Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books Inc., 1978
ISBN 10: 0345244753 ISBN 13: 9780345244758
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Good. Max Ernst (1891 ? 1976) was a German (naturalised American in 1948 and French in 1958) painter, sculptor, printmaker, graphic artist, and poet. A prolific artist, Ernst was a primary pioneer of the Dada movement and Surrealism in Europe.
Language: English
Published by Institute for the Arts, Rice University, 1973
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Some edgewear at spine. Contributions by W. Hofmann and others. "An exhibition of paintings, drawings, and sculpture by Max Ernst from the Menil Family Collection. Circulated by the Institute for the Arts, Rice University, Houston and presented by.Hamburg, Kunsthalle.Bibliography: p. [156]-157.
Soft cover. Condition: Good for Age. No Jacket. Ernst, Max (illustrator). 2nd Edition. This is a book showcasing the collection of Max Ernst. There is wear on the cover. Some splitting on the top of the cover and the binding. The text and photos are clear. Hinges and gutters are good.
Published by Museum of Modern Art January 1961, 1961
Seller: Open Books West Loop, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Used.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. Max Ernst (illustrator). The Art of Max Ernst, Taschen, 1988, first printing, 95 pages. Oversized paperback, 8 7/8" x 11 ¾". Bright, square and tight; like new.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1961
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: EXCELLENT. First Edition. Book.
Published by Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1961
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
First Edition
Wraps. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. A beautiful copy with ever-so-slight signs of age, as usual. Book.
paperback. Condition: New.
Published by A Praeger World of Art Profile, Praeger Publishers, 1972, 1972
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition, first printing Exquisite illustrations throughout and a deep look into this excellent artist's life and work. Close to fine bright glossy stiff wraps with strong spine and crisp bright text.
Language: English
Published by Flammarion, Paris, 1973
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Max Ernst (illustrator). First Edition. this is a beautiful copy. in french.
Published by New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1961, New York, 1961
Seller: Arch Bridge Bookshop, Bellows Falls, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. Ernst, Max (illustrator). First Edition. Good+/No Jacket, as Issued. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Catalog for a 1961 exhibition. Full of color and black & white illustrations. The original soft cover is lightly soiled and there is a small sticker in the front lower right corner. Otherwise, overall, in very good condition.
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 334 pages : illustrations ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 299-315) and index.Contents: New physics in the old world -- Molecular biology in the new world -- Restless world of a scientist. Subjects: Delbrück, Max. Delbrück, Max 1906-1981. Molecular biologists United States ; Biography. Molecular biology History. Biologistes moléculaires États-Unis ; Biographies. Molecular biology. Molecular biologists. Molecular biologists United States ; Biography. Biologie moléculaire histoire.Molecular biologists United States ; Biography. Molecular biologistsBiologists. Molecular Biology. Molecular biologists United States.Molecular biologists Biography United States.United States. United States. United StatesMolecular biology Delbrück, Max, 1906-1981 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by [London] New York : Phaidon ; Dutton, 1979
ISBN 10: 0714819956 ISBN 13: 9780714819952
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 16 p., [48] p. of plates : ill. (some col.) ; 31 cm. Subject; Ernst, Max 1891-1976. 4 Kg.
Softcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by New York Public Library, 1986
ISBN 10: 0871042908 ISBN 13: 9780871042903
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 192 pp., paperback, ex library, else text and binding clean and tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Published by Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, 1969
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 58 pages; in Dutch; poor condition; tears to spine; first 12 pages loose; ex-college library copy with partially removed stickers on front cover at upper left corner; and library bookplate on inside front cover; no internal marks.
Published by New York: The Jewish Museum, 1966
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover exhibition catalog, 68 pages, fair to poor condition, no internal marks, but cover is split at spine edge bottom running halfway to top. With essays, color and b/w reproductions. As is.
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover, 208 pages, very good condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Language: English
Published by New York : Ballantine Books, 1975
ISBN 10: 0345244753 ISBN 13: 9780345244758
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Very good paperback copy; cover slightly creased, edge-nicked and dulled as with age. Bright and clean internally. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 1 volume (chiefly color illustrations) 30 cm. Notes; 38 (1 folding) col. plates. Subjects; Ernst, Max 1891-1976. Ernst, Max. Surrealist artists Germany. Painters Germany. Surréalistes Allemagne. Peintres Allemagne. Painters. Surrealist artists. Painting, German. Germany. 3 Kg.
Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Very Good black cloth boards with silver lettering along spine. Binding and hinges tight and square; Contents clean and unmarked. VG dust jacket not price clipped; light rubbing along edges. 96 pp.
Published by Rice University, Houston, 1971
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Photographs (illustrator). German Edition. text in German; printed in Germany; textblock is clean and tight. light to moderate edge and spine worn, with worn corners; 163p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Published by The Museum of Modern Art, New York
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. (max ernst, exhibitions, surrealism ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Large format paperback, VG. 16pp, 38 colour plates, edges very slightly rubbed. A collection of 38 ( including one folding ) reproductions of works by the German surrealist painter Max Ernst [ 1891 - 1976 ]. 475 grams.
Language: English
Published by Carosso LLC Fine Arts, 2003
ISBN 10: 0972935703 ISBN 13: 9780972935708
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Previous owner's name & bookplate on the front free end page. Ink notations on the copyright page. Minor scratches to front wrapper, otherwise very good.