Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press January 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: USED Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light toning on page ends. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press., 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. 236 pp. Very good, Trade Paperback, slight sun-fading & shelf wear, minor staining on edges of text block.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press., 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 8vo. 236 pp. Very good, Trade Paperback, slight sun-fading & shelf wear, minor staining on edges of text block.
Language: English
Published by Lincoln and London: University of Nebraska Press., 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Condition: Good. 8vo. 236 pp. Very good+, Trade Paperback, slight shelf wear. Signed by author on half title.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Über den AutorOne of the most distinguished American authors, Wright Morris (1910-1998) wrote thirty-three books including The Field of Vision, which won the National Book Award.KlappentextrnrnWhen it first app.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by University Of Nebraska Press Jan 1977, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - When it first appeared in 1945, this novel disconcerted a good many critics: Agee Ward, 'the man who was there' of the title, ostensibly is the man who is not there--a member of the armed forces in World War II, he has been reported missing in action. Yet as we are shown various views of Agee and how he continues to affect the lives of others-among them Grandma Herkimer and Private Reagan, who knew him in boyhood; Peter Spavic and Mrs. Krickbaum, who refuse to believe that he is missing; Miss Gussie Newcomb, his landlady and (to her surprise) his heir-we come to perceive what Agee had in mind when he said 'that anything really alive just went on and on.'.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945
Seller: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Inscribed to Jim Alinder and Mary on the half-title page. Covers damp-stained along the bottom edge. Dust jacket Worn and tattered, with a large portion missing from the front. Scarce first edition.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 8vo. 237 pp. Very Good, Black Cloth, Dust Jacket with tears, minor losses, staining, sun-fading, rubbing & edge wear; staining on edges of text block; shelf wear. Mylar Jacket. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 237 pages. First edition, first printing. His second book. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with slight wear to the corners. Price clipped. A beautiful copy!
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. None (illustrator). First edition. The first edition of this novel by Wright Morris about the effect one man has on the lives of others, in the original dust wrapper. The first edition, first printing, with the Scribner's 'A' to the edition page.In the publisher's original cloth with the original unclipped dust wrapper.This novel was written by American novelist and photographer and tells the story of a member of the armed forces who has gone missing, told through the lives of those he has affected, providing a picture of American life in the process. In the publisher's original cloth with the original unclipped dust wrapper. Externally very smart with marks to the boards. Offsetting to the endpapers. The wrap is generally smart with chipping and small closed tears to the extremities, very slight sunning to the spine and age toning and light spotting to the rear. Tape repairs to the verso. Internally firmly bound with age toned and clean pages. Very Good. book.
Published by Scribner's, New York, 1945
Seller: James M Pickard, ABA, ILAB, PBFA., LEICESTER, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Dust Jacket. First Edition. First US Edition. A VG+ copy in a D/W that is VG indeed with a touch of creasing at the head of the spine and a short (almost invisible) closed tear at the bottom edge of the front panel. Signed by the Author. Signed by Author.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Good. 8vo. 237 pp. Very Good, Black Cloth, with sun-fading, rubbing & edge wear; staining on edges of text block; yellowing throughout; shelf wear. Signed by Morris on FFEP. Back cover of missing dust jacket adhered inside front cover. MS notes presumably in Morris' hand tipped in; his personal copy, with bookplate affixed inside back cover. First Edition.
Published by New York Scribners 1945., 1945
Seller: Michael R. Thompson Books, A.B.A.A., Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Ink singature. Very good in ltly chipped dust jacket. Two short tears in jacket. 1st edition. Binding is Cloth.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Good. 8vo. 237 pp. Very Good, Black Cloth, with sun-fading, rubbing & edge wear; staining on edges of text block; yellowing throughout; shelf wear. Signed by Morris on FFEP. First Edition.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 8vo. 237 pp. Very Good, Black Cloth, Dust Jacket with small tears, staining, sun-fading, rubbing & edge wear; shelf wear. Brodart Protective Jacket. First Edition.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 8vo. 237 pp. Very Good, Black Cloth, Dust Jacket with small tears, staining, sun-fading, rubbing & edge wear; shelf wear. First Edition.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Good. 8vo. 237 pp. Very Good, Black Cloth, Dust Jacket with tears, minor losses, staining, sun-fading, rubbing & edge wear; some staining on edges of text block; some yellowing throughout; shelf wear. Signed by Morris on FFEP. Mylar Jacket. First Edition.
Published by New York: Charles Scribner's Sons., 1945
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Condition: Good. 8vo. 237 pp. Very Good, Black Cloth, Dust Jacket with tears, minor losses, staining, sun-fading, rubbing & edge wear; staining on edges of text block; shelf wear. Signed by Morris on FFEP. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition 1st printing, Fine minus book with push at top of spine and lightly bumped top corner, bookseller notations and price in light pencil on front end page; in a Near Fine jacket with light edge and corner wear, slight color loss, couple of tiny chips, soiled along edges of back panel and flaps. Signed by Morris on front end page. Morris' second novel. Clipped listing from Robert Dagg Rare Books, San Francisco, Summer 2006 catalogue is laid-in and notes The author's own copy with his early owner signature on flyleaf. Signed by Author(s).
Publication Date: 1945
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. 1st Edition. New York, Charles Scribners . First edition octavo. A very good copy in chipped dj. Chipped at the crown and at the corners.
Published by New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945, 1945
Seller: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
First edition. Author's second book. Bound in publisher's original full black cloth with the title in white on the spine and front. Some closed tears, foxing at rear and minor chipping at extremeties of dust jacket, otherwise good. Book is fine.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 248 4:B&W 5 x 8 in or 203 x 127 mm Perfect Bound on Creme w/Gloss Lam.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 248.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 1977
ISBN 10: 0803258135 ISBN 13: 9780803258136
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 248.
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1945
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller, ABAA, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
237 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First edition. First edition. 237 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Inscribed on the flyleaf "For Granville Hicks through the scent of water-I hope- it will bud. Wright Morris Haverford, Pa Nov. 4, 1915." and with a card noting a misprinting on p. 219 addressed to Hicks and signed by Morris The author's second novel. Blue cloth. Fine in chipped printed blue and black unclipped dust jacket. Signed.