.35

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by Doubleday & Co. 1960

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.98

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. 1st Edition. Cloth, 480p, ex-library, else good. From the Library of the Dept. Of Rural Sociology, U. Of Minnesota.

  • Language: English

    Published by Doubleday Anchor, New York 1962

    • Softcover

    Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.Randall's Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 18.43

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Doubleday Anchor, New York, 1962. Softcover, 573 pp. 1st softcover printing. A comprhensive analysis of the work of eminent German sociologist Max Weber (1864-1920). Near fine with corner crimp on rear wrap, and a bookplate from a previous owner on underside of front wrap. Binding is tight, the